Bus from Phuket to Bangkok

Buses Phuket to Bangkok: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Phuket to Bangkok

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Phuket to Bangkok from various bus operators like Sombat, Lignite or Phuket Travel for the next days.
today
from $20
tomorrow
from $20
Tuesday
from $21
Wednesday
from $21
Thursday
from $22
Friday
from $21
Saturday
from $21

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    0h 0m
    7:30 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    7:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $20
  • Lignite
    13h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phuket
    9:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Lignite
    Economy
    $22
  • Sombat
    12h 45m
    4:10 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    4:55 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Sombat
    Economy
    $25
  • Raja Ferry
    16h 30m
    6:00 AM
    Phuket
    10:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $33
  • Phuket Travel
    11h 50m
    10:40 AM
    Phuket
    10:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Phuket Travel
    Economy
    $35

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    0h 0m
    7:30 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    7:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $20
  • Lignite
    13h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phuket
    9:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Lignite
    Economy
    $22
  • Sombat
    12h 45m
    4:10 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    4:55 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Sombat
    Economy
    $25
  • Sawasdee All Thai
    -17735775h 0m
    3:00 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    Bangkok
    HomePro Bangphli Bus Stop
    Sawasdee All Thai
    Economy
    $26
  • Raja Ferry
    16h 30m
    6:00 AM
    Phuket
    10:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $33

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    20h 39m
    7:30 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    4:09 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $21
  • Lignite
    13h 0m
    10:30 AM
    Phuket
    11:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Lignite
    Economy
    $22
  • Sombat
    12h 45m
    4:10 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    4:55 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Sombat
    Economy
    $26
  • Sawasdee All Thai
    -17735799h 0m
    3:00 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    Bangkok
    HomePro Bangphli Bus Stop
    Sawasdee All Thai
    Economy
    $26
  • Raja Ferry
    16h 30m
    6:00 AM
    Phuket
    10:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $33

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    20h 21m
    7:30 AM
    Phuket
    Thalang Bus Stop
    3:51 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $21
  • Lignite
    13h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phuket
    9:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Lignite
    Economy
    $23
  • Sombat
    12h 45m
    4:10 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    4:55 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Sombat
    Economy
    $25
  • Raja Ferry
    16h 30m
    6:00 AM
    Phuket
    10:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $33
  • Phuket Travel
    11h 50m
    10:40 AM
    Phuket
    10:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Phuket Travel
    Economy
    $35

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    20h 21m
    7:30 AM
    Phuket
    Thalang Bus Stop
    3:51 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $22
  • Lignite
    13h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phuket
    9:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Lignite
    Economy
    $23
  • Sombat
    -17735848h -10m
    4:10 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Sombat
    Economy
    $23
  • Sawasdee All Thai
    -17735847h 0m
    3:00 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    Bangkok
    HomePro Bangphli Bus Stop
    Sawasdee All Thai
    Economy
    $26
  • Raja Ferry
    16h 30m
    6:00 AM
    Phuket
    10:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $33

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    20h 39m
    7:30 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    4:09 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $21
  • Lignite
    13h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phuket
    9:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Lignite
    Economy
    $22
  • Sombat
    -17735872h -10m
    4:10 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Sombat
    Economy
    $23
  • Raja Ferry
    16h 30m
    6:00 AM
    Phuket
    10:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $33
  • Phuket Travel
    11h 50m
    10:40 AM
    Phuket
    10:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Phuket Travel
    Economy
    $35

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    20h 39m
    7:30 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    4:09 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $21
  • Lignite
    13h 0m
    8:30 AM
    Phuket
    9:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Lignite
    Economy
    $23
  • Sombat
    -17735896h -10m
    4:10 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Sombat
    Economy
    $23
  • Sawasdee All Thai
    -17735895h 0m
    3:00 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    Bangkok
    HomePro Bangphli Bus Stop
    Sawasdee All Thai
    Economy
    $26
  • Raja Ferry
    16h 30m
    6:00 AM
    Phuket
    10:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $33

Frequency of bus connections between Phuket and Bangkok

See here how frequent the connections between Phuket and Bangkok are, during different times and days of the week.
Monday is the busiest day, with more than 125 daily buses from Phuket to Bangkok. Friday has instead the fewest connections, with only 66 daily coaches between Phuket and Bangkok.
The busiest time of the day is the Morning, with 518 buses from Phuket to Bangkok, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Phuket and Bangkok, with 28 offers.

Facts about the bus from Phuket to Bangkok

Compare all providers like Sombat, Lignite and Phuket Travel that travel 98 times every day by bus from Phuket to Bangkok in one click! Book your bus ticket from Phuket to Bangkok starting from $20!

Cheapest Bus $20
Fastest Bus 11h 50m
Earliest Bus 6:00 AM
Latest Bus 6:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes 98 Ø
Distance 430.1 miles
Bus Companies Sombat, Lignite, Phuket Travel, Transport Co, Raja Ferry and Sawasdee All Thai

Cheapest bus connections from Phuket to Bangkok

Every day, 98 buses from 6 bus companies leave Phuket for Bangkok: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 04/14/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 04/14
$20
Monday 04/15
$23
Tuesday 04/16
$23
Wednesday 04/17
$23
Thursday 04/18
$20
Friday 04/19
$20
Saturday 04/20
$20
Sunday 04/21
$21
Monday 04/22
$20
Tuesday 04/23
$20
Wednesday 04/24
$20
Thursday 04/25
$20
Friday 04/26
$20
Saturday 04/27
$20
Sunday 04/28
$20
Monday 04/29
$20
Tuesday 04/30
$20
Wednesday 05/01
$20
Thursday 05/02
$20
Friday 05/03
$20
Saturday 05/04
$20
Sunday 05/05
$20
Monday 05/06
$21
Tuesday 05/07
$21
Wednesday 05/08
$23
Thursday 05/09
$21
Friday 05/10
$23
Saturday 05/11

The cheapest time to travel from Phuket to Bangkok

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Phuket to Bangkok, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $20, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Phuket to Bangkok. Thursday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $22.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Phuket to Bangkok, with $20. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $20.

How to save money travelling from Phuket to Bangkok

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Phuket to Bangkok in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Phuket to Bangkok, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Phuket to Bangkok are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Phuket to Bangkok

These are the most booked bus companies between Phuket to Bangkok from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Phuket and Bangkok

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Phuket and Bangkok.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Phuket to Bangkok

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Phuket to Bangkok? Or which bus companies serve the route Phuket to Bangkok? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Phuket to Bangkok bus

How much does a Phuket Bangkok bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $20 and takes 0h 0m to reach Bangkok. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Phuket to Bangkok?

This route is offered by 6 companies with a range of ticket prices between $20 and $38. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Bangkok.

On average, how many connections are available from Phuket to Bangkok each day?

Every day, the Phuket to Bangkok bus route is served by approximately 98 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Phuket to Bangkok take?

The fastest bus from Phuket to Bangkok is offered by Phuket Travel and takes 11h 50m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $35. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Phuket to Bangkok?

The earliest bus arriving in Bangkok from Phuket starts at 6:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Phuket to Bangkok?

The latest bus trip departing from Phuket for Bangkok starts at 6:30 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Phuket Bangkok route?

When traveling by bus from Phuket to Bangkok, passengers can travel with Sombat, Lignite and Phuket Travel. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Phuket and Bangkok?

You can check all the direct connections between Phuket and Bangkok by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Sombat, Lignite and Phuket Travel.

What can I take with me on the Phuket to Bangkok bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Phuket Bangkok bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Phuket Bangkok bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Phuket to Bangkok on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Phuket to Bangkok

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Phuket to Bangkok

Cheap carpooling from Phuket to Bangkok

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Phuket to Bangkok for the next days.
  • Nara Travel
    16h 30m
    1:00 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    5:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    from $28
  • Nara Travel
    16h 30m
    1:00 PM
    Phuket
    5:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    from $29

More bus routes from Phuket and Bangkok

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Phuket and from Bangkok. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.