Bus from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis

Buses Louisville, KY to Indianapolis: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the bus from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis

Cheapest Bus$1.28
Fastest Bus2h 0m
Earliest Bus3:05 AM
Latest Bus7:05 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance106.6 miles
Bus Companiesmegabus, Greyhound US
Do you want to travel by bus from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis?
CheckMyBus is here to help! We compare all available buses from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the bus have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you cheap bus tickets from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Louisville, KY and Indianapolis which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Indianapolis, alternative destinations from Louisville, KY, and the most popular airport shuttles from Louisville, KY and Indianapolis.

The cheapest bus routes from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis

Today
from $38.29
Tomorrow
from $38.29
09/28
from $38.29
09/29
from $1.28
09/30
from $38.29
10/01
from $21.00

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • megabus
    7:05 PM
    Louisville, KY - megabus Stop
    Duration 2h 15m
    9:20 PM
    Indianapolis, IN - N Alabama St
    from$1.28
  • Greyhound US
    10:45 AM
    Louisville, KY - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 3h 30m
    2:15 PM
    Indianapolis, IN - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$15.50
  • Greyhound US
    3:40 PM
    Louisville, KY - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 2h 25m
    6:05 PM
    Indianapolis, IN - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$17.00
  • Greyhound US
    3:05 AM
    Louisville, KY - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 2h 10m
    5:15 AM
    Indianapolis, IN - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$21.00
  • Greyhound US
    7:45 AM
    Louisville, KY - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 2h 0m
    9:45 AM
    Indianapolis, IN - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$21.00

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Indianapolis to Louisville, KY

Bus Louisville, KY to Indianapolis: Further Information

Do you prefer to customize your search?
In the search bar, we have already set Louisville, KY as the place of departure and Indianapolis as the destination. We have also already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Indianapolis to Louisville, KY.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the route from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis, we also show you information about other modes of transportation, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your bus trip from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis!

Bus stops in Louisville, KY and Indianapolis

Stations
N Post Rd 2102, 46219 Indianapolis (USA)
S Illinois St 350, 46225 Indianapolis (USA)
North Delaware St between E Market St and E Wabash St , 46204 Indianapolis (USA)
Monument Circle 2250, 46204 Indianapolis (USA)
N Alabama St , 46204 Indianapolis (USA)
E Washington St between N Delaware St and N Alabama St , 46204 Indianapolis (USA)

FAQs about the bus route Louisville, KY to Indianapolis

How much does a bus trip from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $1.28. Compare offers to save money!

How long does a bus journey from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis take?

The fastest bus from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis starts at 2h 0m. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis?

The earliest bus to Indianapolis from Louisville, KY starts at 3:05 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis?

The latest bus trip from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis starts at 7:05 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus connections from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Indianapolis from Louisville, KY.

What can I take with me on my bus trip from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Louisville, KY - Indianapolis route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment does the bus from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Louisville, KY to Indianapolis on your planned travel date.

Compare Louisville, KY and Indianapolis

$5.12
$4.24
Louisville, KY
Indianapolis
A cab ride in Louisville, KY is 18% more expensive than in Indianapolis.
$1.75
$1.75
Louisville, KY
Indianapolis
A bus fare in Louisville, KY is 0% more expensive than in Indianapolis.
$3.50
$3.50
Louisville, KY
Indianapolis
A large beer in Louisville, KY is 0% more expensive than in Indianapolis.
$1.84
$1.29
Louisville, KY
Indianapolis
A bottle of water in Louisville, KY is 30% more expensive than in Indianapolis.
$8.91
$10.39
Louisville, KY
Indianapolis
A meal in Louisville, KY is 15% cheaper than in Indianapolis.

Bus routes from Louisville, KY and Indianapolis

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.