Bus from Rotterdam to Hamburg

Buses Rotterdam to Hamburg: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
What are the cheapest bus tickets for the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route? Which bus is the quickest? Compare every bus company that serves the bus route from Rotterdam to Hamburg. Get all bus schedules with a single click!

Facts about the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route

Cheapest Bus$32.01
Fastest Bus7h 20m
Earliest Bus3:50 AM
Latest Bus9:55 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance256.7 miles
Bus CompaniesBlaBlaCar Bus, FlixBus
Are you searching for a bus from Rotterdam to Hamburg?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. We’ll help you compare bus companies offering this route, including BlaBlaCar Bus or FlixBus. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Hamburg from Rotterdam over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Rotterdam and Hamburg so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Hamburg, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Rotterdam, as well as popular airport shuttles from Hamburg.

The cheapest bus routes from Rotterdam to Hamburg

Today
from $32.01
Tomorrow
from $47.46
08/04
08/05
08/06
08/07

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    3:50 AM
    Rotterdam - Conradstraat Bus Station
    Duration 11h 55m
    3:45 PM
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from$32.01
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    4:25 PM
    Rotterdam - Conradstraat Bus Station
    Duration 15h 20m
    7:45 AM
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from$32.01
  • FlixBus
    1:30 PM
    Rotterdam - Zuidplein
    Duration 10h 25m
    11:55 PM
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from$36.76
  • FlixBus
    8:40 AM
    Rotterdam - Conradstraat Bus Station
    Duration 8h 20m
    5:00 PM
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from$47.46
  • FlixBus
    6:35 AM
    Rotterdam - Zuidplein
    Duration 10h 25m
    5:00 PM
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from$66.43
  • FlixBus
    9:55 PM
    Rotterdam - Zuidplein
    Duration 10h 30m
    8:25 AM
    Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
    from$68.80
  • FlixBus
    1:35 PM
    Rotterdam - Conradstraat Bus Station
    Duration 7h 20m
    8:55 PM
    Hamburg - Harburg Rathaus
    from$72.36
  • FlixBus
    1:35 PM
    Rotterdam - Conradstraat Bus Station
    Duration 7h 33m
    9:08 PM
    Hamburg - Central Station
    from$72.36

The cheapest train connections from Rotterdam to Hamburg

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    2:35 PM
    Rotterdam
    Duration 5h 40m
    8:15 PM
    Hamburg
    from$42.60

Bus Rotterdam Hamburg: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Rotterdam and arriving in Hamburg in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Rotterdam? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Hamburg Rotterdam bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
After getting all the results, you can compare all bus tickets for the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route. Then, you can consider several factors. FlixBus offers the cheapest tickets at $30.84, while the fastest connection takes 7h 20m. In the end, you can decide if you'd prefer the cheapest ticket, the quickest journey or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you're searching for, we can help you find the best deal for your travel needs!
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Rotterdam and arriving in Hamburg. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Rotterdam to Hamburg!

Bus stops in Rotterdam and Hamburg

Stations
Hamburg - Altona
Scheel-Plessen-Str. 17, 22765  Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Allermöhe
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Bahrenfeld
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Barmbek
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Billwerder-Moorfleet
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Blankenese
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Burgwedel
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Dammtor
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Diebsteich
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Eidelstedt
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Elbgaustraße
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Fischbek
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Großburgwedel
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Hammerbrook
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Harburg Rathaus
Hannoversche Str. 85, 21079  Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Hasselbrook
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Heimfeld
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Hochkamp
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Hoheneichen
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Holstenstraße
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Hörgensweg
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Iserbrook
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Klein Flottbek
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Königstraße
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Kornweg
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Landungsbrücken
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Landwehr
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Langenfelde
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Mittlerer Landweg
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Nettelnburg
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Neugraben
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Neuwiedenthal
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Ohlsdorf
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Othmarschen
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Poppenbüttel
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Rahlstedt
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Reeperbahn
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Rissen
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Rothenburgsort
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Rübenkamp
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Schnelsen
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Stellingen
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Sternschanze
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Sülldorf
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Tiefstack
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Tonndorf
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Wandsbek
22041  Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Wandsbeker Chaussee
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Wellingsbüttel
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - Wilhelmsburg
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg - ZOB central bus station
Adenauerallee 74-78, 20097  Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg-Bergedorf
Hamburg  (Germany)
Hamburg-Harburg
Hamburg  (Germany)

Bus Rotterdam to Hamburg: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Rotterdam to Hamburg cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $32.01 and takes 8h 10m to get to Hamburg. Save money by comparing bus tickets!

How much can I save after comparing tickets for the Rotterdam to Hamburg bus route?

This route is connected by 2 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from $30.84 to $72.36. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as early as you can to ensure you get the cheapest bus deal to Hamburg.

How many daily bus routes are available from Rotterdam to Hamburg on average?

Each day, the bus route from Rotterdam to Hamburg is offered by about 3 connections. You can compare bus times to find the perfect trip with our search engine.

How long does the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route take?

FlixBus offers the quickest bus from Rotterdam to Hamburg, which can take 7h 20m. Tickets for this connection cost $72.36. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Rotterdam to Hamburg?

For the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route, our search engine currently compares 0 direct bus connections. FlixBus

When does the first trip depart for the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route?

The earliest bus to Hamburg departs from Rotterdam at 3:50 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route?

The latest bus trip from Rotterdam to Hamburg departs at 9:55 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

Which companies are running for the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route?

When taking the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route, passengers can choose between companies, such as BlaBlaCar Bus and FlixBus. By using our search engine, you can compare all available bus trips to find one that works for you.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Rotterdam to Hamburg?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Rotterdam Hamburg bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Rotterdam to Hamburg?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Rotterdam to Hamburg on your preferred travel date.

Compare Rotterdam and Hamburg

$8.42
$6.17
Rotterdam
Hamburg
A cab ride in Rotterdam is 27% more expensive than in Hamburg.
$3.56
$3.56
Rotterdam
Hamburg
A bus fare in Rotterdam is 0% more expensive than in Hamburg.
$4.75
$4.15
Rotterdam
Hamburg
A large beer in Rotterdam is 13% more expensive than in Hamburg.
$1.02
$0.50
Rotterdam
Hamburg
A bottle of water in Rotterdam is 51% more expensive than in Hamburg.
$9.49
$12.34
Rotterdam
Hamburg
A meal in Rotterdam is 24% cheaper than in Hamburg.

Bus routes from Rotterdam and Hamburg

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.