The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Zurich to Florence from $50

Compare 4 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Zurich to Florence

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Zurich to Florence from various bus operators like FlixBus, MarinoBus or Calanda Viaggi for the next days.
today
from $68
tomorrow
from $71
Monday
from $55
Tuesday
from $53
Wednesday
from $50
Thursday
from $58
Friday
from $63

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    10h 30m
    1:15 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    11:45 PM
    Florence
    Montelungo (Stazione Novella)
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $68
  • FlixBus
    10h 10m
    2:05 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    12:15 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $68
  • MarinoBus
    10h 40m
    2:40 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    1:20 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    MarinoBus
    Economy
    $81
  • Calanda Viaggi
    10h 20m
    11:30 AM
    Zurich
    9:50 PM
    Florence
    Calanda Viaggi
    Economy
    $82
  • Calanda Viaggi
    10h 5m
    1:30 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    11:35 PM
    Florence
    Piazza della Stazione Bus Station
    Calanda Viaggi
    Economy
    $91

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    9h 35m
    8:30 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    6:05 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $71
  • FlixBus
    10h 10m
    6:40 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    4:50 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $73
  • MarinoBus
    10h 40m
    2:40 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    1:20 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    MarinoBus
    Economy
    $76
  • FlixBus
    8h 25m
    10:10 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    6:35 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $78
  • MarinoBus
    10h 40m
    2:40 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    1:20 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    MarinoBus
    Economy
    $106

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    10h 5m
    3:00 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    1:05 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $55
  • FlixBus
    10h 30m
    3:00 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    1:30 AM
    Florence
    Montelungo (Stazione Novella)
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $57
  • FlixBus
    12h 0m
    11:00 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    11:00 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $60
  • FlixBus
    11h 15m
    4:05 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    3:20 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $62
  • FlixBus
    10h 5m
    6:40 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    4:45 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $63

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    10h 5m
    3:00 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    1:05 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $53
  • FlixBus
    10h 30m
    3:00 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    1:30 AM
    Florence
    Montelungo (Stazione Novella)
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $54
  • FlixBus
    11h 5m
    9:05 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    8:10 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $60
  • FlixBus
    10h 10m
    6:40 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    4:50 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $62
  • FlixBus
    11h 45m
    12:40 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    12:25 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $63

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    9h 10m
    10:10 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    7:20 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $50
  • FlixBus
    9h 35m
    8:30 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    6:05 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $57
  • Calanda Viaggi
    10h 20m
    11:30 AM
    Zurich
    9:50 PM
    Florence
    Calanda Viaggi
    Economy
    $82
  • Calanda Viaggi
    10h 5m
    1:30 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    11:35 PM
    Florence
    Piazza della Stazione Bus Station
    Calanda Viaggi
    Economy
    $91
  • L'Aurora Viaggi
    9h 45m
    10:00 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    7:45 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    L'Aurora Viaggi
    Economy
    $96

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    9h 35m
    8:30 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    6:05 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $58
  • FlixBus
    12h 0m
    11:00 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    11:00 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $58
  • FlixBus
    11h 5m
    9:05 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    8:10 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $62
  • MarinoBus
    10h 40m
    2:40 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    1:20 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    MarinoBus
    Economy
    $76
  • MarinoBus
    10h 40m
    2:40 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    1:20 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    MarinoBus
    Economy
    $104

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    10h 10m
    6:40 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    4:50 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $63
  • FlixBus
    11h 5m
    9:05 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    8:10 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $64
  • FlixBus
    10h 5m
    3:00 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    1:05 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $64
  • FlixBus
    12h 0m
    11:00 AM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    11:00 PM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $68
  • FlixBus
    10h 10m
    2:05 PM
    Zurich
    Carpark Sihlquai
    12:15 AM
    Florence
    Villa Costanza
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $72

Frequency of bus connections between Zurich and Florence

See here how frequent the connections between Zurich and Florence are, during different times and days of the week.
Saturday is the busiest day, with more than 18 daily buses from Zurich to Florence. Sunday has instead the fewest connections, with only 10 daily coaches between Zurich and Florence.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 41 buses from Zurich to Florence, while Evening sees the fewest connections between Zurich and Florence, with 7 offers.

Facts about the bus from Zurich to Florence

Compare all providers like FlixBus, MarinoBus and Calanda Viaggi that travel 13 times every day by bus from Zurich to Florence in one click! Book your bus ticket from Zurich to Florence starting from $50!

Cheapest Bus $50
Fastest Bus 8h 25m
Earliest Bus 12:40 AM
Latest Bus 10:10 PM
Daily Bus Routes 13 Ø
Distance 281.0 miles
Bus Companies FlixBus, MarinoBus, Calanda Viaggi and L'Aurora Viaggi

Cheapest bus connections from Zurich to Florence

Every day, 13 buses from 4 bus companies leave Zurich for Florence: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/22/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/16
Monday 06/17
Tuesday 06/18
Wednesday 06/19
Thursday 06/20
Friday 06/21
Saturday 06/22
$68
Sunday 06/23
$71
Monday 06/24
$55
Tuesday 06/25
$53
Wednesday 06/26
$50
Thursday 06/27
$58
Friday 06/28
$63
Saturday 06/29
$94
Sunday 06/30
$67
Monday 07/01
$34
Tuesday 07/02
$34
Wednesday 07/03
$39
Thursday 07/04
$81
Friday 07/05
$41
Saturday 07/06
$57
Sunday 07/07
$56
Monday 07/08
$46
Tuesday 07/09
$46
Wednesday 07/10
$45
Thursday 07/11
$76
Friday 07/12
$56
Saturday 07/13

The cheapest time to travel from Zurich to Florence

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Zurich to Florence, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $50, Wednesday is the cheapest day for a bus from Zurich to Florence. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $71.
Evening is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Zurich to Florence, with $50. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $62.

How to save money travelling from Zurich to Florence

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Zurich to Florence in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Zurich to Florence, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Zurich to Florence are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Zurich to Florence

These are the most booked bus companies between Zurich to Florence from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Zurich and Florence

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Zurich and Florence.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Zurich to Florence

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Zurich to Florence? Or which bus companies serve the route Zurich to Florence? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Zurich to Florence bus

How much does a Zurich Florence bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $50 and takes 9h 10m to reach Florence. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Zurich to Florence?

This route is offered by 4 companies with a range of ticket prices between $50 and $199. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Florence.

On average, how many connections are available from Zurich to Florence each day?

Every day, the Zurich to Florence bus route is served by approximately 13 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Zurich to Florence take?

The fastest bus from Zurich to Florence is offered by FlixBus and takes 8h 25m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $82. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Zurich to Florence?

The earliest bus arriving in Florence from Zurich starts at 12:40 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Zurich to Florence?

The latest bus trip departing from Zurich for Florence starts at 10:10 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Zurich Florence route?

When traveling by bus from Zurich to Florence, passengers can travel with FlixBus, MarinoBus and Calanda Viaggi. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Zurich and Florence?

You can check all the direct connections between Zurich and Florence by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: FlixBus, MarinoBus and Calanda Viaggi.

What can I take with me on the Zurich to Florence bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Zurich Florence bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Zurich Florence bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Zurich to Florence on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Zurich to Florence

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Zurich to Florence

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Zurich to Florence for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Zurich to Florence

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Zurich to Florence for the next days.
  • Trenitalia
    10h 32m
    9:33 AM
    Zurich
    Central Station
    8:05 PM
    Florence
    Santa Maria Novella Central Station
    Trenitalia
    Economy
    from $128
  • Trenitalia
    5h 31m
    7:33 AM
    Zurich
    Central Station
    1:04 PM
    Florence
    Santa Maria Novella Central Station
    Trenitalia
    Economy
    from $172
  • Trenitalia
    10h 57m
    6:33 AM
    Zurich
    Central Station
    5:30 PM
    Florence
    Rifredi Train Station
    Trenitalia
    First Class
    from $204
  • Trenitalia
    5h 31m
    7:33 AM
    Zurich
    Central Station
    1:04 PM
    Florence
    Santa Maria Novella Central Station
    Trenitalia
    First Class
    from $252

More bus routes from Zurich and Florence

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Zurich and from Florence. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.