Bus Budapest to Ostrava and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Ostrava to Budapest and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Budapest to Ostrava

Cheapest Bus$19.16
Fastest Bus8h 5m
Earliest Bus6:55 AM
Latest Bus11:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes10 Ø
Distance164.4 miles
Bus CompaniesRegioJet, FlixBus, INFOBUS

The cheapest bus routes from Budapest to Ostrava

Today
Tomorrow
08/11
08/12
08/13
08/14

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • RegioJet
    11:20 AM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 8h 54m
    8:14 PM
    Ostrava - Central station
    from$19.16
  • RegioJet
    11:40 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 13h 34m
    1:14 PM
    Ostrava - Central station
    from$20.50
  • RegioJet
    11:40 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 9h 34m
    9:14 AM
    Ostrava - Central station
    from$20.50
  • RegioJet
    11:20 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 9h 54m
    9:14 AM
    Ostrava - Central station
    from$20.50
  • RegioJet
    11:20 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 14h 5m
    1:25 PM
    Ostrava - Central station
    from$21.67
  • FlixBus
    6:55 AM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 10h 10m
    5:05 PM
    Ostrava
    from$23.53
  • FlixBus
    7:15 AM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 9h 50m
    5:05 PM
    Ostrava
    from$24.71
  • FlixBus
    11:15 AM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 9h 35m
    8:50 PM
    Ostrava
    from$25.89
  • FlixBus
    11:30 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 10h 40m
    10:10 AM
    Ostrava
    from$27.08
  • INFOBUS
    11:45 PM
    Budapest
    Duration 8h 5m
    7:50 AM
    Ostrava
    from$50.65

The cheapest train connections from Budapest to Ostrava

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • ÖBB
    7:25 PM
    Budapest
    Duration 6h 5m
    1:30 AM
    Ostrava
    from$57.71

The cheapest carpooling offers from Budapest to Ostrava

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    7:00 PM
    Budapest
    Duration 6h 0m
    1:00 AM
    Ostrava
    from$22.83

The cheapest bus routes from Ostrava to Budapest

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • RegioJet
    6:39 AM
    Ostrava - ÚAN
    Duration 9h 26m
    4:05 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from$19.16
  • RegioJet
    2:30 PM
    Ostrava
    Duration 15h 15m
    5:45 AM
    Budapest
    from$19.90
  • RegioJet
    7:30 AM
    Ostrava
    Duration 8h 15m
    3:45 PM
    Budapest
    from$19.90
  • RegioJet
    10:30 AM
    Ostrava
    Duration 9h 15m
    7:45 PM
    Budapest
    from$19.90
  • RegioJet
    6:25 PM
    Ostrava
    Duration 11h 20m
    5:45 AM
    Budapest
    from$19.90
  • RegioJet
    3:30 PM
    Ostrava - ÚAN
    Duration 14h 15m
    5:45 AM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from$21.67
  • RegioJet
    2:30 PM
    Ostrava - ÚAN
    Duration 15h 35m
    6:05 AM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from$21.67
  • FlixBus
    10:10 AM
    Ostrava
    Duration 10h 5m
    8:15 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from$23.53
  • FlixBus
    10:10 AM
    Ostrava
    Duration 9h 45m
    7:55 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from$23.53
  • FlixBus
    10:10 AM
    Ostrava
    Duration 11h 15m
    9:25 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from$23.53
  • FlixBus
    1:45 PM
    Ostrava
    Duration 10h 10m
    11:55 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from$25.89
  • INFOBUS
    3:50 PM
    Ostrava
    Duration 8h 20m
    12:10 AM
    Budapest
    from$50.65

The cheapest train connections from Ostrava to Budapest

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • ÖBB
    7:00 PM
    Ostrava
    Duration 13h 43m
    8:43 AM
    Budapest
    from$42.17
  • ÖBB
    7:00 PM
    Ostrava
    Duration 13h 23m
    8:23 AM
    Budapest
    from$42.17

The cheapest carpooling offers from Ostrava to Budapest

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    6:20 PM
    Ostrava
    Duration 5h 50m
    12:10 AM
    Budapest
    from$28.87

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Are you looking for a bus from Budapest to Ostrava or from Ostrava to Budapest? Then take advantage of our search function to find the ideal option. If you're in a hurry, choose the fastest bus route provided by , which will get you there in 9h 0m. If you want to travel for less on your way from Ostrava to Budapest, opt for the cheapest ticket, which starts from $19.16. Just click the "Find Now" button and enjoy the ride!
The better the choice, the more difficult it commonly becomes to book the right bus. That's exactly what we're here for: to help you find the right bus. If you are looking for a Budapest to Ostrava bus , you might find that more than one operator offers convenient routes. In such cases, it’s always a good idea tocompare the available offers. On CheckMyBus you can look for the fastest, the most comfortable or the least expensive bus from Ostrava to Budapest and back. Just enter your preferred date of travel and our smart search function will take care of the rest. In the search results, you'll see which operator offers extra legroom, the most generous luggage policy or on which intercity buses you are allowed to take pets, and bulky luggage. How about bikes? On a bus from Budapest to Ostrava, FlixBus allows you to take your bike for an extra fee. Check out all the offers and pick the right bus. Travel smart!
Traveling by bus is one of the most affordable options for visiting friends and family or simply seeing new countries. For your bus ride from Budapest to Ostrava, there's tickets available starting at only $19.16, offered by RegioJet. But be quick: if you book last-minute, you might have to pay up to $25.89.

Bus stops in Budapest and Ostrava

Stations
Nádražní 88/192, 702 00 Ostrava (Czech Republic)
Porážková 3204/28, 702 00 Ostrava (Czech Republic)
Vítkovická 3083/1, 702 00 Ostrava (Czech Republic)
Ostrava (Czech Republic)
Peterkova 132, 721 00 Ostrava (Czech Republic)

Compare Budapest and Ostrava

$2.48
$2.46
Budapest
Ostrava
A cab ride in Budapest is 1% more expensive than in Ostrava.
$1.19
$1.14
Budapest
Ostrava
A bus fare in Budapest is 5% more expensive than in Ostrava.
$1.36
$1.25
Budapest
Ostrava
A large beer in Budapest is 9% more expensive than in Ostrava.
$0.36
$0.55
Budapest
Ostrava
A bottle of water in Budapest is 35% cheaper than in Ostrava.
$5.70
$6.24
Budapest
Ostrava
A meal in Budapest is 9% cheaper than in Ostrava.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.