The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Bangkok to Phuket from $21

Compare 9 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Bangkok to Phuket

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Bangkok to Phuket from various bus operators like Transport Co, Raja Ferry or Sombat for the next days.
today
from $22
tomorrow
from $22
Tuesday
from $22
Wednesday
from $21
Thursday
from $22
Friday
from $21
Saturday
from $22

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    6:45 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    6:45 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $22
  • Travel Plus
    17h 0m
    11:50 AM
    Bangkok
    4:50 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Travel Plus
    Economy
    $27
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    17h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    12:30 PM
    Phuket
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $28
  • Nara Travel
    17h 0m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    12:00 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $30
  • Tara Tour and Travel
    16h 0m
    4:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry Khaosan
    8:00 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Tara Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    6:45 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    6:45 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $22
  • Travel Plus
    17h 0m
    11:50 AM
    Bangkok
    4:50 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Travel Plus
    Economy
    $27
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    17h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry Khaosan
    5:30 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $28
  • Raja Ferry
    15h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry Khaosan
    3:00 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $31
  • Phuket Travel
    12h 10m
    10:50 AM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    11:00 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Phuket Travel
    Business
    $35

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    6:45 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    6:45 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $22
  • Travel Plus
    17h 0m
    11:50 AM
    Bangkok
    4:50 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Travel Plus
    Economy
    $27
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    17h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    12:30 PM
    Phuket
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $28
  • Nara Travel
    17h 0m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    12:00 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $30
  • Raja Ferry
    15h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry Khaosan
    3:00 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    6:45 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    6:45 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $21
  • Sawasdee All Thai
    -17738009h -40m
    5:40 PM
    Bangkok
    HomePro Bangphli Bus Stop
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    Sawasdee All Thai
    Economy
    $27
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    17h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    12:30 PM
    Phuket
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $27
  • Nara Travel
    17h 0m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    12:00 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $29
  • Raja Ferry
    15h 0m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    10:00 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $32

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    6:45 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    6:45 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $22
  • Travel Plus
    17h 0m
    11:50 AM
    Bangkok
    4:50 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Travel Plus
    Economy
    $27
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    17h 30m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    12:30 PM
    Phuket
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $28
  • Nara Travel
    17h 0m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    12:00 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Nara Travel
    Economy
    $30
  • Raja Ferry
    15h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry Khaosan
    3:00 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    6:45 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    6:45 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $21
  • Sawasdee All Thai
    -17738057h -40m
    5:40 PM
    Bangkok
    HomePro Bangphli Bus Stop
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 1
    Sawasdee All Thai
    Economy
    $27
  • Travel Plus
    17h 0m
    11:50 AM
    Bangkok
    4:50 AM
    Phuket
    Travel Plus
    Economy
    $27
  • Montanatip Tour and Travel
    17h 30m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    5:30 AM
    Phuket
    Montanatip Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $27
  • Raja Ferry
    15h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Bangkok
    3:00 AM
    Phuket
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Transport Co
    12h 0m
    6:45 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    6:45 PM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $22
  • Transport Co
    11h 30m
    6:45 AM
    Bangkok
    Mo Chit Bus Terminal
    6:15 PM
    Phuket
    Thalang Bus Stop
    Transport Co
    Economy
    $22
  • Tara Tour and Travel
    16h 0m
    4:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Raja Ferry Khaosan
    8:00 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Tara Tour and Travel
    Economy
    $31
  • Raja Ferry
    15h 0m
    7:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Khao San Travel Mart Bus Stop
    10:00 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Raja Ferry
    Economy
    $33
  • Sombat
    12h 45m
    6:00 PM
    Bangkok
    Southern Bus Terminal (Sai Tai Mai)
    6:45 AM
    Phuket
    Bus Terminal 2
    Sombat
    Business
    $34

Frequency of bus connections between Bangkok and Phuket

See here how frequent the connections between Bangkok and Phuket are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 22 daily buses from Bangkok to Phuket. Friday has instead the fewest connections, with only 8 daily coaches between Bangkok and Phuket.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 43 buses from Bangkok to Phuket, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Bangkok and Phuket, with 31 offers.

Facts about the bus from Bangkok to Phuket

Compare all providers like Transport Co, Raja Ferry and Sombat that travel 15 times every day by bus from Bangkok to Phuket in one click! Book your bus ticket from Bangkok to Phuket starting from $21!

Cheapest Bus $21
Fastest Bus 11h 30m
Earliest Bus 6:45 AM
Latest Bus 7:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes 15 Ø
Distance 430.1 miles
Bus Companies Transport Co, Raja Ferry, Sombat, Montanatip Tour and Travel, Travel Plus, Nara Travel, Phuket Travel, Tara Tour and Travel and Sawasdee All Thai

Cheapest bus connections from Bangkok to Phuket

Every day, 15 buses from 9 bus companies leave Bangkok for Phuket: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 07/14/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 07/14
$27
Monday 07/15
$6
Tuesday 07/16
$20
Wednesday 07/17
$20
Thursday 07/18
$20
Friday 07/19
$20
Saturday 07/20
$20
Sunday 07/21
$22
Monday 07/22
$20
Tuesday 07/23
$20
Wednesday 07/24
$20
Thursday 07/25
$20
Friday 07/26
$20
Saturday 07/27
$20
Sunday 07/28
$20
Monday 07/29
$20
Tuesday 07/30
$20
Wednesday 07/31
$20
Thursday 08/01
$20
Friday 08/02
$22
Saturday 08/03
$22
Sunday 08/04
$20
Monday 08/05
$20
Tuesday 08/06
$20
Wednesday 08/07
$20
Thursday 08/08
$20
Friday 08/09
$20
Saturday 08/10

The cheapest time to travel from Bangkok to Phuket

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Bangkok to Phuket, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $21, Friday is the cheapest day for a bus from Bangkok to Phuket. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $22.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Bangkok to Phuket, with $21. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $21.

How to save money travelling from Bangkok to Phuket

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Bangkok to Phuket in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Bangkok to Phuket, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Bangkok to Phuket are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Bangkok to Phuket

These are the most booked bus companies between Bangkok to Phuket from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Bangkok and Phuket

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Bangkok and Phuket.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Bangkok to Phuket

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Bangkok to Phuket? Or which bus companies serve the route Bangkok to Phuket? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Bangkok to Phuket bus

How much does a Bangkok Phuket bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $21 and takes 12h 0m to reach Phuket. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Bangkok to Phuket?

This route is offered by 9 companies with a range of ticket prices between $21 and $37. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Phuket.

On average, how many connections are available from Bangkok to Phuket each day?

Every day, the Bangkok to Phuket bus route is served by approximately 15 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Bangkok to Phuket take?

The fastest bus from Bangkok to Phuket is offered by Transport Co and takes 11h 30m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $22. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Bangkok to Phuket?

The earliest bus arriving in Phuket from Bangkok starts at 6:45 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Bangkok to Phuket?

The latest bus trip departing from Bangkok for Phuket starts at 7:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Bangkok Phuket route?

When traveling by bus from Bangkok to Phuket, passengers can travel with Transport Co, Raja Ferry and Sombat. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Bangkok and Phuket?

You can check all the direct connections between Bangkok and Phuket by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Transport Co, Raja Ferry and Sombat.

What can I take with me on the Bangkok to Phuket bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Bangkok Phuket bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Bangkok Phuket bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Bangkok to Phuket on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Bangkok to Phuket

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

More bus routes from Bangkok and Phuket

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Bangkok and from Phuket. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.