The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai from $14

Compare 11 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Bangkok to Nong Khai from various bus operators like Nakhonchai Air, Chan Tour or Sawadee Esan for the next days.
today
from $14
tomorrow
from $16
Thursday
from $14
Friday
from $14
Saturday
from $14
Sunday
from $14
Monday
from $16

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Cherdchai Tour
    -17737316h -30m
    8:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Sa Khrai Hospital
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $14
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17737306h -30m
    10:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $16
  • Chan Tour
    -17737316h 0m
    8:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $16
  • Sombat
    -17737315h -40m
    7:40 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Sombat
    Economy
    $17
  • Budsarakam Tour
    -17737316h 0m
    8:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Budsarakam Tour
    Economy
    $17

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Jiratkan Kemarat
    10h 45m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    7:00 PM
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Jiratkan Kemarat
    Business
    $16
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17737330h -30m
    10:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $16
  • Sombat
    -17737339h -40m
    7:40 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Sombat
    Economy
    $17
  • Sawadee Esan
    9h 0m
    12:45 PM
    Bangkok
    9:45 PM
    Nong Khai
    Sawadee Esan
    Economy
    $18
  • Chan Tour
    11h 0m
    8:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    7:00 AM
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $18

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Cherdchai Tour
    -17737364h -30m
    8:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Sa Khrai Hospital
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $14
  • Jiratkan Kemarat
    10h 45m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    7:00 PM
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Jiratkan Kemarat
    Business
    $16
  • Chan Tour
    11h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Bangkok
    12:00 AM
    Nong Khai
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $17
  • Sawadee Esan
    9h 0m
    12:45 PM
    Bangkok
    9:45 PM
    Nong Khai
    Sawadee Esan
    Economy
    $18
  • Nakhonchai Air
    9h 55m
    10:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Nakhonchai Air Company Mo Chit 2
    8:10 PM
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $18

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Cherdchai Tour
    -17737388h -30m
    8:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Sa Khrai Hospital
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $14
  • Chan Tour
    11h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Bangkok
    12:00 AM
    Nong Khai
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $17
  • Chan Tour
    10h 55m
    1:05 PM
    Bangkok
    12:00 AM
    Nong Khai
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $17
  • Sawadee Esan
    9h 0m
    12:45 PM
    Bangkok
    9:45 PM
    Nong Khai
    Sawadee Esan
    Economy
    $18
  • Sawadee Esan
    8h 50m
    2:00 PM
    Bangkok
    10:50 PM
    Nong Khai
    Sawadee Esan
    Economy
    $18

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Lotus Phibun Tour
    -17737400h -15m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Lotus Phibun Tour
    Economy
    $14
  • Cherdchai Tour
    -17737412h -30m
    8:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Sa Khrai Hospital
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $14
  • Jiratkan Kemarat
    -17737400h -15m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Jiratkan Kemarat
    Economy
    $15
  • Chan Tour
    -17737412h 0m
    8:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $16
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17737402h -30m
    10:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $16

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Lotus Phibun Tour
    -17737424h -15m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Lotus Phibun Tour
    Economy
    $14
  • Cherdchai Tour
    -17737436h -30m
    8:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Sa Khrai Hospital
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $14
  • Jiratkan Kemarat
    -17737424h -15m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Jiratkan Kemarat
    Economy
    $15
  • Chan Tour
    -17737436h 0m
    8:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $16
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17737426h -15m
    10:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Nong Khai
    Bus Station
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $16

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Jiratkan Kemarat
    -17737448h -15m
    8:15 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Nong Khai
    Rattanawapi District Office
    Jiratkan Kemarat
    Economy
    $16
  • Chan Tour
    11h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Bangkok
    12:00 AM
    Nong Khai
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $17
  • Chan Tour
    10h 55m
    1:05 PM
    Bangkok
    12:00 AM
    Nong Khai
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $17
  • Sawadee Esan
    9h 0m
    12:45 PM
    Bangkok
    9:45 PM
    Nong Khai
    Sawadee Esan
    Economy
    $18
  • Sawadee Esan
    8h 50m
    2:00 PM
    Bangkok
    10:50 PM
    Nong Khai
    Sawadee Esan
    Economy
    $18

Frequency of bus connections between Bangkok and Nong Khai

See here how frequent the connections between Bangkok and Nong Khai are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 41 daily buses from Bangkok to Nong Khai. Monday has instead the fewest connections, with only 5 daily coaches between Bangkok and Nong Khai.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 76 buses from Bangkok to Nong Khai, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Bangkok and Nong Khai, with 29 offers.

Facts about the bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai

Compare all providers like Nakhonchai Air, Chan Tour and Sawadee Esan that travel 19 times every day by bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai in one click! Book your bus ticket from Bangkok to Nong Khai starting from $14!

Cheapest Bus $14
Fastest Bus 8h 42m
Earliest Bus 10:30 AM
Latest Bus 2:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 19 Ø
Distance 320.7 miles
Bus Companies Nakhonchai Air, Chan Tour, Sawadee Esan, Sombat, Jiratkan Kemarat, Cherdchai Tour, Budsarakham Tour, Transport Co, Lotus Phibun Tour, Budsarakam Tour and 1 more.

Cheapest bus connections from Bangkok to Nong Khai

Every day, 19 buses from 11 bus companies leave Bangkok for Nong Khai: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/18/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/16
Monday 06/17
Tuesday 06/18
$16
Wednesday 06/19
$16
Thursday 06/20
$14
Friday 06/21
$16
Saturday 06/22
$18
Sunday 06/23
$14
Monday 06/24
$16
Tuesday 06/25
$16
Wednesday 06/26
$16
Thursday 06/27
$16
Friday 06/28
$18
Saturday 06/29
$18
Sunday 06/30
$16
Monday 07/01
$17
Tuesday 07/02
$16
Wednesday 07/03
$16
Thursday 07/04
$16
Friday 07/05
$16
Saturday 07/06
$18
Sunday 07/07
$18
Monday 07/08
$18
Tuesday 07/09
$16
Wednesday 07/10
$17
Thursday 07/11
$18
Friday 07/12
$18
Saturday 07/13

The cheapest time to travel from Bangkok to Nong Khai

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Bangkok to Nong Khai, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $14, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $16.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Bangkok to Nong Khai, with $14. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $17.

How to save money travelling from Bangkok to Nong Khai

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Bangkok to Nong Khai in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Bangkok to Nong Khai are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Bangkok to Nong Khai

These are the most booked bus companies between Bangkok to Nong Khai from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Bangkok and Nong Khai

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Bangkok and Nong Khai.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Bangkok to Nong Khai? Or which bus companies serve the route Bangkok to Nong Khai? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Bangkok to Nong Khai bus

How much does a Bangkok Nong Khai bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $14 and takes -20h -30m to reach Nong Khai. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Bangkok to Nong Khai?

This route is offered by 11 companies with a range of ticket prices between $14 and $27. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Nong Khai.

On average, how many connections are available from Bangkok to Nong Khai each day?

Every day, the Bangkok to Nong Khai bus route is served by approximately 19 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Bangkok to Nong Khai take?

The fastest bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai is offered by Nakhonchai Air and takes 8h 42m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $18. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai?

The earliest bus arriving in Nong Khai from Bangkok starts at 10:30 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai?

The latest bus trip departing from Bangkok for Nong Khai starts at 2:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Bangkok Nong Khai route?

When traveling by bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai, passengers can travel with Nakhonchai Air, Chan Tour and Sawadee Esan. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Bangkok and Nong Khai?

You can check all the direct connections between Bangkok and Nong Khai by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Nakhonchai Air, Chan Tour and Sawadee Esan.

What can I take with me on the Bangkok to Nong Khai bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Bangkok Nong Khai bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Bangkok Nong Khai bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Bangkok to Nong Khai on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Bangkok to Nong Khai

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

Alternate transport types from Bangkok to Nong Khai

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Bangkok to Nong Khai for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Bangkok to Nong Khai

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Bangkok to Nong Khai for the next days.
  • Thai Railways
    10h 13m
    9:42 PM
    Bangkok
    7:55 AM
    Nong Khai
    Thai Railways
    Economy
    from $7
  • Thai Railways
    8h 45m
    1:45 AM
    Bangkok
    10:30 AM
    Nong Khai
    Thai Railways
    Economy
    from $8
  • Thai Railways
    10h 30m
    2:25 PM
    Bangkok
    12:55 AM
    Nong Khai
    Thai Railways
    Business
    from $11
  • Thai Railways
    10h 0m
    1:25 PM
    Bangkok
    11:25 PM
    Nong Khai
    Thai Railways
    Economy
    from $32

More bus routes from Bangkok and Nong Khai

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Bangkok and from Nong Khai. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.