Bus from Durham, NC to Houston

Buses Durham, NC to Houston: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the bus from Durham, NC to Houston

Cheapest Bus$103.00
Fastest Bus29h 50m
Earliest Bus10:45 AM
Latest Bus4:50 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance1,046.9 miles
Bus CompaniesGreyhound US
Do you want to travel by bus from Durham, NC to Houston?
CheckMyBus is here to help! We compare all available buses departing from Durham, NC and arriving in Houston and show you the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the bus have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you cheap bus tickets for the Durham, NC Houston bus route over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Durham, NC and Houston which will help you find your way around. In addition, we'll show you options for onward travel from Houston, alternative destinations from Durham, NC, and the most popular airport shuttles from Houston.

The cheapest bus routes from Durham, NC to Houston

Today
Tomorrow
from $158.00
10/24
from $158.00
10/25
10/26
10/27

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Greyhound US
    10:45 AM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    Duration 7h 40m
    6:25 PM
    Houston, TX - Houston SE Bus Station
    from$103.00
  • Greyhound US
    4:50 PM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    Duration 8h 35m
    1:25 AM
    Houston, TX
    from$141.00
  • Greyhound US
    10:45 AM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    Duration 5h 50m
    4:35 PM
    Houston, TX
    from$143.00
  • Greyhound US
    10:45 AM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    Duration 6h 50m
    5:35 PM
    Houston, TX - SW Agencia Autobuses
    from$152.00
  • Greyhound US
    10:45 AM
    Durham, NC - Bus station
    Duration 7h 5m
    5:50 PM
    Houston, TX - SW Agencia Autobuses
    from$169.00

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Houston to Durham, NC

Bus Durham, NC to Houston: Further Information

Do you prefer to customize your search?
In the search bar, we have already set Durham, NC as your place of departure and Houston as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Houston to Durham, NC.
Are you traveling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Durham, NC Houston bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transportation, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your bus trip from Durham, NC to Houston!

Bus stops in Durham, NC and Houston

Stations
Southwest Fwy 2525 , 77098 Houston (USA)
Main St 2121, 77002 Houston (USA)
St Joseph Parkway 801, 77002 Houston (USA)
Milam Street 212, 77002 Houston (USA)
Harrisburg Blvd 7000, 77011 Houston (USA)
Lockwood Dr Houston 820 , 77020 Houston (USA)
Airline Dr 1516, 77009 Houston (USA)
Pierce St near Travis St 815 , 77002 Houston (USA)
Main St , 77030 Houston (USA)
Farm to Market 1960 Rd. W 13250 , 77065 Houston (USA)
Southwest Fwy 6590 , 77074 Houston (USA)

FAQs about the bus route Durham, NC to Houston

How much does a Durham, NC Houston bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $103.00. Compare offers to save money!

How long does a bus journey from Durham, NC to Houston take?

The fastest bus from Durham, NC to Houston starts at 29h 50m. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Durham, NC to Houston?

The earliest bus arriving in Houston from Durham, NC starts at 10:45 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Durham, NC to Houston?

The latest bus trip departing from Durham, NC for Houston starts at 4:50 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus from Durham, NC to Houston?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus connections for the Durham, NC Houston bus route. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Houston from Durham, NC.

What can I take with me on the Durham, NC to Houston bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Durham, NC Houston bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Durham, NC Houston bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Durham, NC to Houston on your planned travel date.

Compare Durham, NC and Houston

$4.86
$4.27
Durham, NC
Houston
A cab ride in Durham, NC is 13% more expensive than in Houston.
$2.25
$1.25
Durham, NC
Houston
A bus fare in Durham, NC is 45% more expensive than in Houston.
$3.50
$3.00
Durham, NC
Houston
A large beer in Durham, NC is 15% more expensive than in Houston.
$1.47
$1.61
Durham, NC
Houston
A bottle of water in Durham, NC is 9% cheaper than in Houston.
$10.52
$9.72
Durham, NC
Houston
A meal in Durham, NC is 8% more expensive than in Houston.

Bus routes from Durham, NC and Houston

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.