Bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

Compare all providers like ADO and Autobuses Unidos that travel 21 times every day by bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen in one click! Book your bus ticket from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen starting from $26!

Cheapest Bus $26
Fastest Bus 3h 45m
Earliest Bus 12:20 AM
Latest Bus 10:10 PM
Daily Bus Routes 21 Ø
Distance 159.8 miles
Bus Companies ADO and Autobuses Unidos

Cheapest bus connections from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

Every day, 21 buses from 2 bus companies leave Bacalar for Playa del Carmen: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 03/02/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 02/25
Monday 02/26
Tuesday 02/27
Wednesday 02/28
Thursday 02/29
Friday 03/01
Saturday 03/02
$34
Sunday 03/03
$35
Monday 03/04
$26
Tuesday 03/05
$30
Wednesday 03/06
$30
Thursday 03/07
$30
Friday 03/08
$26
Saturday 03/09
$26
Sunday 03/10
$35
Monday 03/11
$26
Tuesday 03/12
$34
Wednesday 03/13
$26
Thursday 03/14
$35
Friday 03/15
$26
Saturday 03/16
$35
Sunday 03/17
$35
Monday 03/18
$26
Tuesday 03/19
$30
Wednesday 03/20
$26
Thursday 03/21
$26
Friday 03/22
Saturday 03/23

The cheapest time to travel from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $26, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen. Thursday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $30.
Night is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen, with $26. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $30.

How to save money travelling from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen are also emptier.

Compare all timetables for the bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen from various bus operators like ADO or Autobuses Unidos for the next days.
  • Autobuses Unidos
    4h 0m
    3:10 AM
    Bacalar
    Bus Stop
    7:10 AM
    Playa del Carmen
    Terminal ADO Alterna
    Autobuses Unidos
    Economy
    from $26
  • ADO
    3h 45m
    12:49 AM
    Bacalar
    Bus Stop
    4:34 AM
    Playa del Carmen
    Terminal ADO Alterna
    ADO
    Economy
    from $30
  • ADO
    3h 45m
    12:20 AM
    Bacalar
    Bus Stop
    4:05 AM
    Playa del Carmen
    Terminal ADO Alterna
    ADO
    Premium Economy
    from $33
  • ADO
    3h 45m
    5:49 AM
    Bacalar
    Bus Stop
    9:34 AM
    Playa del Carmen
    Terminal ADO Alterna
    ADO
    Economy
    from $34
  • ADO
    4h 0m
    12:20 AM
    Bacalar
    Bus Stop
    4:20 AM
    Playa del Carmen
    Terminal ADO Alterna
    ADO
    Economy
    from $35
  • ADO
    3h 45m
    5:20 AM
    Bacalar
    Bus Stop
    9:05 AM
    Playa del Carmen
    Terminal ADO Alterna
    ADO
    Economy
    from $38
  • ADO
    3h 45m
    5:20 AM
    Bacalar
    Bus Stop
    9:05 AM
    Playa del Carmen
    Terminal ADO Alterna
    ADO
    Economy
    from $39

Frequency of bus connections between Bacalar and Playa del Carmen

See here how frequent the connections between Bacalar and Playa del Carmen are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 30 daily buses from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen. Thursday has instead the fewest connections, with only 14 daily coaches between Bacalar and Playa del Carmen.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 55 buses from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Bacalar and Playa del Carmen, with 21 offers.

Beloved bus companies from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

These are the most booked bus companies between Bacalar to Playa del Carmen from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Bacalar and Playa del Carmen

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Bacalar and Playa del Carmen.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen? Or which bus companies serve the route Bacalar to Playa del Carmen? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Bacalar to Playa del Carmen bus

How much does a Bacalar Playa del Carmen bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $26 and takes 4h 0m to reach Playa del Carmen. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen?

This route is offered by 2 companies with a range of ticket prices between $26 and $39. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Playa del Carmen.

On average, how many connections are available from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen each day?

Every day, the Bacalar to Playa del Carmen bus route is served by approximately 21 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen take?

The fastest bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen is offered by ADO and takes 3h 45m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $33. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen?

The earliest bus arriving in Playa del Carmen from Bacalar starts at 12:20 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen?

The latest bus trip departing from Bacalar for Playa del Carmen starts at 10:10 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Bacalar Playa del Carmen route?

When traveling by bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen, passengers can travel with ADO and Autobuses Unidos. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Bacalar and Playa del Carmen?

You can check all the direct connections between Bacalar and Playa del Carmen by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: ADO and Autobuses Unidos.

What can I take with me on the Bacalar to Playa del Carmen bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Bacalar Playa del Carmen bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Bacalar Playa del Carmen bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Alternate transport types from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

Cheap carpooling from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Bacalar to Playa del Carmen for the next days.
  • Wayak
    2h 30m
    2:30 AM
    Bacalar
    Bus Stop
    5:00 AM
    Playa del Carmen
    Terminal ADO Alterna
    Wayak
    Economy
    from $425
  • Wayak
    3h 0m
    2:30 AM
    Bacalar
    Bus Stop
    5:30 AM
    Playa del Carmen
    Terminal ADO Alterna
    Wayak
    Premium Economy
    from $463

More bus routes from Bacalar and Playa del Carmen

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Bacalar and from Playa del Carmen. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.