Bus from Essen to Berlin

Buses Essen to Berlin: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the Essen Berlin bus route

Cheapest Bus$11.77
Fastest Bus7h 0m
Earliest Bus1:05 AM
Latest Bus8:05 PM
Daily Bus Routes7 Ø
Distance281.8 miles
Bus CompaniesFlixBus
Are you searching for a bus from Essen to Berlin?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Essen Berlin bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Berlin from Essen over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Essen and Berlin so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Berlin, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Essen, as well as popular airport shuttles from Berlin.

The cheapest bus routes from Essen to Berlin

Today
from $17.67
Tomorrow
10/22
10/23
10/24
10/25
from $17.67

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    8:05 PM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 7h 0m
    3:05 AM
    Berlin - Central bus station
    from$11.77
  • FlixBus
    8:05 PM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 7h 20m
    3:25 AM
    Berlin - Station (south)
    from$11.77
  • FlixBus
    1:30 PM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 8h 25m
    9:55 PM
    Berlin - Central bus station
    from$17.67
  • FlixBus
    1:45 PM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 8h 5m
    9:50 PM
    Berlin - Central bus station
    from$17.67
  • FlixBus
    8:35 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 7h 40m
    4:15 PM
    Berlin - Central bus station
    from$27.09
  • FlixBus
    10:20 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 9h 40m
    8:00 PM
    Berlin - Central bus station
    from$30.62
  • FlixBus
    1:05 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 9h 40m
    10:45 AM
    Berlin - Central bus station
    from$32.98
  • FlixBus
    1:05 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 9h 25m
    10:30 AM
    Berlin - Central bus station
    from$35.34
  • FlixBus
    1:05 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 9h 15m
    10:20 AM
    Berlin - Central bus station
    from$35.34
  • FlixBus
    8:35 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 9h 25m
    6:00 PM
    Berlin - Central bus station
    from$36.51
  • FlixBus
    10:20 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 10h 10m
    8:30 PM
    Berlin - Central bus station
    from$37.69
  • FlixBus
    1:05 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 10h 40m
    11:45 AM
    Berlin - Station (south)
    from$37.69
  • FlixBus
    1:05 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 9h 55m
    11:00 AM
    Berlin - Wannsee
    from$43.59

The cheapest train connections from Essen to Berlin

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    5:02 PM
    Essen
    Duration 4h 8m
    9:10 PM
    Berlin
    from$20.63
  • Deutsche Bahn
    8:14 AM
    Essen
    Duration 4h 55m
    1:09 PM
    Berlin
    from$20.63
  • FlixTrain
    7:44 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 4h 22m
    12:06 PM
    Berlin - Central station
    from$35.35
  • FlixTrain
    7:44 AM
    Essen - Central station (Freiheit)
    Duration 4h 3m
    11:47 AM
    Berlin-Spandau - Station
    from$35.35

The cheapest carpooling offers from Essen to Berlin

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    6:00 PM
    Essen
    Duration 5h 50m
    11:50 PM
    Berlin
    from$23.57
  • BlaBlaCar
    11:00 AM
    Essen
    Duration 5h 50m
    4:50 PM
    Berlin
    from$23.57
  • Movacar
    8:00 AM
    Essen
    Duration 5h 53m
    1:53 PM
    Berlin
    from$67.68
  • Movacar
    9:00 AM
    Essen
    Duration 5h 53m
    2:53 PM
    Berlin
    from$67.68

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Berlin to Essen

Bus Essen Berlin: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Essen and arriving in Berlin in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Essen? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Berlin Essen bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Essen and arriving in Berlin. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Essen to Berlin!

Bus stops in Essen and Berlin

Stations
Alexanderstraße 3, 10178 Berlin (Germany)
Karolinenstraße , 13507 Berlin (Germany)
Askanischer Pl. , 10963 Berlin (Germany)
Hardenbergplatz 15, 10623 Berlin (Germany)
Masurenallee 6, 14057 Berlin (Germany)
Europaplatz , 10557 Berlin (Germany)
Hanne-Sobek-Platz 1, 13357 Berlin (Germany)
16761 Berlin (Germany)
Kaiserdamm , 14057 Berlin (Germany)
Berlin (Germany)
Gudrunstraße  1, 10365 Berlin (Germany)
12623 Berlin (Germany)
10317 Berlin (Germany)
Flatowallee , 14055 Berlin (Germany)
Am feuchten Winkel , 13189 Berlin (Germany)
10785 Berlin (Germany)
10827 Berlin (Germany)
Märkische Allee , 12679 Berlin (Germany)
12681 Berlin (Germany)
Am - Ostbahnhof 9, 10243 Berlin (Germany)
Hildegard-Knef-Platz  , 10829 Berlin (Germany)
Stuttgarter Platz , 10627 Berlin (Germany)
Hauptstraße , 10317 Berlin (Germany)
Jebensstraße 24, 10623 Berlin (Germany)
Puschkinallee , 12435 Berlin (Germany)
Kronprinzessinnenweg 3, 14109  Berlin (Germany)
Altstädter Ring 3, 13597  Berlin (Germany)

Bus Essen to Berlin: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Essen to Berlin cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $11.77. Save money by comparing bus deals!

How long does the Essen Berlin bus route take?

The quickest bus from Essen to Berlin can take 7h 0m. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Essen to Berlin?

You can compare direct connections for the Essen Berlin bus route with CheckMyBus. All you have to do is use our search function to find direct buses to Berlin from Essen on your planned travel date.

When does the first trip depart for the Essen Berlin bus route?

The earliest bus to Berlin departs from Essen at 1:05 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Essen Berlin bus route?

The latest bus trip from Essen to Berlin departs at 8:05 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Essen to Berlin?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Essen Berlin bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Essen to Berlin?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Essen to Berlin on your preferred travel date.

Compare Essen and Berlin

$5.78
$6.96
Essen
Berlin
A cab ride in Essen is 17% cheaper than in Berlin.
$3.06
$3.18
Essen
Berlin
A bus fare in Essen is 4% cheaper than in Berlin.
$4.71
$3.54
Essen
Berlin
A large beer in Essen is 25% more expensive than in Berlin.
$0.44
$0.55
Essen
Berlin
A bottle of water in Essen is 21% cheaper than in Berlin.
$6.29
$9.65
Essen
Berlin
A meal in Essen is 35% cheaper than in Berlin.

Bus routes from Essen and Berlin

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.