The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok from $10

Compare 5 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Khon Kaen to Bangkok from various bus operators like Nakhonchai Air, Chan Tour or Sombat for the next days.
today
from $12
tomorrow
from $10
Wednesday
from $10
Thursday
from $13
Friday
from $13
Saturday
from $13
Sunday
from $10

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17737278h -30m
    6:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $12
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17737279h -30m
    7:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $12
  • Chan Tour
    -17737282h -30m
    10:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $12
  • Chan Tour
    -17737283h 0m
    11:00 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $12
  • Jiratkan Kemarat
    -17737295h -5m
    11:05 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Jiratkan Kemarat
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sombat
    -17737306h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Sombat
    Economy
    $10
  • Chan Tour
    -17737306h -30m
    10:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $12
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17737302h -30m
    6:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $12
  • Jiratkan Kemarat
    -17737319h -5m
    11:05 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Jiratkan Kemarat
    Economy
    $12
  • Cherdchai Tour
    -17737315h -45m
    7:45 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Nong Song Hong Hospital
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sombat
    -17737330h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Sombat
    Economy
    $10
  • Chan Tour
    -17737331h 0m
    11:00 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $12
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17737326h -30m
    6:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $12
  • Jiratkan Kemarat
    -17737343h -5m
    11:05 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Jiratkan Kemarat
    Economy
    $12
  • Cherdchai Tour
    -17737339h -45m
    7:45 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Nong Song Hong Hospital
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Chan Tour
    7h 30m
    4:30 PM
    Khon Kaen
    12:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $13
  • Nakhonchai Air
    6h 0m
    6:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    12:30 PM
    Bangkok
    Nakhonchai Air Company Mo Chit 2
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $13
  • Nakhonchai Air
    6h 29m
    7:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    1:59 PM
    Bangkok
    Nakhonchai Air Company Mo Chit 2
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $13
  • Chan Tour
    7h 30m
    11:30 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    7:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $14
  • Jiratkan Kemarat
    6h 30m
    11:05 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    5:35 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Jiratkan Kemarat
    Business
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Chan Tour
    7h 30m
    4:00 AM
    Khon Kaen
    11:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $13
  • Chan Tour
    7h 30m
    4:30 PM
    Khon Kaen
    12:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $13
  • Cherdchai Tour
    -17737387h -45m
    7:45 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Nong Song Hong Hospital
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Chan Tour
    7h 30m
    4:00 AM
    Khon Kaen
    11:30 AM
    Bangkok
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $13
  • Chan Tour
    7h 30m
    4:30 PM
    Khon Kaen
    12:00 AM
    Bangkok
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $13
  • Cherdchai Tour
    -17737411h -45m
    7:45 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Nong Song Hong Hospital
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $14
  • Nakhonchai Air
    6h 25m
    6:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    12:55 PM
    Bangkok
    Nakhonchai Air Company Mo Chit 2
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $14
  • Nakhonchai Air
    6h 29m
    7:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    1:59 PM
    Bangkok
    Nakhonchai Air Company Mo Chit 2
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $14

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Sombat
    -17737426h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Sombat
    Economy
    $10
  • Chan Tour
    -17737426h -30m
    10:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Chan Tour
    Economy
    $12
  • Nakhonchai Air
    -17737422h -30m
    6:30 AM
    Khon Kaen
    Railway Station
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    Nakhonchai Air
    Economy
    $12
  • Cherdchai Tour
    -17737435h -45m
    7:45 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Nong Song Hong Hospital
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Cherdchai Tour
    Economy
    $14
  • Jiratkan Kemarat
    6h 30m
    11:05 PM
    Khon Kaen
    Bus Terminal 3
    5:35 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    Jiratkan Kemarat
    Business
    $14

Frequency of bus connections between Khon Kaen and Bangkok

See here how frequent the connections between Khon Kaen and Bangkok are, during different times and days of the week.
Tuesday is the busiest day, with more than 90 daily buses from Khon Kaen to Bangkok. Friday has instead the fewest connections, with only 3 daily coaches between Khon Kaen and Bangkok.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 180 buses from Khon Kaen to Bangkok, while Night sees the fewest connections between Khon Kaen and Bangkok, with 5 offers.

Facts about the bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok

Compare all providers like Nakhonchai Air, Chan Tour and Sombat that travel 60 times every day by bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok in one click! Book your bus ticket from Khon Kaen to Bangkok starting from $10!

Cheapest Bus $10
Fastest Bus 5h 58m
Earliest Bus 6:30 AM
Latest Bus 11:55 PM
Daily Bus Routes 60 Ø
Distance 240.2 miles
Bus Companies Nakhonchai Air, Chan Tour, Sombat, Jiratkan Kemarat and Cherdchai Tour

Cheapest bus connections from Khon Kaen to Bangkok

Every day, 60 buses from 5 bus companies leave Khon Kaen for Bangkok: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/17/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/16
Monday 06/17
$6
Tuesday 06/18
$6
Wednesday 06/19
$6
Thursday 06/20
$13
Friday 06/21
$6
Saturday 06/22
$14
Sunday 06/23
$13
Monday 06/24
$14
Tuesday 06/25
$13
Wednesday 06/26
$6
Thursday 06/27
Friday 06/28
$6
Saturday 06/29
$6
Sunday 06/30
$10
Monday 07/01
$10
Tuesday 07/02
$13
Wednesday 07/03
$6
Thursday 07/04
$6
Friday 07/05
$13
Saturday 07/06
$13
Sunday 07/07
$13
Monday 07/08
$10
Tuesday 07/09
$10
Wednesday 07/10
$10
Thursday 07/11
$6
Friday 07/12
$13
Saturday 07/13

The cheapest time to travel from Khon Kaen to Bangkok

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Khon Kaen to Bangkok, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $10, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok. Friday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $13.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Khon Kaen to Bangkok, with $10. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $13.

How to save money travelling from Khon Kaen to Bangkok

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Khon Kaen to Bangkok in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Khon Kaen to Bangkok are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Khon Kaen to Bangkok

These are the most booked bus companies between Khon Kaen to Bangkok from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Khon Kaen and Bangkok

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Khon Kaen and Bangkok.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Khon Kaen to Bangkok? Or which bus companies serve the route Khon Kaen to Bangkok? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Khon Kaen to Bangkok bus

How much does a Khon Kaen Bangkok bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $10 and takes -10h 0m to reach Bangkok. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Khon Kaen to Bangkok?

This route is offered by 5 companies with a range of ticket prices between $10 and $18. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Bangkok.

On average, how many connections are available from Khon Kaen to Bangkok each day?

Every day, the Khon Kaen to Bangkok bus route is served by approximately 60 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Khon Kaen to Bangkok take?

The fastest bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok is offered by Nakhonchai Air and takes 5h 58m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $13. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok?

The earliest bus arriving in Bangkok from Khon Kaen starts at 6:30 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok?

The latest bus trip departing from Khon Kaen for Bangkok starts at 11:55 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Khon Kaen Bangkok route?

When traveling by bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok, passengers can travel with Nakhonchai Air, Chan Tour and Sombat. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Khon Kaen and Bangkok?

You can check all the direct connections between Khon Kaen and Bangkok by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Nakhonchai Air, Chan Tour and Sombat.

What can I take with me on the Khon Kaen to Bangkok bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Khon Kaen Bangkok bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Khon Kaen Bangkok bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Khon Kaen to Bangkok on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Khon Kaen to Bangkok

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

Alternate transport types from Khon Kaen to Bangkok

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Khon Kaen to Bangkok for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Khon Kaen to Bangkok

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Khon Kaen to Bangkok for the next days.
  • Thai Railways
    7h 51m
    2:12 PM
    Khon Kaen
    10:03 PM
    Bangkok
    Thai Railways
    Economy
    from $6
  • Thai Railways
    7h 51m
    2:12 PM
    Khon Kaen
    10:03 PM
    Bangkok
    Thai Railways
    Business
    from $9
  • Thai Railways
    7h 44m
    9:49 PM
    Khon Kaen
    5:33 AM
    Bangkok
    Thai Railways
    Premium Economy
    from $27
  • Thai Railways
    8h 1m
    9:49 PM
    Khon Kaen
    5:50 AM
    Bangkok
    Thai Railways
    First Class
    from $33

More bus routes from Khon Kaen and Bangkok

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Khon Kaen and from Bangkok. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.