The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria from $23

Compare 2 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Rome to Reggio Calabria from various bus operators like Autolinee Federico or FlixBus for the next days.
today
from $30
tomorrow
from $30
Sunday
from $30
Monday
from $30
Tuesday
from $23
Wednesday
from $25
Thursday
from $30

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 0m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    8h 50m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:20 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 0m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • FlixBus
    13h 25m
    11:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $66
  • FlixBus
    19h 30m
    5:25 PM
    Rome
    Anagnina
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $117

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 10m
    2:40 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    11:50 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    8h 50m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:20 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 19m
    2:40 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    11:59 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • FlixBus
    13h 25m
    11:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $34
  • FlixBus
    12h 20m
    12:35 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $35

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Autolinee Federico
    8h 50m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:20 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 0m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    8h 50m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:20 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • FlixBus
    12h 20m
    12:35 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $34
  • FlixBus
    13h 25m
    11:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $51

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 19m
    2:40 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    11:59 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 0m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 19m
    2:40 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    11:59 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • FlixBus
    12h 20m
    12:35 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $34
  • FlixBus
    13h 25m
    11:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $35

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    12h 20m
    12:35 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $23
  • FlixBus
    19h 30m
    5:25 PM
    Rome
    Anagnina
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $23
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 19m
    2:40 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    11:59 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 0m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 19m
    2:40 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    11:59 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    19h 15m
    5:25 PM
    Rome
    Anagnina
    12:40 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $25
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 19m
    2:40 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    11:59 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $31
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 10m
    2:40 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    11:50 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $31
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 0m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $31
  • FlixBus
    12h 5m
    12:35 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    12:40 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $33

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 0m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    7:30 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 19m
    2:40 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    11:59 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Via Saracinello Al Torrente
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • Autolinee Federico
    9h 10m
    2:40 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    11:50 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $30
  • FlixBus
    13h 25m
    11:30 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $52
  • FlixBus
    19h 30m
    5:25 PM
    Rome
    Anagnina
    12:55 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $86

Frequency of bus connections between Rome and Reggio Calabria

See here how frequent the connections between Rome and Reggio Calabria are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 11 daily buses from Rome to Reggio Calabria. Thursday has instead the fewest connections, with only 7 daily coaches between Rome and Reggio Calabria.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 31 buses from Rome to Reggio Calabria, while Night sees the fewest connections between Rome and Reggio Calabria, with 5 offers.

Facts about the bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria

Compare all providers like Autolinee Federico and FlixBus that travel 9 times every day by bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria in one click! Book your bus ticket from Rome to Reggio Calabria starting from $23!

Cheapest Bus $23
Fastest Bus 8h 50m
Earliest Bus 2:40 PM
Latest Bus 11:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes 9 Ø
Distance 310.5 miles
Bus Companies Autolinee Federico and FlixBus

Cheapest bus connections from Rome to Reggio Calabria

Every day, 9 buses from 2 bus companies leave Rome for Reggio Calabria: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/14/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/09
Monday 06/10
Tuesday 06/11
Wednesday 06/12
Thursday 06/13
Friday 06/14
$30
Saturday 06/15
$30
Sunday 06/16
$30
Monday 06/17
$30
Tuesday 06/18
$23
Wednesday 06/19
$31
Thursday 06/20
$30
Friday 06/21
$30
Saturday 06/22
$30
Sunday 06/23
$34
Monday 06/24
$27
Tuesday 06/25
$23
Wednesday 06/26
$30
Thursday 06/27
$25
Friday 06/28
$30
Saturday 06/29
$30
Sunday 06/30
$23
Monday 07/01
$23
Tuesday 07/02
$27
Wednesday 07/03
$29
Thursday 07/04
$43
Friday 07/05
$30
Saturday 07/06

The cheapest time to travel from Rome to Reggio Calabria

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Rome to Reggio Calabria, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $23, Tuesday is the cheapest day for a bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $30.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Rome to Reggio Calabria, with $23. Evening is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $30.

How to save money travelling from Rome to Reggio Calabria

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Rome to Reggio Calabria in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Rome to Reggio Calabria are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Rome to Reggio Calabria

These are the most booked bus companies between Rome to Reggio Calabria from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Rome and Reggio Calabria

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Rome and Reggio Calabria.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Rome to Reggio Calabria? Or which bus companies serve the route Rome to Reggio Calabria? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Rome to Reggio Calabria bus

How much does a Rome Reggio Calabria bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $23 and takes 12h 20m to reach Reggio Calabria. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Rome to Reggio Calabria?

This route is offered by 2 companies with a range of ticket prices between $23 and $117. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Reggio Calabria.

On average, how many connections are available from Rome to Reggio Calabria each day?

Every day, the Rome to Reggio Calabria bus route is served by approximately 9 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Rome to Reggio Calabria take?

The fastest bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria is offered by Autolinee Federico and takes 8h 50m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $30. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria?

The earliest bus arriving in Reggio Calabria from Rome starts at 2:40 PM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria?

The latest bus trip departing from Rome for Reggio Calabria starts at 11:30 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Rome Reggio Calabria route?

When traveling by bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria, passengers can travel with Autolinee Federico and FlixBus. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Rome and Reggio Calabria?

You can check all the direct connections between Rome and Reggio Calabria by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Autolinee Federico and FlixBus.

What can I take with me on the Rome to Reggio Calabria bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Rome Reggio Calabria bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Rome Reggio Calabria bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Rome to Reggio Calabria on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Rome to Reggio Calabria

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Rome to Reggio Calabria

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Rome to Reggio Calabria for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Rome to Reggio Calabria

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Rome to Reggio Calabria for the next days.
  • Trenitalia
    9h 45m
    11:00 PM
    Rome
    8:45 AM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    Trenitalia
    Economy
    from $14
  • Italotreno
    6h 2m
    6:00 AM
    Rome
    Termini Central Station
    12:02 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    Italotreno
    Economy
    from $27
  • Italotreno
    6h 2m
    6:00 AM
    Rome
    Termini Central Station
    12:02 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Central Station
    Italotreno
    Economy
    from $41
  • Trenitalia
    8h 4m
    7:30 AM
    Rome
    Termini Central Station
    3:34 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    Trenitalia
    Premium Economy
    from $58

Cheap carpooling from Rome to Reggio Calabria

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Rome to Reggio Calabria for the next days.
  • BlaBlaCar
    6h 50m
    11:00 AM
    Rome
    5:50 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $42
  • BlaBlaCar
    8h 30m
    8:00 AM
    Rome
    4:30 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $50
  • BlaBlaCar
    7h 40m
    9:00 AM
    Rome
    4:40 PM
    Reggio Calabria
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $67

More bus routes from Rome and Reggio Calabria

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Rome and from Reggio Calabria. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.