Bus to Kota Bharu

Bus tickets to Kota Bharu from all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

All about buses to Kota Bharu

Are you looking for a cheap bus to Kota Bharu? Compare all 24 bus companies to Kota Bharu and find out departure and arrival times, all 8 bus stations in Kota Bharu, travel times and of course the best prices for the 1453 daily buses to Kota Bharu.
const setTime = () => { LocalTime.SetCurrentTimeInUserLocale("time-in-kota-bharu", 8); }; // Update the time every second window.setInterval(setTime, 1000);
Local Time
Country Malaysia
Currency Ringgit
Bus Routes 1453
Bus Stations 8
Bus Companies E-Mutiara, Ekspres Perdana, Sani United, Queen Express, Mayang Sari Express, Naza Express, Adik Beradik, Lienadia Express, My Xpress , Transnasional MY and 14 more.

Cheap bus tickets to Kota Bharu

  • Adik Beradik
    0h 53m
    6:00 AM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Masjid Terapung
    6:53 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Adik Beradik
    Economy
    from $2
  • E-Mutiara
    3h 33m
    2:30 PM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Terminal Bas
    6:03 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Mini Terminal Kubang Kerian
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    from $3
  • Sani United
    3h 33m
    1:30 PM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Terminal Bas
    5:03 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Mini Terminal Kubang Kerian
    Sani United
    Economy
    from $3
  • SP Bumi
    3h 42m
    10:00 AM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Terminal Bas
    1:42 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    SP Bumi
    Economy
    from $3
  • Mayang Sari Express
    3h 42m
    5:00 AM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Masjid Terapung
    8:42 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    from $4
  • Agensi Pelancongan
    0h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Hentian Bas MPKT
    1:00 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Hentian Tesco
    Agensi Pelancongan
    Economy
    from $4
  • Ekspres Perdana
    6h 30m
    10:00 AM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    4:30 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Ekspres Perdana
    Economy
    from $7
  • Queen Express
    7h 1m
    10:30 AM
    Ipoh
    Terminal Amanjaya
    5:31 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Queen Express
    Economy
    from $7
  • Transnasional MY
    6h 30m
    9:00 PM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:30 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Stesen Bas
    Transnasional MY
    Economy
    from $7
  • Ekspres Musafir
    8h 27m
    9:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    6:12 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Ekspres Musafir
    Economy
    from $7
  • Asia Express
    4h 33m
    11:00 PM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    3:33 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Nilam Puri
    Asia Express
    Economy
    from $7
  • My Xpress
    9h 12m
    9:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    6:42 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    My Xpress
    Economy
    from $8
  • Asia Jaya Travel and Tours
    0h 0m
    11:00 PM
    Kuantan
    Terminal Sentral (Bus Terminal)
    11:00 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Nilam Puri
    Asia Jaya Travel and Tours
    Economy
    from $8
  • Naza Express
    8h 46m
    9:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    6:16 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Mini Terminal Kubang Kerian
    Naza Express
    Economy
    from $9
  • Lienadia Express
    8h 27m
    10:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    6:27 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Lienadia Express
    Economy
    from $9
  • MARA Liner
    9h 12m
    10:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    7:12 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    MARA Liner
    Economy
    from $9
  • Pancaran Matahari
    6h 58m
    11:00 PM
    Sungai Petani
    Terminal Bas Ekspres Ukir Square
    5:58 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Pancaran Matahari
    Economy
    from $9
  • Darul Naim Express
    8h 27m
    10:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    6:57 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Darul Naim Express
    Premium Economy
    from $9
  • Destinasi Express
    8h 46m
    9:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    6:16 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Mini Terminal Kubang Kerian
    Destinasi Express
    Economy
    from $9
  • Zaim Express
    8h 27m
    9:05 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    5:32 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Zaim Express
    Economy
    from $9
  • Permata Utara
    7h 4m
    10:00 PM
    Butterworth
    Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    5:04 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Permata Utara
    Economy
    from $9
  • Kota Naim Express
    8h 27m
    9:50 PM
    Batu Caves
    Terminal Bas Greenwood
    6:17 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Kota Naim Express
    Economy
    from $9
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    0h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Muar
    Bus Terminal Bentayan
    9:00 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    from $13
  • Manyza Tesco KB
    12h 11m
    9:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    9:11 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Hentian Tesco
    Manyza Tesco KB
    Economy
    from $17

Cheap Carpooling to Kota Bharu

  • Perhentian Trans Holiday
    1h 20m
    1:00 AM
    Kuala Terengganu
    Masjid Terapung
    2:20 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Perhentian Trans Holiday
    Premium Economy
    from $6
  • Seven Seas
    1h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Kerteh
    10:00 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Seven Seas
    Premium Economy
    from $23
On this page, we also show you the cheapest bus tickets to Kota Bharu over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Kota Bharu which will help you find your way around. You will also find the most popular bus routes to Kota Bharu.

Your route is not there? In the search bar, we have already filled Kota Bharu as your destination. You just have to enter your place of departure. However, if you want to take the bus from Kota Bharu, just click on the arrows to change the direction.

We have already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day on the calendar to update your search.

Do you already know when you will return by bus from Kota Bharu? Then check the return trip straight away and simply select the appropriate date. Are you travelling to Kota Bharu with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search. The search results can be sorted by price, departure and arrival time. They can also be filtered according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.

By the way: If available, we will also show you information about other modes of transportation, such as trains, carpooling and flights, with which you can get to Kota Bharu.

All bus stops in Kota Bharu

FAQs about the bus route to Kota Bharu

Is there a direct bus to Kota Bharu?

Whether there is a direct bus route to Kota Bharu depends on which city you are traveling from. Therefore, simply enter your starting city in our search to find out whether there is a direct bus connection to Kota Bharu. In this context, keep in mind that depending on the travel date, there may be fewer direct connections.

What can I take with me on my bus ride to Kota Bharu?

Depending on which provider you travel to Kota Bharu with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. To find out whether you can take your bike, snowboard or skis with you, for example, simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment and amenities does the bus to Kota Bharu have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. Most buses now have air conditioning, sockets and Wi-Fi on board. Services, such as Hand luggage and Free Luggage, are often free of charge. Some bus providers also offer additional services for an added fee, including Bulky luggage and Bicycle transport. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment and services available on the bus to Kota Bharu on your planned travel date.

Which bus stops are there in Kota Bharu?

There is a total of 8 bus stops in Kota Bharu. Most buses stop at Terminal Bas Ekspres. Check out our map of Kota Bharu to find the bus stop that suits you best.

Which bus companies go to Kota Bharu?

There are 24 bus providers going to Kota Bharu: E-Mutiara, Ekspres Perdana, Sani United, Queen Express, Mayang Sari Express, Naza Express, Adik Beradik, Lienadia Express, My Xpress, Transnasional MY, KKKL Express Malaysia, MARA Liner, Pancaran Matahari, Darul Naim Express, Ekspres Musafir, Destinasi Express, Zaim Express, Permata Utara, SP Bumi, Kota Naim Express, Agensi Pelancongan, Asia Jaya Travel and Tours, Asia Express and Manyza Tesco KB

How can I find the best bus-deals to Kota Bharu?

Find the best ticket deals to Kota Bharu easily with CheckMyBus. Just enter your starting city and travel date in our search and start searching. You can then filter the results according to your needs or sort them by price or travel time.

How much could I save by comparing buses to Kota Bharu?

How much you can save depends on the city from where you are travelling to Kota Bharu. Usually, you can save more by booking your ticket highly in advance. To find the cheapest offer to Kota Bharu, go to our search, enter your starting city and travel date, and then start searching to find all the possible options.

Discover other destinations by bus

The most searched bus routes from Kota Bharu

Here you´ll find the most popular bus routes from Kota Bharu. Simply click on a connection and check further details on your preferred route.

Most searched bus connections

Cities near Kota Bharu

Cities in and around Kota Bharu, such as Pasir Mas, Bachok and Pasir Puteh, are also served by national and international buses. You can find all available offers by including them in your search. Simply use the sorting option to the left of the results and directly compare all trips. Where schedules are available, we will also show other modes of transportation in the local network.

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.