Bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Sofia to Thessaloniki from various bus operators like Union Ivkoni, Arda Tur or Tourist Service Holding for the next days.
today
from $7
tomorrow
from $7
Tuesday
from $16
Wednesday
from $16
Thursday
from $15
Friday
from $11
Saturday
from $17

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    5h 0m
    8:10 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:10 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $7
  • Tourist Service Holding
    5h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Sofia
    pl. Sveta Nedelya Bus Stop
    1:30 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Tourist Service Holding
    Economy
    $16
  • Union Ivkoni
    5h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:00 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $17
  • Citylines
    5h 10m
    8:30 AM
    Sofia
    Bratya Miladinovi
    1:40 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Citylines
    Economy
    $17
  • Ilias Travel
    5h 25m
    6:30 PM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    11:55 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Ilias Travel
    Basic
    $21

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    5h 0m
    8:10 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:10 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $7
  • Tourist Service Holding
    5h 0m
    6:00 PM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    11:00 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Tourist Service Holding
    Economy
    $16
  • Union Ivkoni
    5h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:00 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $19
  • Arda Tur
    5h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Sofia
    pl. Sveta Nedelya Bus Stop
    3:00 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Arda Tur
    Economy
    $25
  • Citylines
    4h 55m
    6:00 PM
    Sofia
    Bratya Miladinovi
    10:55 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Citylines
    Economy
    $29

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Tourist Service Holding
    5h 10m
    8:30 AM
    Sofia
    Serdika
    1:40 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Tourist Service Holding
    Basic
    $16
  • Tourist Service Holding
    5h 0m
    6:00 PM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    11:00 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Tourist Service Holding
    Economy
    $16
  • Union Ivkoni
    5h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:15 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $17
  • Union Ivkoni
    5h 45m
    4:30 PM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    10:15 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $17
  • Ilias Travel
    5h 25m
    6:30 PM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    11:55 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Ilias Travel
    Basic
    $21

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Tourist Service Holding
    5h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Sofia
    pl. Sveta Nedelya Bus Stop
    1:30 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Tourist Service Holding
    Economy
    $16
  • Tourist Service Holding
    5h 10m
    8:30 AM
    Sofia
    pl. Sveta Nedelya Bus Stop
    1:40 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Tourist Service Holding
    Economy
    $16
  • Union Ivkoni
    5h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:00 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $17
  • Union Ivkoni
    5h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:15 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $17
  • Citylines
    5h 10m
    8:30 AM
    Sofia
    Bratya Miladinovi
    1:40 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Citylines
    Economy
    $17

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    5h 0m
    8:10 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:10 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $15
  • Tourist Service Holding
    5h 10m
    8:30 AM
    Sofia
    Bratya Miladinovi
    1:40 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Tourist Service Holding
    Economy
    $16
  • Union Ivkoni
    5h 45m
    7:30 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:15 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $17
  • Citylines
    5h 10m
    8:30 AM
    Sofia
    Bratya Miladinovi
    1:40 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Citylines
    Economy
    $17
  • Ilias Travel
    5h 25m
    7:00 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    12:25 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Ilias Travel
    Basic
    $21

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    5h 0m
    8:10 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:10 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $11
  • Tourist Service Holding
    5h 10m
    8:30 AM
    Sofia
    Serdika
    1:40 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Tourist Service Holding
    Basic
    $16
  • Union Ivkoni
    5h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:00 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $17
  • Ilias Travel
    5h 25m
    6:30 PM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    11:55 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Station Makedonia
    Ilias Travel
    Basic
    $21
  • Arda Tur
    5h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Sofia
    Serdika
    3:00 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Arda Tur
    Economy
    $26

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Union Ivkoni
    5h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:00 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $17
  • Union Ivkoni
    6h 0m
    4:30 PM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    10:30 PM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $17
  • Union Ivkoni
    5h 15m
    8:30 PM
    Sofia
    Central Bus Station
    1:45 AM
    Thessaloniki
    Bus Stop
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $17

Frequency of bus connections between Sofia and Thessaloniki

See here how frequent the connections between Sofia and Thessaloniki are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 56 daily buses from Sofia to Thessaloniki. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 3 daily coaches between Sofia and Thessaloniki.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 85 buses from Sofia to Thessaloniki, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Sofia and Thessaloniki, with 64 offers.

Facts about the bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki

Compare all providers like Union Ivkoni, Arda Tur and Tourist Service Holding that travel 30 times every day by bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki in one click! Book your bus ticket from Sofia to Thessaloniki starting from $7!

Cheapest Bus $7
Fastest Bus 4h 50m
Earliest Bus 7:30 AM
Latest Bus 8:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes 30 Ø
Distance 143.9 miles
Bus Companies Union Ivkoni, Arda Tur, Tourist Service Holding, Citylines, Ilias Travel and FlixBus

Cheapest bus connections from Sofia to Thessaloniki

Every day, 30 buses from 6 bus companies leave Sofia for Thessaloniki: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 04/14/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 04/14
$7
Monday 04/15
$19
Tuesday 04/16
$16
Wednesday 04/17
$16
Thursday 04/18
$15
Friday 04/19
$11
Saturday 04/20
$17
Sunday 04/21
$16
Monday 04/22
$17
Tuesday 04/23
$16
Wednesday 04/24
$16
Thursday 04/25
$11
Friday 04/26
$15
Saturday 04/27
$7
Sunday 04/28
$16
Monday 04/29
$17
Tuesday 04/30
$16
Wednesday 05/01
$16
Thursday 05/02
$16
Friday 05/03
$11
Saturday 05/04
$16
Sunday 05/05
$15
Monday 05/06
Tuesday 05/07
$16
Wednesday 05/08
$17
Thursday 05/09
$11
Friday 05/10
$16
Saturday 05/11

The cheapest time to travel from Sofia to Thessaloniki

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Sofia to Thessaloniki, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $7, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki. Saturday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $17.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Sofia to Thessaloniki, with $7. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $17.

How to save money travelling from Sofia to Thessaloniki

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Sofia to Thessaloniki in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Sofia to Thessaloniki are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Sofia to Thessaloniki

These are the most booked bus companies between Sofia to Thessaloniki from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Sofia and Thessaloniki

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Sofia and Thessaloniki.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Sofia to Thessaloniki? Or which bus companies serve the route Sofia to Thessaloniki? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Sofia to Thessaloniki bus

How much does a Sofia Thessaloniki bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $7 and takes 5h 0m to reach Thessaloniki. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Sofia to Thessaloniki?

This route is offered by 6 companies with a range of ticket prices between $7 and $30. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Thessaloniki.

On average, how many connections are available from Sofia to Thessaloniki each day?

Every day, the Sofia to Thessaloniki bus route is served by approximately 30 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Sofia to Thessaloniki take?

The fastest bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki is offered by Arda Tur and takes 4h 50m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $26. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki?

The earliest bus arriving in Thessaloniki from Sofia starts at 7:30 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki?

The latest bus trip departing from Sofia for Thessaloniki starts at 8:30 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Sofia Thessaloniki route?

When traveling by bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki, passengers can travel with Union Ivkoni, Arda Tur and Tourist Service Holding. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Sofia and Thessaloniki?

You can check all the direct connections between Sofia and Thessaloniki by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Union Ivkoni, Arda Tur and Tourist Service Holding.

What can I take with me on the Sofia to Thessaloniki bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Sofia Thessaloniki bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Sofia Thessaloniki bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Sofia to Thessaloniki on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Sofia to Thessaloniki

Basic
Basic

Name referring to the typical seat you will find with companies that don’t distinguish between different classes.

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Sofia and Thessaloniki

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Sofia and from Thessaloniki. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.