The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Vientiane to Luang Prabang from

Compare companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

All bus stations and stops in Vientiane and Luang Prabang

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Vientiane and Luang Prabang.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Vientiane to Luang Prabang

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Vientiane to Luang Prabang? Or which bus companies serve the route Vientiane to Luang Prabang? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Vientiane to Luang Prabang bus

How much does a Vientiane Luang Prabang bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from and takes to reach Luang Prabang. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Vientiane to Luang Prabang?

This route is offered by companies with a range of ticket prices between  and . Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Luang Prabang.

On average, how many connections are available from Vientiane to Luang Prabang each day?

Every day, the Vientiane to Luang Prabang bus route is served by approximately connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Vientiane to Luang Prabang take?

The fastest bus from Vientiane to Luang Prabang is offered by and takes . Bus tickets for this connection cost . In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Vientiane to Luang Prabang?

The earliest bus arriving in Luang Prabang from Vientiane starts at . However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Vientiane to Luang Prabang?

The latest bus trip departing from Vientiane for Luang Prabang starts at . Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Vientiane Luang Prabang route?

When traveling by bus from Vientiane to Luang Prabang, passengers can travel with . With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Vientiane and Luang Prabang?

You can check all the direct connections between Vientiane and Luang Prabang by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: .

What can I take with me on the Vientiane to Luang Prabang bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Vientiane Luang Prabang bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Vientiane Luang Prabang bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Vientiane to Luang Prabang on your planned travel date.

Alternate transport types from Vientiane to Luang Prabang

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Vientiane to Luang Prabang for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Vientiane to Luang Prabang

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Vientiane to Luang Prabang for the next days.
  • Laos Group Tours
    4h 0m
    8:42 AM
    Vientiane
    Train Station
    12:42 PM
    Luang Prabang
    Train Station
    Laos Group Tours
    Economy
    from $25
  • Laos Group Tours
    1h 46m
    7:30 AM
    Vientiane
    Train Station
    9:16 AM
    Luang Prabang
    Train Station
    Laos Group Tours
    Business
    from $28
  • Laos Fast Train
    2h 0m
    7:30 AM
    Vientiane
    Train Station
    9:30 AM
    Luang Prabang
    Train Station
    Laos Fast Train
    Business
    from $30
  • Laos Fast Train
    2h 0m
    8:08 AM
    Vientiane
    Train Station
    10:08 AM
    Luang Prabang
    Train Station
    Laos Fast Train
    First Class
    from $40

Cheap carpooling from Vientiane to Luang Prabang

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Vientiane to Luang Prabang for the next days.
  • Chit Prasong
    7h 0m
    1:00 AM
    Vientiane
    8:00 AM
    Luang Prabang
    Chit Prasong
    Premium Economy
    from $15
  • Chit Prasong
    7h 0m
    8:00 AM
    Vientiane
    Northern Bus Terminal
    3:00 PM
    Luang Prabang
    Southern Bus Terminal
    Chit Prasong
    Premium Economy
    from $16
  • Naluang
    7h 30m
    8:30 AM
    Vientiane
    Northern Bus Terminal
    4:00 PM
    Luang Prabang
    Southern Bus Terminal
    Naluang
    Premium Economy
    from $20

More bus routes from Vientiane and Luang Prabang

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Vientiane and from Luang Prabang. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.