Bus Durban to Pietermaritzburg and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Pietermaritzburg to Durban and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Durban to Pietermaritzburg

Cheapest Bus$10.04
Fastest Bus0h 55m
Earliest Bus7:00 AM
Latest Bus9:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance41.7 miles
Bus CompaniesIntercape, Eldo Coaches

The cheapest bus routes from Durban to Pietermaritzburg

Today
Tomorrow
08/08
from $10.11
08/09
from $10.13
08/10
08/11

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Intercape
    11:00 AM
    Durban - Beach
    Duration 1h 10m
    12:10 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    from$10.04
  • Intercape
    9:00 PM
    Durban - Beach
    Duration 1h 10m
    10:10 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    from$10.11
  • Intercape
    10:00 AM
    Durban - Beach
    Duration 2h 10m
    12:10 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    from$10.13
  • Eldo Coaches
    11:00 AM
    Durban - Station
    Duration 1h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    from$10.37
  • Eldo Coaches
    8:30 AM
    Durban - Station
    Duration 0h 55m
    9:25 AM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    from$11.53
  • Intercape
    4:10 PM
    Durban - Beach
    Duration 1h 50m
    6:00 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    from$12.26
  • Intercape
    5:00 PM
    Durban - Beach
    Duration 1h 0m
    6:00 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    from$12.26
  • Eldo Coaches
    7:00 AM
    Durban - Station
    Duration 0h 55m
    7:55 AM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    from$14.70
  • Eldo Coaches
    10:00 AM
    Durban - Station
    Duration 0h 55m
    10:55 AM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    from$16.43
  • Eldo Coaches
    8:00 PM
    Durban - Station
    Duration 0h 55m
    8:55 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    from$16.43

The cheapest bus routes from Pietermaritzburg to Durban

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Intercape
    5:40 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    Duration 1h 20m
    7:00 PM
    Durban - Station
    from$10.11
  • Intercape
    5:40 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    Duration 1h 0m
    6:40 PM
    Durban - Station
    from$10.11
  • Eldo Coaches
    5:00 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    Duration 1h 0m
    6:00 PM
    Durban - Station
    from$10.95
  • Eldo Coaches
    2:00 AM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    Duration 1h 15m
    3:15 AM
    Durban - Station
    from$11.53
  • Eldo Coaches
    4:00 AM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    Duration 1h 0m
    5:00 AM
    Durban - Station
    from$12.68
  • Intercape
    4:00 AM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    Duration 1h 0m
    5:00 AM
    Durban - Station
    from$12.77
  • Intercape
    4:00 AM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    Duration 1h 30m
    5:30 AM
    Durban - Station
    from$12.88
  • Eldo Coaches
    4:00 PM
    Pietermaritzburg - Intercape Ferreira Mainliner (Pty) Ltd
    Duration 1h 0m
    5:00 PM
    Durban - Station
    from$16.43

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Ticket fares for a bus from Durban to Pietermaritzburg typically start from $10.37. Use our smart bus search engine to find the ideal bus ride and take your pick between the offers of Eldo Coaches and Busbud. The fastest bus from Pietermaritzburg to Durban only takes 0h 55m. Just click "Find Now" and enjoy your trip.
You want to travel without spending too much money? Then you should definitely consider taking a bus since it's one of the most affordable means of transportation. To get even more bang for your buck, remember to compare rates because they are not necessarily always the same. Sometimes, you can save a few bucks simply by taking an earlier bus. On the route Durban - Pietermaritzburg, fares currently start from $10.37. Another thing to consider is the travel time: Eldo Coaches will get you to your destination in only 0h 55m, while other companies take a bit longer.

Bus stops in Durban and Pietermaritzburg

Stations
Burger St 269, 3201 Pietermaritzburg (South Africa)
Burger St & Commercial Road , 3201 Pietermaritzburg (South Africa)

Compare Durban and Pietermaritzburg

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.