Bus from Poznan to Katowice

Buses Poznan to Katowice: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the Poznan Katowice bus route

Cheapest Bus$12.43
Fastest Bus5h 26m
Earliest Bus6:00 AM
Latest Bus11:59 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance173.5 miles
Bus CompaniesFlixBus
Are you searching for a bus from Poznan to Katowice?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Poznan Katowice bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Katowice from Poznan over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Poznan and Katowice so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Katowice, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Poznan, as well as popular airport shuttles from Katowice.

The cheapest bus routes from Poznan to Katowice

Today
Tomorrow
10/29
from $12.43
10/30
10/31
11/01

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • FlixBus
    11:45 AM
    Poznan - Central bus station
    Duration 7h 10m
    6:55 PM
    Katowice central bus station
    from$12.43
  • FlixBus
    11:59 PM
    Poznan - Central bus station
    Duration 5h 26m
    5:25 AM
    Katowice central bus station
    from$14.22
  • FlixBus
    6:00 AM
    Poznan - Central bus station
    Duration 8h 5m
    2:05 PM
    Katowice central bus station
    from$14.80
  • FlixBus
    6:15 AM
    Poznan - Central bus station
    Duration 6h 30m
    12:45 PM
    Katowice central bus station
    from$17.77

The cheapest carpooling offers from Poznan to Katowice

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    4:50 PM
    Poznan
    Duration 3h 50m
    8:40 PM
    Katowice
    from$10.68
  • BlaBlaCar
    12:50 PM
    Poznan
    Duration 4h 0m
    4:50 PM
    Katowice
    from$13.05
  • BlaBlaCar
    8:00 AM
    Poznan
    Duration 3h 50m
    11:50 AM
    Katowice
    from$13.05

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Katowice to Poznan

Bus Poznan Katowice: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Poznan and arriving in Katowice in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Poznan? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Katowice Poznan bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Poznan and arriving in Katowice. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Poznan to Katowice!

Bus stops in Poznan and Katowice

Stations
Andrzeja 12, Katowice (Poland)
Mickiewicza 23/27, 40-084 Katowice (Poland)
Skargi 6, Katowice (Poland)
3 Maja 15, 40-097 Katowice (Poland)
Katowice (Poland)

Bus Poznan to Katowice: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Poznan to Katowice cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $12.43. Save money by comparing bus deals!

How long does the Poznan Katowice bus route take?

The quickest bus from Poznan to Katowice can take 5h 26m. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Poznan to Katowice?

You can compare direct connections for the Poznan Katowice bus route with CheckMyBus. All you have to do is use our search function to find direct buses to Katowice from Poznan on your planned travel date.

When does the first trip depart for the Poznan Katowice bus route?

The earliest bus to Katowice departs from Poznan at 6:00 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Poznan Katowice bus route?

The latest bus trip from Poznan to Katowice departs at 11:59 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Poznan to Katowice?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Poznan Katowice bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Poznan to Katowice?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Poznan to Katowice on your preferred travel date.

Compare Poznan and Katowice

$2.11
$2.46
Poznan
Katowice
A cab ride in Poznan is 15% cheaper than in Katowice.
$0.93
$0.83
Poznan
Katowice
A bus fare in Poznan is 11% more expensive than in Katowice.
$1.82
$1.56
Poznan
Katowice
A large beer in Poznan is 15% more expensive than in Katowice.
$0.53
$0.40
Poznan
Katowice
A bottle of water in Poznan is 25% more expensive than in Katowice.
$6.05
$4.70
Poznan
Katowice
A meal in Poznan is 23% more expensive than in Katowice.

Bus routes from Poznan and Katowice

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.