Bus Bologna to Genoa and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Genoa to Bologna and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
2094 Companies - 5,662,944 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Bologna to Genoa

Cheapest Bus$5.67
Fastest Bus3h 40m
Earliest Bus3:50 AM
Latest Bus3:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance118.4 miles
Bus CompaniesMarino Autolinee, S.A.T.A.M. Srl, FlixBus

The cheapest bus routes from Bologna to Genoa

Today
Tomorrow
07/11
07/12
07/13
07/14

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Marino Autolinee
    4:15 AM
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 4h 10m
    8:25 AM
    Genoa - Piazza della Vittoria
    from$5.67
  • Marino Autolinee
    3:50 AM
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    Duration 7h 35m
    11:25 AM
    Genoa - Fanti d'Italia / Principe
    from$11.33
  • Marino Autolinee
    4:15 AM
    Bologna
    Duration 4h 40m
    8:55 AM
    Genoa
    from$28.35
  • Marino Autolinee
    4:10 AM
    Bologna
    Duration 4h 10m
    8:20 AM
    Genoa
    from$28.35
  • S.A.T.A.M. Srl
    3:30 PM
    Bologna - Central station
    Duration 4h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Genoa - Piazza della Vittoria
    from$39.69
  • FlixBus
    9:20 AM
    Bologna - Central station
    Duration 3h 40m
    1:00 PM
    Genoa - Stazione Marittima
    from$45.35

The cheapest train connections from Bologna to Genoa

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    5:00 AM
    Bologna
    Duration 4h 49m
    9:49 AM
    Genoa
    from$25.91
  • Trenitalia
    5:52 AM
    Bologna
    Duration 4h 49m
    10:41 AM
    Genoa
    from$25.91
  • Trenitalia
    6:28 AM
    Bologna
    Duration 4h 13m
    10:41 AM
    Genoa
    from$25.91
  • Trenitalia
    5:52 AM
    Bologna
    Duration 4h 28m
    10:20 AM
    Genoa
    from$26.71

The cheapest carpooling offers from Bologna to Genoa

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    4:20 PM
    Bologna
    Duration 3h 19m
    7:39 PM
    Genoa
    from$21.55
  • BlaBlaCar
    3:15 PM
    Bologna
    Duration 3h 22m
    6:37 PM
    Genoa
    from$21.55

The cheapest bus routes from Genoa to Bologna

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Marino Autolinee
    6:50 PM
    Genoa - Piazza della Vittoria
    Duration 4h 10m
    11:00 PM
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    from$5.67
  • BlaBlaBus
    3:35 PM
    Genoa - Fanti d'Italia / Principe
    Duration 5h 0m
    8:35 PM
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    from$15.86
  • Marino Autolinee
    7:15 PM
    Genoa
    Duration 4h 15m
    11:30 PM
    Bologna
    from$21.55
  • S.A.T.A.M. Srl
    12:40 PM
    Genoa - Piazza della Vittoria
    Duration 4h 0m
    4:40 PM
    Bologna - Central Bus Station
    from$39.69
  • FlixBus
    4:40 PM
    Genoa - Stazione Marittima
    Duration 3h 30m
    8:10 PM
    Bologna - Central station
    from$45.35
  • FlixBus
    2:25 AM
    Genoa - Stazione Marittima
    Duration 5h 35m
    8:00 AM
    Bologna - Central station
    from$49.87
  • FlixBus
    9:30 PM
    Genoa - Stazione Marittima
    Duration 7h 35m
    5:05 AM
    Bologna - Central station
    from$60.08
  • FlixBus
    3:55 PM
    Genoa - Stazione Marittima
    Duration 7h 20m
    11:15 PM
    Bologna - Central station
    from$66.88

The cheapest train connections from Genoa to Bologna

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    5:44 AM
    Genoa - Fanti d'Italia / Principe
    Duration 3h 41m
    9:25 AM
    Bologna - Central station
    from$26.71
  • Trenitalia
    12:04 PM
    Genoa - Fanti d'Italia / Principe
    Duration 4h 6m
    4:10 PM
    Bologna - Central station
    from$26.71
  • Trenitalia
    6:05 PM
    Genoa - Fanti d'Italia / Principe
    Duration 3h 20m
    9:25 PM
    Bologna - Central station
    from$26.71
  • Trenitalia
    2:30 PM
    Genoa - Fanti d'Italia / Principe
    Duration 4h 55m
    7:25 PM
    Bologna - Central station
    from$28.52

The cheapest carpooling offers from Genoa to Bologna

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    6:00 PM
    Genoa
    Duration 3h 50m
    9:50 PM
    Bologna
    from$18.14
  • BlaBlaCar
    10:00 AM
    Genoa
    Duration 3h 30m
    1:30 PM
    Bologna
    from$20.41
  • BlaBlaCar
    5:20 PM
    Genoa
    Duration 3h 20m
    8:40 PM
    Bologna
    from$27.22

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Finding the perfect bus from Bologna to Genoa or from Genoa to Bologna isn't really as hard as you might think. Use our smart bus search engine to find the ideal option. The Bologna - Genoa route is currently operated by 8 carriers: FlixBus, BlaBlaBus, ibus, S.A.T.A.M. Srl, Movelia, Buscenter.it, SaveATrain and Busbud. If you need to get there fast, you'll be able to see the fastest bus to your destination so that you can plan ahead. Also, cheap ticket prices are commonly available but fares might differ considerably depending on the date you want to travel. Remember that the most affordable intercity bus tickets can be found when you're not traveling during peak periods. It's all about choice: All you have to do is click "Find Now" and enjoy the ride!
Taking the bus is not only affordable but it's also the greenest way to travel thanks to its low carbon emissions. Bus operators have also taken giant steps to modernize their fleet. Most of the amenities you get when taking the train or flying, can also be found on board a bus. Buses have become the way to travel in the 21st century. Unlike most other transportation modes, if you buy a Bologna - Genoa bus ticket, there’s one operator, offering complimentary wireless internet: FlixBus. That way you'll be able to share photos of your trip with friends or get some work done if you're on business. When you’re taking a bus from Genoa to Bologna, also check whether the bus of your choice is equipped with entertainment systems. Keep in mind that it’s best tocompare offers: The on-board features of the different carriers which serve routes from Bologna to Genoa and back can differ. That's exactly what we're here for: to help you find the right bus. The choice is yours - travel smart!

Bus stops in Bologna and Genoa

Stations
Via Fanti d'Italia , Genoa (Italy)
Via di Francia 59, Genoa (Italy)
Marittima/principe Fs , 16126 Genoa (Italy)
Piazza Acquaverde , 16134 Genoa (Italy)
Piazza della Vittoria , 16121 Genoa (Italy)
Piazzale Giovanni Battista Resasco 10770, 16137 Genoa (Italy)
Stazione Marittima 1, 16126 Genoa (Italy)
Capolinea Via Buffa - Incr. Via Don G.Verita , 16158 Genoa (Italy)

Compare Bologna and Genoa

$5.76
$7.94
Bologna
Genoa
A cab ride in Bologna is 28% cheaper than in Genoa.
$1.47
$1.70
Bologna
Genoa
A bus fare in Bologna is 14% cheaper than in Genoa.
$5.67
$4.82
Bologna
Genoa
A large beer in Bologna is 15% more expensive than in Genoa.
$0.39
$0.54
Bologna
Genoa
A bottle of water in Bologna is 28% cheaper than in Genoa.
$15.17
$15.20
Bologna
Genoa
A meal in Bologna is 1% cheaper than in Genoa.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.