Bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping

Compare all companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping from various bus operators like StarMart Express, KPB Ekspress or Sri Maju Group for the next days.
today
from $5
tomorrow
from $5
Sunday
from $5
Monday
from $5
Tuesday
Wednesday
from $5
Thursday
from $5

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    3h 8m
    5:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    8:53 PM
    Taiping
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Sri Maju Group
    3h 17m
    10:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    1:32 PM
    Taiping
    Sri Maju Group
    Economy
    $5
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 43m
    7:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    1:13 PM
    Taiping
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • NINI express
    5h 8m
    8:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    1:08 AM
    Taiping
    NINI express
    Economy
    $6
  • StarMart Express
    0h 0m
    9:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    9:00 AM
    Taiping
    Medan Simpang
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $6

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    3h 8m
    6:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    9:08 AM
    Taiping
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Sri Maju Group
    3h 17m
    10:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    1:32 PM
    Taiping
    Sri Maju Group
    Economy
    $5
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 0m
    7:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    12:30 PM
    Taiping
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • Billion Stars Express
    3h 8m
    5:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    8:08 PM
    Taiping
    Billion Stars Express
    Economy
    $5
  • StarMart Express
    6h 12m
    1:45 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    7:57 AM
    Taiping
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $6

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    3h 8m
    5:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    8:53 PM
    Taiping
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Sri Maju Group
    3h 17m
    10:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    1:32 PM
    Taiping
    Sri Maju Group
    Economy
    $5
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 0m
    7:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    12:30 PM
    Taiping
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • StarMart Express
    6h 12m
    1:45 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    7:57 AM
    Taiping
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $6
  • NINI express
    5h 8m
    8:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    1:08 AM
    Taiping
    NINI express
    Economy
    $6

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    3h 8m
    6:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    9:08 AM
    Taiping
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Sri Maju Group
    3h 17m
    10:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    1:32 PM
    Taiping
    Sri Maju Group
    Economy
    $5
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 0m
    7:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    12:30 PM
    Taiping
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • StarMart Express
    6h 12m
    1:45 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    7:57 AM
    Taiping
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $6
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    3h 8m
    6:29 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    9:37 AM
    Taiping
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $6

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    3h 8m
    5:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    8:53 PM
    Taiping
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Billion Stars Express
    3h 8m
    5:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    8:08 PM
    Taiping
    Billion Stars Express
    Economy
    $5
  • NINI express
    5h 8m
    8:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    1:08 AM
    Taiping
    NINI express
    Economy
    $6
  • StarMart Express
    0h 0m
    9:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Hentian Duta
    9:30 AM
    Taiping
    Medan Simpang
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $6
  • KPB Ekspress
    -17735987h -15m
    11:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    Hentian Duta
    Taiping
    Medan Simpang
    KPB Ekspress
    Premium Economy
    $6

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Mayang Sari Express
    3h 8m
    6:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    9:08 AM
    Taiping
    Mayang Sari Express
    Economy
    $5
  • Sri Maju Group
    3h 17m
    10:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    1:32 PM
    Taiping
    Sri Maju Group
    Economy
    $5
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    5h 0m
    7:30 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    12:30 PM
    Taiping
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $5
  • StarMart Express
    6h 12m
    1:45 AM
    Kuala Lumpur
    7:57 AM
    Taiping
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $6
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    3h 8m
    12:59 PM
    Kuala Lumpur
    4:07 PM
    Taiping
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $6

Frequency of bus connections between Kuala Lumpur and Taiping

See here how frequent the connections between Kuala Lumpur and Taiping are, during different times and days of the week.
Monday is the busiest day, with more than 213 daily buses from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 92 daily coaches between Kuala Lumpur and Taiping.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 352 buses from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping, while Night sees the fewest connections between Kuala Lumpur and Taiping, with 69 offers.

Facts about the bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping

Compare all providers like StarMart Express, KPB Ekspress and Sri Maju Group that travel 167 times every day by bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping in one click! Book your bus ticket from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping starting from $5!

Cheapest Bus $5
Fastest Bus 2h 45m
Earliest Bus 3:45 AM
Latest Bus 11:59 PM
Daily Bus Routes 167 Ø
Distance 135.3 miles
Bus Companies StarMart Express, KPB Ekspress, Sri Maju Group, Grassland Super Nice Express, Mayang Sari Express, KKKL Express Malaysia, NINI express and Billion Stars Express

Cheapest bus connections from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping

Every day, 167 buses from 8 bus companies leave Kuala Lumpur for Taiping: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 04/19/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 04/14
Monday 04/15
Tuesday 04/16
Wednesday 04/17
Thursday 04/18
Friday 04/19
$5
Saturday 04/20
$5
Sunday 04/21
$5
Monday 04/22
$5
Tuesday 04/23
Wednesday 04/24
$5
Thursday 04/25
$9
Friday 04/26
$5
Saturday 04/27
$6
Sunday 04/28
$6
Monday 04/29
$6
Tuesday 04/30
$6
Wednesday 05/01
$6
Thursday 05/02
$6
Friday 05/03
$5
Saturday 05/04
$6
Sunday 05/05
$5
Monday 05/06
Tuesday 05/07
$6
Wednesday 05/08
$6
Thursday 05/09
$6
Friday 05/10
$5
Saturday 05/11

The cheapest time to travel from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $5, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $5.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping, with $5. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $6.

How to save money travelling from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping

These are the most booked bus companies between Kuala Lumpur to Taiping from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Kuala Lumpur and Taiping

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Kuala Lumpur and Taiping.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping? Or which bus companies serve the route Kuala Lumpur to Taiping? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Kuala Lumpur to Taiping bus

How much does a Kuala Lumpur Taiping bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $5 and takes 3h 8m to reach Taiping. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping?

This route is offered by 8 companies with a range of ticket prices between $5 and $10. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Taiping.

On average, how many connections are available from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping each day?

Every day, the Kuala Lumpur to Taiping bus route is served by approximately 167 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping take?

The fastest bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping is offered by Sri Maju Group and takes 2h 45m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $5. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping?

The earliest bus arriving in Taiping from Kuala Lumpur starts at 3:45 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping?

The latest bus trip departing from Kuala Lumpur for Taiping starts at 11:59 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Kuala Lumpur Taiping route?

When traveling by bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping, passengers can travel with StarMart Express, KPB Ekspress and Sri Maju Group. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Kuala Lumpur and Taiping?

You can check all the direct connections between Kuala Lumpur and Taiping by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: StarMart Express, KPB Ekspress and Sri Maju Group.

What can I take with me on the Kuala Lumpur to Taiping bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Kuala Lumpur Taiping bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Kuala Lumpur Taiping bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Kuala Lumpur to Taiping on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Kuala Lumpur to Taiping

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

More bus routes from Kuala Lumpur and Taiping

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Kuala Lumpur and from Taiping. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.