Bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu from various bus operators like E-Mutiara, Mayang Sari Express or Ekspres Perdana for the next days.
today
from $12
tomorrow
from $12
Wednesday
from $12
Thursday
from $12
Friday
from $12
Saturday
from $12
Sunday
from $12

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    11h 50m
    8:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    7:50 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $12
  • E-Mutiara
    0h 0m
    9:50 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Hallmark Regency Hotel
    9:50 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Nilam Puri
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $13
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    0h 0m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    8:30 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $14
  • Ekspres Perdana
    11h 50m
    8:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    8:35 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Ekspres Perdana
    Economy
    $14
  • Adik Beradik
    12h 9m
    1:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    1:39 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Adik Beradik
    Economy
    $15

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    11h 50m
    8:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    7:50 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $12
  • Mayang Sari Express
    11h 50m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    8:20 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $12
  • E-Mutiara
    0h 0m
    9:50 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Hallmark Regency Hotel
    9:50 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Nilam Puri
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $13
  • E-Mutiara
    0h 0m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    8:30 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Nilam Puri
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $14
  • Ekspres Perdana
    11h 50m
    8:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    8:35 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Ekspres Perdana
    Economy
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    11h 42m
    8:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    7:42 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Mayang Sari Express
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • E-Mutiara
    0h 0m
    9:50 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Hallmark Regency Hotel
    9:50 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Nilam Puri
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $13
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    11h 42m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    8:12 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Premium Economy
    $14
  • Ekspres Perdana
    11h 42m
    8:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    8:27 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Ekspres Perdana
    Economy
    $14
  • Adik Beradik
    11h 50m
    9:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    9:20 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Adik Beradik
    Premium Economy
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    11h 42m
    8:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    7:42 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Mayang Sari Express
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    11h 42m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    8:12 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Premium Economy
    $14
  • E-Mutiara
    11h 42m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    8:12 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $14
  • Ekspres Perdana
    11h 42m
    8:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    8:27 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Ekspres Perdana
    Economy
    $14
  • Adik Beradik
    11h 50m
    9:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    9:20 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Adik Beradik
    Premium Economy
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    11h 50m
    8:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    7:50 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $12
  • E-Mutiara
    0h 0m
    9:50 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Hallmark Regency Hotel
    9:50 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Nilam Puri
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $13
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    0h 0m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    8:30 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $14
  • Ekspres Perdana
    11h 50m
    8:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    8:35 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal Bas Ekspres
    Ekspres Perdana
    Economy
    $14
  • Adik Beradik
    12h 11m
    9:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    9:41 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Hentian Tesco
    Adik Beradik
    Economy
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    11h 42m
    8:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    7:42 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Mayang Sari Express
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • E-Mutiara
    0h 0m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    KSL Hotel
    8:30 PM
    Kota Bharu
    Nilam Puri
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $14
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    11h 42m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    8:12 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Premium Economy
    $14
  • Ekspres Perdana
    11h 42m
    8:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    8:27 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Ekspres Perdana
    Economy
    $14
  • Adik Beradik
    11h 50m
    9:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    9:20 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Adik Beradik
    Premium Economy
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    11h 42m
    8:00 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    7:42 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Mayang Sari Express
    Premium Economy
    $12
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    11h 42m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    8:12 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Premium Economy
    $14
  • E-Mutiara
    11h 42m
    8:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    8:12 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    E-Mutiara
    Economy
    $14
  • Ekspres Perdana
    11h 42m
    8:45 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    8:27 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Ekspres Perdana
    Economy
    $14
  • Adik Beradik
    11h 50m
    9:30 PM
    Johor Bahru
    Kempas Baru Train Station
    9:20 AM
    Kota Bharu
    Terminal TESCO
    Adik Beradik
    Premium Economy
    $14

Frequency of bus connections between Johor Bahru and Kota Bharu

See here how frequent the connections between Johor Bahru and Kota Bharu are, during different times and days of the week.
Monday is the busiest day, with more than 46 daily buses from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu. Friday has instead the fewest connections, with only 16 daily coaches between Johor Bahru and Kota Bharu.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 129 buses from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu, while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Johor Bahru and Kota Bharu, with 67 offers.

Facts about the bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu

Compare all providers like E-Mutiara, Mayang Sari Express and Ekspres Perdana that travel 28 times every day by bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu in one click! Book your bus ticket from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu starting from $12!

Cheapest Bus $12
Fastest Bus 10h 49m
Earliest Bus 12:00 PM
Latest Bus 9:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes 28 Ø
Distance 339.2 miles
Bus Companies E-Mutiara, Mayang Sari Express, Ekspres Perdana, KKKL Express Malaysia, Adik Beradik and Agensi Pelancongan

Cheapest bus connections from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu

Every day, 28 buses from 6 bus companies leave Johor Bahru for Kota Bharu: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/20/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/19
Monday 05/20
$12
Tuesday 05/21
$12
Wednesday 05/22
$12
Thursday 05/23
$14
Friday 05/24
$14
Saturday 05/25
$14
Sunday 05/26
$12
Monday 05/27
$12
Tuesday 05/28
$14
Wednesday 05/29
$12
Thursday 05/30
$12
Friday 05/31
$12
Saturday 06/01
$12
Sunday 06/02
$12
Monday 06/03
$12
Tuesday 06/04
$12
Wednesday 06/05
$12
Thursday 06/06
$12
Friday 06/07
$12
Saturday 06/08
$12
Sunday 06/09
$12
Monday 06/10
$12
Tuesday 06/11
$12
Wednesday 06/12
$12
Thursday 06/13
$13
Friday 06/14
$13
Saturday 06/15

The cheapest time to travel from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $12, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $12.
Evening is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu, with $12. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $13.

How to save money travelling from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu

These are the most booked bus companies between Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Johor Bahru and Kota Bharu

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Johor Bahru and Kota Bharu.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu? Or which bus companies serve the route Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu bus

How much does a Johor Bahru Kota Bharu bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $12 and takes 11h 42m to reach Kota Bharu. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu?

This route is offered by 6 companies with a range of ticket prices between $12 and $17. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Kota Bharu.

On average, how many connections are available from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu each day?

Every day, the Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu bus route is served by approximately 28 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu take?

The fastest bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu is offered by E-Mutiara and takes 10h 49m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $15. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu?

The earliest bus arriving in Kota Bharu from Johor Bahru starts at 12:00 PM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu?

The latest bus trip departing from Johor Bahru for Kota Bharu starts at 9:30 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Johor Bahru Kota Bharu route?

When traveling by bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu, passengers can travel with E-Mutiara, Mayang Sari Express and Ekspres Perdana. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Johor Bahru and Kota Bharu?

You can check all the direct connections between Johor Bahru and Kota Bharu by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: E-Mutiara, Mayang Sari Express and Ekspres Perdana.

What can I take with me on the Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Johor Bahru Kota Bharu bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Johor Bahru Kota Bharu bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Johor Bahru to Kota Bharu

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

More bus routes from Johor Bahru and Kota Bharu

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Johor Bahru and from Kota Bharu. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.