Bus Florence to Salerno and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Salerno to Florence and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Florence to Salerno

Cheapest Bus$15.42
Fastest Bus7h 0m
Earliest Bus1:35 AM
Latest Bus4:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes7 Ø
Distance279.3 miles
Bus CompaniesBuscenter.it, FlixBus, Greyhound US, Marino Autolinee

The cheapest bus routes from Florence to Salerno

Today
from $45.11
Tomorrow
08/10
08/11
08/12
08/13

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Buscenter.it
    4:00 PM
    Florence - SITA Bus terminal
    Duration 7h 10m
    11:10 PM
    Salerno - Concordia
    from$15.42
  • Buscenter.it
    4:00 PM
    Florence - SITA Bus terminal
    Duration 7h 0m
    11:00 PM
    Salerno - Concordia
    from$15.42
  • FlixBus
    8:15 AM
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    Duration 8h 0m
    4:15 PM
    Salerno - Concordia
    from$30.86
  • Greyhound US
    1:35 AM
    Florence - Montelungo (Stazione Novella)
    Duration 9h 5m
    10:40 AM
    Salerno - Concordia
    from$34.22
  • Greyhound US
    8:00 AM
    Florence - Montelungo (Stazione Novella)
    Duration 9h 15m
    5:15 PM
    Salerno - Concordia
    from$34.22
  • Marino Autolinee
    11:40 AM
    Florence - Villa Costanza
    Duration 7h 50m
    7:30 PM
    Salerno - Cavaliero
    from$35.62
  • FlixBus
    11:40 AM
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    Duration 7h 55m
    7:35 PM
    Salerno - Concordia
    from$45.11

The cheapest train connections from Florence to Salerno

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    5:45 AM
    Florence
    Duration 6h 34m
    12:19 PM
    Salerno
    from$27.07
  • Trenitalia
    9:38 PM
    Florence
    Duration 4h 39m
    2:17 AM
    Salerno
    from$35.39
  • Italotreno
    6:43 PM
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    Duration 3h 49m
    10:32 PM
    Salerno - Central station
    from$65.19

The cheapest carpooling offers from Florence to Salerno

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    7:10 AM
    Florence
    Duration 5h 50m
    1:00 PM
    Salerno
    from$28.50
  • BlaBlaCar
    8:20 PM
    Florence
    Duration 5h 30m
    1:50 AM
    Salerno
    from$29.69
  • BlaBlaCar
    5:50 PM
    Florence
    Duration 5h 30m
    11:20 PM
    Salerno
    from$29.69
  • BlaBlaCar
    6:30 PM
    Florence
    Duration 5h 30m
    12:00 AM
    Salerno
    from$30.87

The cheapest bus routes from Salerno to Florence

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Buscenter.it
    6:40 AM
    Salerno - Concordia
    Duration 7h 15m
    1:55 PM
    Florence - SITA Bus terminal
    from$14.24
  • FlixBus
    10:39 PM
    Salerno - Concordia
    Duration 6h 26m
    5:05 AM
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    from$35.61
  • FlixBus
    3:10 PM
    Salerno - Concordia
    Duration 8h 25m
    11:35 PM
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    from$37.97
  • FlixBus
    10:10 AM
    Salerno - Concordia
    Duration 9h 45m
    7:55 PM
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    from$42.72
  • FlixBus
    12:10 PM
    Salerno - Concordia
    Duration 8h 10m
    8:20 PM
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    from$45.11
  • FlixBus
    12:55 PM
    Salerno - Concordia
    Duration 7h 50m
    8:45 PM
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    from$45.11
  • Marino Autolinee
    7:25 AM
    Salerno
    Duration 7h 55m
    3:20 PM
    Florence
    from$46.31
  • Marino Autolinee
    6:50 PM
    Salerno
    Duration 10h 45m
    5:35 AM
    Florence
    from$74.81

The cheapest train connections from Salerno to Florence

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Trenitalia
    3:25 AM
    Salerno
    Duration 4h 57m
    8:22 AM
    Florence
    from$35.39
  • Trenitalia
    11:40 AM
    Salerno
    Duration 4h 42m
    4:22 PM
    Florence
    from$35.39
  • Italotreno
    6:20 AM
    Salerno - Central station
    Duration 3h 57m
    10:17 AM
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    from$53.32
  • Italotreno
    7:20 AM
    Salerno - Central station
    Duration 3h 57m
    11:17 AM
    Florence - Piazza della Stazione
    from$59.25

The cheapest carpooling offers from Salerno to Florence

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    7:20 PM
    Salerno
    Duration 6h 0m
    1:20 AM
    Florence
    from$28.50
  • BlaBlaCar
    3:40 PM
    Salerno
    Duration 5h 40m
    9:20 PM
    Florence
    from$29.69
  • BlaBlaCar
    9:10 AM
    Salerno
    Duration 6h 0m
    3:10 PM
    Florence
    from$32.06
  • BlaBlaCar
    10:00 AM
    Salerno
    Duration 6h 10m
    4:10 PM
    Florence
    from$32.06

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Buses from Florence to Salerno run regularly. Whether you want to travel first thing in the morning or late at night, there are scheduled services connecting both cities. You’re likely to get a cheap ticket for $53.32. Sometimes, there are differences in travel times, depending on which company you pick a bus from. FlixBus, Italotreno and BlaBlaBus offer routes from Salerno to Florence, with the fastest bus taking as little as 3h 29m. Just click the "Find Now" button, see all options and take your pick!
Finding a cheap bus ticket from Florence to Salerno can become quite a chore if you don’t know where to look. That's exactly what we're here for: to help you find the right bus. You can compare all the offers available and pick the perfect bus! Go for the quickest bus if you're pressed for time, pick the least expensive one if you want to save money or select the one that offers the best on-board amenities. While carry-on baggage, air conditioned and ample legroom are becoming the norm on most buses, some companies go the extra mile and offer modern appliances such as power outlets (sometimes in every single row) or complimentary wireless internet. Just enter your point of departure, destination and your preferred date of travel and let our smart bus search work its magic. For instance, when you take a bus from Salerno to Florence, complimentary wireless internet can be found on board most buses operated by FlixBus. We’ll help you pick the best offer so that your bus trip from Florence to Salerno and back is as, or even more comfortable than taking the train or flying.
There's two things to consider when it comes to choosing the perfect bus. Number one is to compare prices for your ride from Florence to Salerno. Tickets are typically cheapest when booked in advance. Should you book at short notice, you might have to pay a bit more. Number two is to compare traveling times because there can be significant differences. So, if you don't want to spend too much time on the road, simply pick the fastest bus.

Bus stops in Florence and Salerno

Stations
Via Cavaliero Lorenzo 8, 84125 Salerno (Italy)
Piazza Vittorio Veneto 1, 84123 Salerno (Italy)
Piazza Concordia 28, 84123 Salerno (Italy)
Viale Antonio Gramsci , 84126 Salerno (Italy)
Viale Antonio Gramsci / Piazza Montpellier , 84126 Salerno (Italy)
Via Leonino Vinciprova 42, 84127 Salerno (Italy)

Compare Florence and Salerno

$8.02
$4.28
Florence
Salerno
A cab ride in Florence is 47% more expensive than in Salerno.
$1.42
$1.42
Florence
Salerno
A bus fare in Florence is 0% more expensive than in Salerno.
$5.94
$3.27
Florence
Salerno
A large beer in Florence is 45% more expensive than in Salerno.
$0.52
$0.87
Florence
Salerno
A bottle of water in Florence is 41% cheaper than in Salerno.
$13.06
$14.25
Florence
Salerno
A meal in Florence is 9% cheaper than in Salerno.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.