Bus Lafayette, LA to New Orleans, LA and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from New Orleans, LA to Lafayette, LA and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Lafayette, LA to New Orleans, LA

Cheapest Bus$5.30
Fastest Bus2h 10m
Earliest Bus12:01 AM
Latest Bus6:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes8 Ø
Distance118.7 miles
Bus CompaniesFlixBus, Greyhound US

The cheapest bus routes from Lafayette, LA to New Orleans, LA

Today
Tomorrow
08/11
08/12
08/13
08/14

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    11:25 AM
    Lafayette, LA - TA Travel Center
    Duration 2h 25m
    1:50 PM
    New Orleans, LA - S Peters St Parking
    from$5.30
  • FlixBus
    11:25 AM
    Lafayette, LA - TA Travel Center
    Duration 2h 50m
    2:15 PM
    New Orleans, LA - S Peters St Parking
    from$5.30
  • FlixBus
    3:55 AM
    Lafayette, LA - TA Travel Center
    Duration 2h 10m
    6:05 AM
    New Orleans, LA - S Peters St Parking
    from$10.02
  • Greyhound US
    7:00 AM
    Lafayette, LA
    Duration 3h 55m
    10:55 AM
    New Orleans, LA - Union Passenger Terminal
    from$26.00
  • Greyhound US
    11:30 AM
    Lafayette, LA
    Duration 3h 55m
    3:25 PM
    New Orleans, LA - Union Passenger Terminal
    from$26.00
  • Greyhound US
    6:00 PM
    Lafayette, LA
    Duration 3h 10m
    9:10 PM
    New Orleans, LA - Union Passenger Terminal
    from$27.00
  • Greyhound US
    12:01 AM
    Lafayette, LA
    Duration 6h 39m
    6:40 AM
    New Orleans, LA - Union Passenger Terminal
    from$27.00
  • Greyhound US
    5:40 PM
    Lafayette, LA
    Duration 3h 15m
    8:55 PM
    New Orleans, LA - Union Passenger Terminal
    from$35.00

The cheapest bus routes from New Orleans, LA to Lafayette, LA

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    8:30 AM
    New Orleans, LA - S Peters St Parking
    Duration 2h 30m
    11:00 AM
    Lafayette, LA - TA Travel Center
    from$10.02
  • FlixBus
    11:40 PM
    New Orleans, LA - S Peters St Parking
    Duration 2h 10m
    1:50 AM
    Lafayette, LA - TA Travel Center
    from$10.02
  • Greyhound US
    6:00 AM
    New Orleans, LA - Union Passenger Terminal
    Duration 3h 55m
    9:55 AM
    Lafayette, LA
    from$35.00
  • Greyhound US
    8:50 AM
    New Orleans, LA - Union Passenger Terminal
    Duration 3h 15m
    12:05 PM
    Lafayette, LA
    from$35.00
  • Greyhound US
    4:35 PM
    New Orleans, LA - Union Passenger Terminal
    Duration 3h 15m
    7:50 PM
    Lafayette, LA
    from$36.00
  • Greyhound US
    4:45 PM
    New Orleans, LA - Union Passenger Terminal
    Duration 3h 55m
    8:40 PM
    Lafayette, LA
    from$36.00
  • Greyhound US
    5:30 PM
    New Orleans, LA - Union Passenger Terminal
    Duration 3h 15m
    8:45 PM
    Lafayette, LA
    from$36.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Traveling from Lafayette, LA to New Orleans, LA or from New Orleans, LA to Lafayette, LA? If you're on a budget or just want to find the perfect bus, we help you compare ticket prices and availability of all companies serving this route. That's exactly what we're here for: to help you find the right bus. With our smart bus search engine you'll find the perfect bus ticket from New Orleans, LA to Lafayette, LA. Simply click the "Find Now" button and enjoy the ride!

Bus stops in Lafayette, LA and New Orleans, LA

Stations
St Charles Ave 100-102, 70130 New Orleans, LA (USA)
S Peters St , 70130 New Orleans, LA (USA)
Loyola Ave 1001, 70113 New Orleans, LA (USA)
Alumni Dr , 70148 New Orleans, LA (USA)

Compare Lafayette, LA and New Orleans, LA

$8.36
$4.99
Lafayette, LA
New Orleans, LA
A cab ride in Lafayette, LA is 41% more expensive than in New Orleans, LA.
$1.00
$1.25
Lafayette, LA
New Orleans, LA
A bus fare in Lafayette, LA is 20% cheaper than in New Orleans, LA.
$3.50
$3.00
Lafayette, LA
New Orleans, LA
A large beer in Lafayette, LA is 15% more expensive than in New Orleans, LA.
$2.35
$1.84
Lafayette, LA
New Orleans, LA
A bottle of water in Lafayette, LA is 22% more expensive than in New Orleans, LA.
$10.82
$13.00
Lafayette, LA
New Orleans, LA
A meal in Lafayette, LA is 17% cheaper than in New Orleans, LA.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.