Bus from Nice to Marseille

Buses Nice to Marseille: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the Nice Marseille bus route

Cheapest Bus$5.92
Fastest Bus2h 45m
Earliest Bus3:45 AM
Latest Bus5:15 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance99.0 miles
Bus CompaniesFlixBus, ALSA, Lignes Express Régionales
Are you searching for a bus from Nice to Marseille?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Nice Marseille bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Marseille from Nice over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Nice and Marseille so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Marseille, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Nice, as well as popular airport shuttles from Marseille.

The cheapest bus routes from Nice to Marseille

Today
from $39.74
Tomorrow
10/29
from $23.71
10/30
from $11.85
10/31
from $14.22
11/01

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    4:45 AM
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 15m
    8:00 AM
    Marseille - St Charles bus station
    from$5.92
  • FlixBus
    4:10 PM
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 50m
    7:00 PM
    Marseille - St Charles bus station
    from$8.29
  • FlixBus
    3:45 AM
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 15m
    7:00 AM
    Marseille - St Charles bus station
    from$14.22
  • ALSA
    2:00 PM
    Nice - Central station
    Duration 3h 0m
    5:00 PM
    Marseille - St Charles bus station
    from$21.35
  • Lignes Express Régionales
    6:10 AM
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 50m
    9:00 AM
    Marseille - St Charles bus station
    from$39.74
  • Lignes Express Régionales
    7:35 AM
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 50m
    11:25 AM
    Marseille - St Charles bus station
    from$39.74
  • Lignes Express Régionales
    9:25 AM
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Central Bus Station
    Duration 2h 45m
    12:10 PM
    Marseille - St Charles bus station
    from$39.74
  • Lignes Express Régionales
    12:00 PM
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Central Bus Station
    Duration 4h 10m
    4:10 PM
    Marseille - St Charles bus station
    from$39.74
  • Lignes Express Régionales
    5:15 PM
    Nice - Côte d'Azur Central Bus Station
    Duration 3h 30m
    8:45 PM
    Marseille - St Charles bus station
    from$39.74

The cheapest train connections from Nice to Marseille

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • SNCF
    6:23 AM
    Nice
    Duration 2h 38m
    9:01 AM
    Marseille
    from$23.72
  • Ouigo
    5:53 AM
    Nice - Central station
    Duration 2h 46m
    8:39 AM
    Marseille - Gare de Saint-Charles
    from$26.81
  • SaveATrain
    6:53 AM
    Nice - Central station
    Duration 2h 38m
    9:31 AM
    Marseille - Gare de Saint-Charles
    from$45.08
  • SaveATrain
    9:53 AM
    Nice - Central station
    Duration 2h 38m
    12:31 PM
    Marseille - Gare de Saint-Charles
    from$45.08

The cheapest carpooling offers from Nice to Marseille

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    5:10 PM
    Nice
    Duration 2h 20m
    7:30 PM
    Marseille
    from$11.86
  • BlaBlaCar
    3:00 PM
    Nice
    Duration 2h 10m
    5:10 PM
    Marseille
    from$11.86
  • BlaBlaCar
    7:00 AM
    Nice
    Duration 2h 20m
    9:20 AM
    Marseille
    from$13.05
  • BlaBlaCar
    12:00 PM
    Nice
    Duration 2h 40m
    2:40 PM
    Marseille
    from$13.05

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Marseille to Nice

Bus Nice Marseille: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Nice and arriving in Marseille in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Nice? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Marseille Nice bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Nice and arriving in Marseille. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Nice to Marseille!

Bus stops in Nice and Marseille

Stations
Rue Peyssonnel 133, 13002 Marseille (France)
Place Victor Hugo 3, 13003 Marseille (France)
Quai de la Tourette 13002 , 12 Marseille (France)
13008 Marseille (France)
Rue Jacques Bory , 13003 Marseille (France)
Marseille (France)

Bus Nice to Marseille: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Nice to Marseille cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $5.92. Save money by comparing bus deals!

How long does the Nice Marseille bus route take?

The quickest bus from Nice to Marseille can take 2h 45m. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Nice to Marseille?

You can compare direct connections for the Nice Marseille bus route with CheckMyBus. All you have to do is use our search function to find direct buses to Marseille from Nice on your planned travel date.

When does the first trip depart for the Nice Marseille bus route?

The earliest bus to Marseille departs from Nice at 3:45 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Nice Marseille bus route?

The latest bus trip from Nice to Marseille departs at 5:15 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Nice to Marseille?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Nice Marseille bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Nice to Marseille?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Nice to Marseille on your preferred travel date.

Compare Nice and Marseille

$13.05
$8.65
Nice
Marseille
A cab ride in Nice is 34% more expensive than in Marseille.
$2.37
$1.90
Nice
Marseille
A bus fare in Nice is 20% more expensive than in Marseille.
$7.21
$5.93
Nice
Marseille
A large beer in Nice is 18% more expensive than in Marseille.
$1.78
$0.85
Nice
Marseille
A bottle of water in Nice is 53% more expensive than in Marseille.
$18.98
$14.00
Nice
Marseille
A meal in Nice is 27% more expensive than in Marseille.

Bus routes from Nice and Marseille

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.