Bus from Midrand to Welkom

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Midrand to Welkom

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Midrand to Welkom from various bus operators like Intercape, Intercity Xpress or Eagle Liner for the next days.
today
from $14
tomorrow
from $16
Wednesday
Thursday
from $16
Friday
from $16
Saturday
from $18
Sunday

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    6h 5m
    9:15 AM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    3:20 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $14
  • Intercape
    6h 5m
    6:45 AM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    12:50 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    6h 25m
    4:30 PM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    10:55 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    5h 50m
    11:00 AM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    4:50 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    5h 15m
    4:30 PM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    9:45 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    6h 25m
    4:30 PM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    10:55 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    5h 50m
    11:00 AM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    4:50 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    5h 15m
    4:30 PM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    9:45 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    4h 45m
    5:35 PM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    10:20 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    5h 40m
    2:40 PM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    8:20 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $18

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    6h 25m
    4:30 PM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    10:55 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    6h 5m
    9:15 AM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    3:20 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Eagle Liner
    4h 10m
    5:30 PM
    Midrand
    9:40 PM
    Welkom
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    $19
  • Eagle Liner
    4h 45m
    5:00 PM
    Midrand
    9:45 PM
    Welkom
    Eagle Liner
    Economy
    $20
  • Intercity Xpress
    4h 0m
    6:00 PM
    Midrand
    10:00 PM
    Welkom
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    $21

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    6h 25m
    4:30 PM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    10:55 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    6h 5m
    9:15 AM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    3:20 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    5h 50m
    11:00 AM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    4:50 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $16
  • Intercape
    6h 20m
    11:15 AM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    5:35 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    5h 15m
    4:30 PM
    Midrand
    Engen Big Bird
    9:45 PM
    Welkom
    EP Building
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercity Xpress
    4h 0m
    6:00 PM
    Midrand
    10:00 PM
    Welkom
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    $18
  • Intercity Xpress
    4h 5m
    5:30 PM
    Midrand
    9:35 PM
    Welkom
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    $22
  • Greyhound Australia
    5h 20m
    4:00 PM
    Midrand
    9:20 PM
    Welkom
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $33
  • Greyhound Australia
    5h 45m
    2:35 PM
    Midrand
    8:20 PM
    Welkom
    Greyhound Australia
    Economy
    $41

Frequency of bus connections between Midrand and Welkom

See here how frequent the connections between Midrand and Welkom are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 23 daily buses from Midrand to Welkom. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 4 daily coaches between Midrand and Welkom.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 37 buses from Midrand to Welkom, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Midrand and Welkom, with 11 offers.

Facts about the bus from Midrand to Welkom

Compare all providers like Intercape, Intercity Xpress and Eagle Liner that travel 13 times every day by bus from Midrand to Welkom in one click! Book your bus ticket from Midrand to Welkom starting from $14!

Cheapest Bus $14
Fastest Bus 3h 45m
Earliest Bus 6:45 AM
Latest Bus 6:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 13 Ø
Distance 162.0 miles
Bus Companies Intercape, Intercity Xpress, Eagle Liner and Greyhound Australia

Cheapest bus connections from Midrand to Welkom

Every day, 13 buses from 4 bus companies leave Midrand for Welkom: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 04/15/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 04/14
Monday 04/15
$14
Tuesday 04/16
$16
Wednesday 04/17
Thursday 04/18
$16
Friday 04/19
$16
Saturday 04/20
$18
Sunday 04/21
Monday 04/22
Tuesday 04/23
Wednesday 04/24
Thursday 04/25
Friday 04/26
Saturday 04/27
Sunday 04/28
Monday 04/29
Tuesday 04/30
Wednesday 05/01
Thursday 05/02
Friday 05/03
Saturday 05/04
Sunday 05/05
Monday 05/06
Tuesday 05/07
Wednesday 05/08
Thursday 05/09
Friday 05/10
Saturday 05/11

The cheapest time to travel from Midrand to Welkom

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Midrand to Welkom, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $14, Monday is the cheapest day for a bus from Midrand to Welkom. Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $18.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Midrand to Welkom, with $14. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $17.

How to save money travelling from Midrand to Welkom

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Midrand to Welkom in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Midrand to Welkom, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Midrand to Welkom are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Midrand to Welkom

These are the most booked bus companies between Midrand to Welkom from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Midrand and Welkom

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Midrand and Welkom.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Midrand to Welkom

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Midrand to Welkom? Or which bus companies serve the route Midrand to Welkom? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Midrand to Welkom bus

How much does a Midrand Welkom bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $14 and takes 6h 5m to reach Welkom. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Midrand to Welkom?

This route is offered by 4 companies with a range of ticket prices between $14 and $41. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Welkom.

On average, how many connections are available from Midrand to Welkom each day?

Every day, the Midrand to Welkom bus route is served by approximately 13 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Midrand to Welkom take?

The fastest bus from Midrand to Welkom is offered by Eagle Liner and takes 3h 45m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $24. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Midrand to Welkom?

The earliest bus arriving in Welkom from Midrand starts at 6:45 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Midrand to Welkom?

The latest bus trip departing from Midrand for Welkom starts at 6:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Midrand Welkom route?

When traveling by bus from Midrand to Welkom, passengers can travel with Intercape, Intercity Xpress and Eagle Liner. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Midrand and Welkom?

You can check all the direct connections between Midrand and Welkom by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Intercape, Intercity Xpress and Eagle Liner.

What can I take with me on the Midrand to Welkom bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Midrand Welkom bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Midrand Welkom bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Midrand to Welkom on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Midrand to Welkom

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Midrand and Welkom

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Midrand and from Welkom. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.