Bus to Florence

Bus tickets to Florence from all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

All about buses to Florence

Are you looking for a cheap bus to Florence? Compare all 16 bus companies to Florence and find out departure and arrival times, all 22 bus stations in Florence, travel times and of course the best prices for the 92 daily buses to Florence.
const setTime = () => { LocalTime.SetCurrentTimeInUserLocale("time-in-florence", 2); }; // Update the time every second window.setInterval(setTime, 1000);
Local Time
Country Italy
Currency Euro
Bus Routes 92
Bus Stations 22
Cheapest Trip $3
Most popular Bus Companies
FlixBusItabusTrenitaliaAppennino Shuttle
Other companies are Autolinee Federico, Autoservizi Salemi, BlaBlaCar Bus, Bus Trans, Busitalia Fast, Calanda Viaggi and 6 more.

Cheap bus tickets to Florence

  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    3h 30m
    4:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    8:00 PM
    Florence
    Nenni-Torregalli
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $3
  • MarinoBus
    1h 25m
    4:10 AM
    Bologna
    Central Bus Station
    5:35 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    MarinoBus
    Economy
    $6
  • Trenitalia
    2h 38m
    10:10 AM
    Bologna
    Central Station
    12:48 PM
    Florence
    Calenzano
    Trenitalia
    Economy
    $10
  • Autolinee Federico
    5h 0m
    2:50 PM
    Milan
    Lampugnano
    7:50 PM
    Florence
    SITA Bus terminal
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $11
  • SIMET
    1h 10m
    8:30 PM
    Bologna Airport
    9:40 PM
    Florence
    SIMET
    Economy
    $13
  • Busitalia Fast
    1h 10m
    8:30 PM
    Bologna
    Central Bus Station
    9:40 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    Busitalia Fast
    Economy
    $14
  • FlixBus
    6h 30m
    5:00 AM
    Naples
    Garibaldi / Metropark Centrale
    11:30 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $15
  • Flibco
    1h 0m
    5:20 AM
    Pisa Airport
    Pisa Airport
    6:20 AM
    Florence
    Guidoni T2 Station
    Flibco
    Economy
    $16
  • Appennino Shuttle
    1h 25m
    12:30 AM
    Bologna Airport
    1:55 AM
    Florence
    Appennino Shuttle
    Economy
    $22
  • Autoservizi Salemi
    3h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Rome
    9:00 AM
    Florence
    Autoservizi Salemi
    Economy
    $28
  • Itabus
    17h 35m
    8:40 AM
    Palermo
    Via Fazello
    2:15 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    Itabus
    Economy
    $43
  • RegioJet
    11h 40m
    11:20 PM
    Vienna
    International Busterminal Suedtiroler Platz
    11:00 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    RegioJet
    Economy
    $69
  • Calanda Viaggi
    4h 35m
    5:15 PM
    Milan
    9:50 PM
    Florence
    Calanda Viaggi
    Economy
    $102
  • Cipolla Group
    8h 10m
    3:30 PM
    Munich
    Hackerbrücke Central Bus Station
    11:40 PM
    Florence
    Piazza della Stazione
    Cipolla Group
    Economy
    $124
  • Winew
    34h 0m
    8:00 PM
    Kyiv
    Tsentralniy avtovokzal
    6:00 AM
    Florence
    SITA Bus terminal
    Winew
    Economy
    $141
  • Bus Trans
    34h 0m
    8:00 PM
    Kyiv
    Tsentralniy avtovokzal
    6:00 AM
    Florence
    SITA Bus terminal
    Bus Trans
    Economy
    $141

Cheap train tickets to Florence

  • Trenitalia
    1h 32m
    6:52 AM
    Lucca
    Central Station
    8:24 AM
    Florence
    Campo di Marte Train Station
    Trenitalia
    Economy
    from $4
  • Italotreno
    0h 38m
    7:57 AM
    Bologna
    Central Station
    8:35 AM
    Florence
    Piazza della Stazione
    Italotreno
    Economy
    from $11
  • Trenitalia
    0h 37m
    6:27 AM
    Bologna
    Central Station
    7:04 AM
    Florence
    Santa Maria Novella Central Station
    Trenitalia
    Business
    from $52
  • RegioJet
    16h 45m
    6:15 PM
    Prague
    Train station Wilsonova
    11:00 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    RegioJet
    Economy
    from $85

Cheap Carpooling to Florence

  • BlaBlaCar
    1h 0m
    8:40 AM
    Siena
    9:40 AM
    Florence
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $3
  • BlaBlaCar
    1h 10m
    5:00 PM
    Pisa Airport
    6:10 PM
    Florence
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $10
  • Rome Habi Cabs
    3h 25m
    8:30 AM
    Rome Fiumicino Airport
    Rome Fiumicino Airport
    11:55 AM
    Florence
    SITA Bus terminal
    Rome Habi Cabs
    Premium Economy
    from $793
  • Rome Habi Cabs
    3h 25m
    2:30 AM
    Rome Fiumicino Airport
    Rome Fiumicino Airport
    5:55 AM
    Florence
    SITA Bus terminal
    Rome Habi Cabs
    Premium Economy
    from $1,057
On this page, we also show you the cheapest bus tickets to Florence over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Florence which will help you find your way around. You will also find the most popular bus routes to Florence.

Your route is not there? In the search bar, we have already filled Florence as your destination. You just have to enter your place of departure. However, if you want to take the bus from Florence, just click on the arrows to change the direction.

We have already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day on the calendar to update your search.

Do you already know when you will return by bus from Florence? Then check the return trip straight away and simply select the appropriate date. Are you travelling to Florence with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search. The search results can be sorted by price, departure and arrival time. They can also be filtered according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.

By the way: If available, we will also show you information about other modes of transportation, such as trains, carpooling and flights, with which you can get to Florence.

All bus stops in Florence

FAQs about the bus route to Florence

Is there a direct bus to Florence?

Whether there is a direct bus route to Florence depends on which city you are traveling from. Therefore, simply enter your starting city in our search to find out whether there is a direct bus connection to Florence. In this context, keep in mind that depending on the travel date, there may be fewer direct connections.

What can I take with me on my bus ride to Florence?

Depending on which provider you travel to Florence with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. To find out whether you can take your bike, snowboard or skis with you, for example, simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment and amenities does the bus to Florence have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. Most buses now have air conditioning, sockets and Wi-Fi on board. Services, such as Hand luggage and Free Luggage, are often free of charge. Some bus providers also offer additional services for an added fee, including Drinks and Bulky luggage. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment and services available on the bus to Florence on your planned travel date.

Which bus stops are there in Florence?

There is a total of 22 bus stops in Florence. Most buses stop at SITA Bus terminal. Check out our map of Florence to find the bus stop that suits you best.

Which bus companies go to Florence?

There are 16 bus providers going to Florence: FlixBus, Itabus, Trenitalia, Appennino Shuttle, MarinoBus, BlaBlaCar Bus, Autoservizi Salemi, Flibco, Calanda Viaggi, RegioJet, Cipolla Group, Busitalia Fast, SIMET, Autolinee Federico, Winew and Bus Trans

How can I find the best bus-deals to Florence?

Find the best ticket deals to Florence easily with CheckMyBus. Just enter your starting city and travel date in our search and start searching. You can then filter the results according to your needs or sort them by price or travel time.

How much could I save by comparing buses to Florence?

How much you can save depends on the city from where you are travelling to Florence. Usually, you can save more by booking your ticket highly in advance. To find the cheapest offer to Florence, go to our search, enter your starting city and travel date, and then start searching to find all the possible options.

Discover other destinations by bus

The most searched bus routes from Florence

Here you´ll find the most popular bus routes from Florence. Simply click on a connection and check further details on your preferred route.

Airport Transfers from Florence

Cities near Florence

Cities in and around Florence, such as Prato, Livorno and Pisa, are also served by national and international buses. You can find all available offers by including them in your search. Simply use the sorting option to the left of the results and directly compare all trips. Find routes that connect Florence with Arezzo, Lucca, Pistoia and many other places via public transportation or city buses. In addition, we also show you airport shuttles to and from nearby airports, such as Pisa Airport, Florence Airport. Where schedules are available, we will also show other modes of transportation in the local network.

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.