The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus to Rome

Bus tickets to Rome from all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

All about buses to Rome

Are you looking for a cheap bus to Rome? Compare all 26 bus companies to Rome and find out departure and arrival times, all 46 bus stations in Rome, travel times and of course the best prices for the 94 daily buses to Rome.
const setTime = () => { LocalTime.SetCurrentTimeInUserLocale("time-in-rome", 2); }; // Update the time every second window.setInterval(setTime, 1000);
Local Time
Country Italy
Currency Euro
Bus Routes 94
Bus Stations 46
Cheapest Trip $7
Most popular Bus Companies
FlixBusItabusGaspari BusRoma Linee
Other companies are Andorinha, Autolinee Federico, Autolinee Liscio, Autolinee Sulga, Autoservizi Salemi, BlaBlaCar Bus and 16 more.

Cheap bus tickets to Rome

  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    5h 15m
    2:45 PM
    Bologna
    Piazza XX Settembre Bus Station
    8:00 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $7
  • FlixBus
    5h 0m
    7:15 AM
    Bologna
    Piazza XX Settembre Bus Station
    12:15 PM
    Rome
    Anagnina Bus Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $8
  • Buscoop (4Bus)
    3h 10m
    1:10 AM
    Catania
    4:20 AM
    Rome
    Buscoop (4Bus)
    Premium Economy
    $10
  • Express Bus
    2h 0m
    4:40 AM
    Caserta
    6:40 AM
    Rome
    Termini Bus Station
    Express Bus
    Economy
    $14
  • Gaspari Bus
    1h 15m
    4:45 AM
    L'Aquila
    Hotel Amiternum Bus Stop
    6:00 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Gaspari Bus
    Economy
    $14
  • Marozzi Viaggi
    3h 20m
    7:20 AM
    Avellino
    Central Bus Station
    10:40 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Partenze Bus Stop
    Marozzi Viaggi
    Economy
    $15
  • Autolinee Sulga
    2h 30m
    8:00 AM
    Perugia
    Piazza Partigiani Bus Station
    10:30 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Autolinee Sulga
    Economy
    $16
  • Roma Linee
    1h 25m
    9:05 AM
    L'Aquila
    Hotel Amiternum Bus Stop
    10:30 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Roma Linee
    Economy
    $16
  • Embarca
    3h 5m
    5:55 PM
    Catania
    9:00 PM
    Rome
    Embarca
    Premium Economy
    $17
  • Brasil Sul
    3h 40m
    3:40 PM
    Catania
    7:20 PM
    Rome
    Brasil Sul
    First Class
    $18
  • Leonettibus T.T.I. srl
    3h 15m
    3:35 AM
    Salerno
    Cavaliero Bus Stop
    6:50 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Partenze Bus Stop
    Leonettibus T.T.I. srl
    Economy
    $18
  • Viação Eucatur
    3h 40m
    9:05 PM
    Catania
    12:45 AM
    Rome
    Viação Eucatur
    Business
    $18
  • SITA Sud
    3h 15m
    7:40 AM
    Battipaglia
    Hospital Bus Stop
    10:55 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Partenze Bus Stop
    SITA Sud
    Economy
    $19
  • Viaggi Di Maio
    3h 5m
    8:40 AM
    Benevento
    Piazzale Vittime Civili di Guerra
    11:45 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Viaggi Di Maio
    Economy
    $20
  • MarinoBus
    3h 40m
    7:20 PM
    Grottaminarda
    Piazzale Padre Pio Bus Stop
    11:00 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    MarinoBus
    Economy
    $21
  • Autolinee Liscio
    3h 10m
    6:05 PM
    Salerno
    Cavaliero Bus Stop
    9:15 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Autolinee Liscio
    Economy
    $27
  • Autoservizi Salemi
    5h 30m
    2:30 PM
    Bologna
    Piazza XX Settembre Bus Station
    8:00 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Autoservizi Salemi
    Economy
    $38
  • INTER SAJ
    7h 10m
    10:20 PM
    Sibari
    Train Station
    5:30 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    INTER SAJ
    Economy
    $38
  • Autolinee Federico
    6h 15m
    11:10 PM
    Lamezia Terme
    Central Station
    5:25 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Autolinee Federico
    Economy
    $47
  • Itabus
    14h 30m
    8:25 AM
    Palermo
    Via Fazello
    10:55 PM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Itabus
    Economy
    $49
  • RegioJet
    15h 33m
    7:00 PM
    Catania
    10:33 AM
    Rome
    RegioJet
    Economy
    $50
  • Expresso São Luiz
    28h 56m
    2:00 PM
    L'Aquila
    6:56 PM
    Rome
    Expresso São Luiz
    Economy
    $64
  • Andorinha
    37h 30m
    8:30 AM
    L'Aquila
    10:00 PM
    Rome
    Andorinha
    Basic
    $103
  • Expresso Guanabara
    34h 58m
    1:50 AM
    Catania
    12:48 PM
    Rome
    Expresso Guanabara
    Premium Economy
    $103
  • Catedral Turismo
    33h 5m
    8:55 PM
    Catania
    6:00 AM
    Rome
    Catedral Turismo
    Economy
    $103
  • Lopes Sul
    32h 30m
    1:00 PM
    L'Aquila
    9:30 PM
    Rome
    Lopes Sul
    Economy
    $127

Cheap train tickets to Rome

  • Italotreno
    1h 5m
    6:45 AM
    Caserta
    Train Station
    7:50 AM
    Rome
    Termini Central Station
    Italotreno
    Economy
    from $12
  • Trenitalia
    2h 15m
    6:40 AM
    Perugia
    Central Station
    8:55 AM
    Rome
    Termini Central Station
    Trenitalia
    Economy
    from $12
  • Italotreno
    2h 13m
    6:57 AM
    Bologna
    Central Station
    9:10 AM
    Rome
    Tiburtina Bus Station
    Italotreno
    Economy
    from $37
  • Trenitalia
    12h 30m
    6:48 PM
    Palermo
    Central Station
    7:18 AM
    Rome
    Termini Central Station
    Trenitalia
    Economy
    from $59

Cheap Carpooling to Rome

  • BlaBlaCar
    3h 10m
    7:00 AM
    Civitanova
    10:10 AM
    Rome
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $18
  • BlaBlaCar
    6h 0m
    6:00 PM
    Vibo Valentia
    12:00 AM
    Rome
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $39
  • BlaBlaCar
    7h 40m
    5:00 PM
    Vibo Valentia
    12:40 AM
    Rome
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $44
  • BlaBlaCar
    7h 20m
    9:00 AM
    Turin
    4:20 PM
    Rome
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $61
On this page, we also show you the cheapest bus tickets to Rome over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Rome which will help you find your way around. You will also find the most popular bus routes to Rome.

Your route is not there? In the search bar, we have already filled Rome as your destination. You just have to enter your place of departure. However, if you want to take the bus from Rome, just click on the arrows to change the direction.

We have already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day on the calendar to update your search.

Do you already know when you will return by bus from Rome? Then check the return trip straight away and simply select the appropriate date. Are you travelling to Rome with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search. The search results can be sorted by price, departure and arrival time. They can also be filtered according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.

By the way: If available, we will also show you information about other modes of transportation, such as trains, carpooling and flights, with which you can get to Rome.

All bus stops in Rome

FAQs about the bus route to Rome

Is there a direct bus to Rome?

Whether there is a direct bus route to Rome depends on which city you are traveling from. Therefore, simply enter your starting city in our search to find out whether there is a direct bus connection to Rome. In this context, keep in mind that depending on the travel date, there may be fewer direct connections.

What can I take with me on my bus ride to Rome?

Depending on which provider you travel to Rome with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. To find out whether you can take your bike, snowboard or skis with you, for example, simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment and amenities does the bus to Rome have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. Most buses now have air conditioning, sockets and Wi-Fi on board. Services, such as Hand luggage and Free Luggage, are often free of charge. Some bus providers also offer additional services for an added fee, including Drinks and Bulky luggage. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment and services available on the bus to Rome on your planned travel date.

Which bus stops are there in Rome?

There is a total of 46 bus stops in Rome. Most buses stop at Tiburtina Bus Station. Check out our map of Rome to find the bus stop that suits you best.

Which bus companies go to Rome?

There are 26 bus providers going to Rome: FlixBus, Itabus, Gaspari Bus, Roma Linee, MarinoBus, BlaBlaCar Bus, Autoservizi Salemi, Express Bus, Autolinee Federico, Autolinee Liscio, Marozzi Viaggi, SITA Sud, INTER SAJ, Leonettibus T.T.I. srl, RegioJet, Autolinee Sulga, Viaggi Di Maio, Embarca, Andorinha, Lopes Sul, Expresso São Luiz, Expresso Guanabara, Catedral Turismo, Buscoop (4Bus), Brasil Sul and Viação Eucatur

How can I find the best bus-deals to Rome?

Find the best ticket deals to Rome easily with CheckMyBus. Just enter your starting city and travel date in our search and start searching. You can then filter the results according to your needs or sort them by price or travel time.

How much could I save by comparing buses to Rome?

How much you can save depends on the city from where you are travelling to Rome. Usually, you can save more by booking your ticket highly in advance. To find the cheapest offer to Rome, go to our search, enter your starting city and travel date, and then start searching to find all the possible options.

Discover other destinations by bus

The most searched bus routes from Rome

Here you´ll find the most popular bus routes from Rome. Simply click on a connection and check further details on your preferred route.

Airport Transfers from Rome

Cities near Rome

Cities in and around Rome, such as Latina, Aprilia and Civitavecchia, are also served by national and international buses. You can find all available offers by including them in your search. Simply use the sorting option to the left of the results and directly compare all trips. Find routes that connect Rome with Frosinone, Ciampino, Avezzano and many other places via public transportation or city buses. In addition, we also show you airport shuttles to and from nearby airports, such as Rome Ciampino Airport, Rome Fiumicino Airport. Where schedules are available, we will also show other modes of transportation in the local network.

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.