Bus from Madrid to Barcelona

Buses Madrid to Barcelona: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the Madrid Barcelona bus route

Cheapest Bus$39.84
Fastest Bus7h 35m
Earliest Bus8:00 AM
Latest Bus8:50 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance314.2 miles
Bus CompaniesALSA, FlixBus
Are you searching for a bus from Madrid to Barcelona?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Madrid Barcelona bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. We’ll help you compare bus companies offering this route, including FlixBus or ALSA. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Barcelona from Madrid over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Madrid and Barcelona so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Barcelona, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Madrid, as well as popular airport shuttles from Barcelona.

The cheapest bus routes from Madrid to Barcelona

Today
from $39.84
Tomorrow
from $39.84
04/13
from $39.84
04/14
from $39.84
04/15
from $39.84
04/16
from $39.84

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • ALSA
    8:00 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 7h 50m
    3:50 PM
    Barcelona - Estació de Sants
    from$39.84
  • ALSA
    8:15 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 7h 35m
    3:50 PM
    Barcelona - Estació de Sants
    from$39.84
  • ALSA
    8:15 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 7h 50m
    4:05 PM
    Barcelona - Estació de Sants
    from$39.84
  • ALSA
    10:30 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 8h 5m
    6:35 PM
    Barcelona - Estació de Sants
    from$39.84
  • ALSA
    10:30 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 8h 20m
    6:50 PM
    Barcelona - Estació de Sants
    from$39.84
  • ALSA
    11:00 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 7h 35m
    6:35 PM
    Barcelona - Estació de Sants
    from$39.84
  • FlixBus
    8:50 PM
    Madrid
    Duration 19h 25m
    4:15 PM
    Barcelona - Norte
    from$41.63
  • ALSA
    12:45 PM
    Madrid
    Duration 8h 20m
    9:05 PM
    Barcelona
    from$44.13
  • FlixBus
    8:50 PM
    Madrid
    Duration 18h 55m
    3:45 PM
    Barcelona - Norte
    from$45.20
  • FlixBus
    8:40 PM
    Madrid
    Duration 20h 30m
    5:10 PM
    Barcelona - Norte
    from$124.93

The cheapest train connections from Madrid to Barcelona

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Renfe
    7:30 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 3h 12m
    10:42 AM
    Barcelona
    from$52.36
  • Renfe
    10:30 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 2h 45m
    1:15 PM
    Barcelona
    from$52.36
  • Renfe
    8:40 PM
    Madrid
    Duration 3h 16m
    11:56 PM
    Barcelona
    from$52.36
  • Renfe
    6:30 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 2h 50m
    9:20 AM
    Barcelona
    from$52.36

The cheapest carpooling offers from Madrid to Barcelona

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    1:40 PM
    Madrid
    Duration 6h 30m
    8:10 PM
    Barcelona
    from$31.24
  • BlaBlaCar
    10:00 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 6h 30m
    4:30 PM
    Barcelona
    from$31.24
  • BlaBlaCar
    11:00 AM
    Madrid
    Duration 6h 50m
    5:50 PM
    Barcelona
    from$31.24
  • BlaBlaCar
    5:30 PM
    Madrid
    Duration 7h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Barcelona
    from$37.19

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Barcelona to Madrid

Bus Madrid Barcelona: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Madrid and arriving in Barcelona in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Madrid? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Barcelona Madrid bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
After getting all the results, you can compare all bus tickets for the Madrid Barcelona bus route. Then, you can consider several factors. ALSA offers the cheapest tickets at $39.84, while the fastest connection takes 7h 35m. In the end, you can decide if you'd prefer the cheapest ticket, the quickest journey or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you're searching for, we can help you find the best deal for your travel needs!
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Madrid and arriving in Barcelona. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Madrid to Barcelona!

Bus stops in Madrid and Barcelona

Stations
Carrer Lope de Vega 9, 08193 Barcelona (Spain)
Vila Olímpica , 08005 Barcelona (Spain)
Plaça dels Països Catalans , 08014 Barcelona (Spain)
Barcelona (Spain)
Barcelona (Spain)
Carrer de Còrsega 185, 08036 Barcelona (Spain)
Rambla de Prim 157, 08020 Barcelona (Spain)
Avinguda del Príncep d'Astúries 54, 08012 Barcelona (Spain)
Av. Diagonal 670, 08034 Barcelona (Spain)
C/ Alí Bei 80, 08013 Barcelona (Spain)
Carrer de Numància , 08029 Barcelona (Spain)
Av. Diagonal 686, 08028 Barcelona (Spain)
Av. del Paraŀlel 61, 08004 Barcelona (Spain)
Paseo De Gracia  32, 08007 Barcelona (Spain)
Álvarez de la Campa - Agrícola , 08039 Barcelona (Spain)
Pg de Gràcia , 08008 Barcelona (Spain)
Barcelona (Spain)
Plaça de Catalunya 18, 08002 Barcelona (Spain)
Pl. Espanya - Creu Coberta , 08004 Barcelona (Spain)
Carrer del Comte d'Urgell 282, 08036 Barcelona (Spain)
Av. del Paraŀlel 2, 08004 Barcelona (Spain)
Carrer de Sant Erasme 14, 08001 Barcelona (Spain)
Plaça Universitat , 08007 Barcelona (Spain)
Barcelona (Spain)
Ronda de Sant Pere , 08010 Barcelona (Spain)
Carrer dels Nou Barris 22, 08042 Barcelona (Spain)
Avinguda Meridiana 13, 08030 Barcelona (Spain)
Barcelona (Spain)
Moll de Barcelona 1, 08039 Barcelona (Spain)
Bellaterra Universitat Autónoma FG , 08193, Barcelona, España Barcelona (Spain)
Gran Via Corts Catalanes 534, 08011 Barcelona (Spain)
Barcelona (Spain)
Diagonal / Dr. Maranyo A , 08028 Barcelona (Spain)
Carrer d'Aribau 156, 08036 Barcelona (Spain)
08003 Barcelona (Spain)
Numància - Berlín , 08029 Barcelona (Spain)
Moll de Ponent , 08039 Barcelona (Spain)
Barcelona (Spain)

Bus Madrid to Barcelona: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Madrid to Barcelona cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $39.84 and takes 7h 50m to get to Barcelona. Save money by comparing bus tickets!

How much can I save after comparing tickets for the Madrid to Barcelona bus route?

This route is connected by 1 bus company with ticket prices ranging from $39.84 to $124.93. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as early as you can to ensure you get the cheapest bus deal to Barcelona.

How many daily bus routes are available from Madrid to Barcelona on average?

Each day, the bus route from Madrid to Barcelona is offered by about 3 connections. You can compare bus times to find the perfect trip with our search engine.

How long does the Madrid Barcelona bus route take?

ALSA offers the quickest bus from Madrid to Barcelona, which can take 7h 35m. Tickets for this connection cost $44.13. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Madrid to Barcelona?

For the Madrid Barcelona bus route, our search engine currently compares 0 direct bus connections. ALSA

When does the first trip depart for the Madrid Barcelona bus route?

The earliest bus to Barcelona departs from Madrid at 8:00 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Madrid Barcelona bus route?

The latest bus trip from Madrid to Barcelona departs at 8:50 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

Which companies are running for the Madrid Barcelona bus route?

When taking the Madrid Barcelona bus route, passengers can choose between companies, such as FlixBus and ALSA. By using our search engine, you can compare all available bus trips to find one that works for you.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Madrid to Barcelona?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Madrid Barcelona bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Madrid to Barcelona?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Madrid to Barcelona on your preferred travel date.

Compare Madrid and Barcelona

$4.76
$4.27
Madrid
Barcelona
A cab ride in Madrid is 11% more expensive than in Barcelona.
$1.79
$2.56
Madrid
Barcelona
A bus fare in Madrid is 31% cheaper than in Barcelona.
$3.57
$2.98
Madrid
Barcelona
A large beer in Madrid is 17% more expensive than in Barcelona.
$0.83
$0.70
Madrid
Barcelona
A bottle of water in Madrid is 16% more expensive than in Barcelona.
$12.14
$12.52
Madrid
Barcelona
A meal in Madrid is 4% cheaper than in Barcelona.

Bus routes from Madrid and Barcelona

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.