Bus from Tsolo to Mthatha

Buses Tsolo to Mthatha: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Tsolo to Mthatha

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Tsolo to Mthatha from various bus operators like Intercape, Intercity Xpress or Delta Coaches for the next days.
today
from $12
tomorrow
from $17
Monday
Tuesday
from $17
Wednesday
Thursday
from $17
Friday

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercity Xpress
    0h 10m
    12:10 PM
    Tsolo
    12:20 PM
    Mthatha
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    $12
  • Intercity Xpress
    0h 20m
    12:10 PM
    Tsolo
    12:30 PM
    Mthatha
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    $14
  • Intercity Xpress
    0h 20m
    12:15 PM
    Tsolo
    12:35 PM
    Mthatha
    Intercity Xpress
    Economy
    $21
  • Delta Coaches
    1h 0m
    8:15 AM
    Tsolo
    9:15 AM
    Mthatha
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    $25
  • Delta Coaches
    0h 45m
    8:15 AM
    Tsolo
    9:00 AM
    Mthatha
    Delta Coaches
    Economy
    $25

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    0h 30m
    4:20 AM
    Tsolo
    Bus Stop
    4:50 AM
    Mthatha
    Bus Stop
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    0h 30m
    3:15 PM
    Tsolo
    Bus Stop
    3:45 PM
    Mthatha
    Bus Stop
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    0h 20m
    11:30 PM
    Tsolo
    Bus Stop
    11:50 PM
    Mthatha
    Bus Stop
    Intercape
    Economy
    $20
  • Intercape
    0h 20m
    10:30 PM
    Tsolo
    Bus Stop
    10:50 PM
    Mthatha
    Bus Stop
    Intercape
    Economy
    $21

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    0h 20m
    11:30 PM
    Tsolo
    Bus Stop
    11:50 PM
    Mthatha
    Bus Stop
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    0h 20m
    10:30 PM
    Tsolo
    Bus Stop
    10:50 PM
    Mthatha
    Bus Stop
    Intercape
    Economy
    $21

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Intercape
    0h 20m
    11:30 PM
    Tsolo
    Bus Stop
    11:50 PM
    Mthatha
    Bus Stop
    Intercape
    Economy
    $17
  • Intercape
    0h 20m
    10:30 PM
    Tsolo
    Bus Stop
    10:50 PM
    Mthatha
    Bus Stop
    Intercape
    Economy
    $21

Frequency of bus connections between Tsolo and Mthatha

See here how frequent the connections between Tsolo and Mthatha are, during different times and days of the week.
Saturday is the busiest day, with more than 8 daily buses from Tsolo to Mthatha. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 2 daily coaches between Tsolo and Mthatha.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 7 buses from Tsolo to Mthatha, while Night sees the fewest connections between Tsolo and Mthatha, with 1 offers.

Facts about the bus from Tsolo to Mthatha

Compare all providers like Intercape, Intercity Xpress and Delta Coaches that travel 4 times every day by bus from Tsolo to Mthatha in one click! Book your bus ticket from Tsolo to Mthatha starting from $12!

Cheapest Bus $12
Fastest Bus 0h 10m
Earliest Bus 6:20 AM
Latest Bus 11:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes 4 Ø
Distance 19.4 miles
Bus Companies Intercape, Intercity Xpress and Delta Coaches

Cheapest bus connections from Tsolo to Mthatha

Every day, 4 buses from 3 bus companies leave Tsolo for Mthatha: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/25/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/19
Monday 05/20
Tuesday 05/21
Wednesday 05/22
Thursday 05/23
Friday 05/24
Saturday 05/25
$12
Sunday 05/26
$17
Monday 05/27
Tuesday 05/28
$17
Wednesday 05/29
Thursday 05/30
$17
Friday 05/31
Saturday 06/01
$12
Sunday 06/02
$17
Monday 06/03
Tuesday 06/04
Wednesday 06/05
Thursday 06/06
Friday 06/07
Saturday 06/08
Sunday 06/09
Monday 06/10
Tuesday 06/11
Wednesday 06/12
Thursday 06/13
Friday 06/14
Saturday 06/15

The cheapest time to travel from Tsolo to Mthatha

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Tsolo to Mthatha, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $12, Saturday is the cheapest day for a bus from Tsolo to Mthatha. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $17.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Tsolo to Mthatha, with $12. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $25.

How to save money travelling from Tsolo to Mthatha

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Tsolo to Mthatha in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Tsolo to Mthatha, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Tsolo to Mthatha are also emptier.

All bus stations and stops in Tsolo and Mthatha

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Tsolo and Mthatha.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Tsolo to Mthatha

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Tsolo to Mthatha? Or which bus companies serve the route Tsolo to Mthatha? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Tsolo to Mthatha bus

How much does a Tsolo Mthatha bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $12 and takes 0h 10m to reach Mthatha. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Tsolo to Mthatha?

This route is offered by 3 companies with a range of ticket prices between $12 and $28. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Mthatha.

On average, how many connections are available from Tsolo to Mthatha each day?

Every day, the Tsolo to Mthatha bus route is served by approximately 4 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Tsolo to Mthatha take?

The fastest bus from Tsolo to Mthatha is offered by Intercity Xpress and takes 0h 10m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $12. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Tsolo to Mthatha?

The earliest bus arriving in Mthatha from Tsolo starts at 6:20 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Tsolo to Mthatha?

The latest bus trip departing from Tsolo for Mthatha starts at 11:30 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Tsolo Mthatha route?

When traveling by bus from Tsolo to Mthatha, passengers can travel with Intercape, Intercity Xpress and Delta Coaches. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Tsolo and Mthatha?

You can check all the direct connections between Tsolo and Mthatha by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Intercape, Intercity Xpress and Delta Coaches.

What can I take with me on the Tsolo to Mthatha bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Tsolo Mthatha bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Tsolo Mthatha bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Tsolo to Mthatha on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Tsolo to Mthatha

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

More bus routes from Tsolo and Mthatha

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Tsolo and from Mthatha. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.