Bus from Lafayette, IN to Chicago

Buses Lafayette, IN to Chicago: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the Lafayette, IN Chicago bus route

Cheapest Bus$16.00
Fastest Bus1h 20m
Earliest Bus7:15 AM
Latest Bus7:50 PM
Daily Bus Routes7 Ø
Distance108.5 miles
Bus CompaniesGreyhound US, OurBus
Are you searching for a bus from Lafayette, IN to Chicago?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Lafayette, IN Chicago bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. We’ll help you compare bus companies offering this route, including Greyhound US or OurBus. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Chicago from Lafayette, IN over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Lafayette, IN and Chicago so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Chicago, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Lafayette, IN, as well as popular airport shuttles from Chicago.

The cheapest bus routes from Lafayette, IN to Chicago

Today
Tomorrow
12/04
12/05
12/06
12/07

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Greyhound US
    12:20 PM
    Lafayette, IN
    Duration 1h 55m
    2:15 PM
    Chicago
    from$16.00
  • Greyhound US
    12:20 PM
    Lafayette, IN
    Duration 1h 20m
    1:40 PM
    Chicago
    from$18.00
  • Greyhound US
    7:15 AM
    Lafayette, IN - Next to CityBus Center
    Duration 6h 25m
    1:40 PM
    Chicago, IL - Cumberland CTA
    from$18.00
  • Greyhound US
    7:15 AM
    Lafayette, IN
    Duration 1h 55m
    9:10 AM
    Chicago
    from$19.00
  • Greyhound US
    7:15 AM
    Lafayette, IN - Next to CityBus Center
    Duration 1h 20m
    8:35 AM
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$20.00
  • Greyhound US
    7:15 AM
    Lafayette, IN
    Duration 3h 45m
    11:00 AM
    Chicago
    from$23.00
  • OurBus
    7:50 PM
    Lafayette, IN - Next to CityBus Center
    Duration 1h 20m
    9:10 PM
    Chicago, IL - Canal & Van Buren
    from$25.00

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Chicago to Lafayette, IN

Bus Lafayette, IN Chicago: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Lafayette, IN and arriving in Chicago in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Lafayette, IN? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Chicago Lafayette, IN bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
After getting all the results, you can compare all bus tickets for the Lafayette, IN Chicago bus route. Then, you can consider several factors. Greyhound US offers the cheapest tickets at $16.00, while the fastest connection takes 1h 20m. In the end, you can decide if you'd prefer the cheapest ticket, the quickest journey or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you're searching for, we can help you find the best deal for your travel needs!
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Lafayette, IN and arriving in Chicago. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Lafayette, IN to Chicago!

Bus stops in Lafayette, IN and Chicago

Stations
Chicago (USA)
W. 95th St 14, 60620 Chicago (USA)
S Canal St 310-320, 60606 Chicago (USA)
N Cumberland Ave 5800, 60631 Chicago (USA)
West Harrison Street 630-670, 60607 Chicago (USA)
Park Ave 15400, 60426 Chicago (USA)
W Polk St between S Clinton St and S Canal St , 60699 Chicago (USA)
S Kedzie Ave  2807 , 60623  Chicago (USA)
S California Ave 2139 , 60608 Chicago (USA)
S Canal St 225, IL 60606 Chicago (USA)
W Cermak Rd 1001, 60608 Chicago (USA)

Bus Lafayette, IN to Chicago: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Lafayette, IN to Chicago cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $16.00 and takes 1h 55m to get to Chicago. Save money by comparing bus tickets!

How much can I save after comparing tickets for the Lafayette, IN to Chicago bus route?

This route is connected by 2 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from $16.00 to $25.00. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as early as you can to ensure you get the cheapest bus deal to Chicago.

How many daily bus routes are available from Lafayette, IN to Chicago on average?

Each day, the bus route from Lafayette, IN to Chicago is offered by about 7 connections. You can compare bus times to find the perfect trip with our search engine.

How long does the Lafayette, IN Chicago bus route take?

Greyhound US offers the quickest bus from Lafayette, IN to Chicago, which can take 1h 20m. Tickets for this connection cost $18.00. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Lafayette, IN to Chicago?

For the Lafayette, IN Chicago bus route, our search engine currently compares 4 direct bus connections with the following companies: Greyhound US and OurBus

When does the first trip depart for the Lafayette, IN Chicago bus route?

The earliest bus to Chicago departs from Lafayette, IN at 7:15 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Lafayette, IN Chicago bus route?

The latest bus trip from Lafayette, IN to Chicago departs at 7:50 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

Which companies are running for the Lafayette, IN Chicago bus route?

When taking the Lafayette, IN Chicago bus route, passengers can choose between companies, such as Greyhound US and OurBus. By using our search engine, you can compare all available bus trips to find one that works for you.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Lafayette, IN to Chicago?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Lafayette, IN Chicago bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Lafayette, IN to Chicago?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Lafayette, IN to Chicago on your preferred travel date.

Compare Lafayette, IN and Chicago

$5.01
$4.65
Lafayette, IN
Chicago
A cab ride in Lafayette, IN is 8% more expensive than in Chicago.
$1.00
$2.25
Lafayette, IN
Chicago
A bus fare in Lafayette, IN is 56% cheaper than in Chicago.
$3.00
$5.00
Lafayette, IN
Chicago
A large beer in Lafayette, IN is 40% cheaper than in Chicago.
$1.75
$1.90
Lafayette, IN
Chicago
A bottle of water in Lafayette, IN is 8% cheaper than in Chicago.
$14.32
$10.74
Lafayette, IN
Chicago
A meal in Lafayette, IN is 25% more expensive than in Chicago.

Bus routes from Lafayette, IN and Chicago

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.