Bus from São Luís to Fortaleza

Buses São Luís to Fortaleza: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the São Luís Fortaleza bus route

Cheapest Bus$26.02
Fastest Bus14h 13m
Earliest Bus8:30 AM
Latest Bus1:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance402.9 miles
Bus CompaniesExpresso Guanabara
Are you searching for a bus from São Luís to Fortaleza?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the São Luís Fortaleza bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Fortaleza from São Luís over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in São Luís and Fortaleza so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Fortaleza, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from São Luís, as well as popular airport shuttles from Fortaleza.

The cheapest bus routes from São Luís to Fortaleza

Today
from $26.36
Tomorrow
from $26.36
11/01
from $26.36
11/02
11/03
11/04

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Expresso Guanabara
    1:00 PM
    São Luís, MA - Bus station
    Duration 14h 13m
    3:13 AM
    Fortaleza, CE - Terminal Rodoviário Eng. João Thomé
    from$26.02
  • Expresso Guanabara
    12:30 PM
    São Luís, MA - Bus station
    Duration 19h 46m
    8:16 AM
    Fortaleza, CE - Terminal Rodoviário Eng. João Thomé
    from$26.36
  • Expresso Guanabara
    8:30 AM
    São Luís, MA - Bus station
    Duration 20h 16m
    4:46 AM
    Fortaleza, CE - Terminal Rodoviário Eng. João Thomé
    from$26.36
  • Expresso Guanabara
    8:30 AM
    São Luís, MA - Bus station
    Duration 20h 13m
    4:43 AM
    Fortaleza, CE - Terminal Rodoviário Eng. João Thomé
    from$26.36
  • Expresso Guanabara
    12:30 PM
    São Luís, MA - Bus station
    Duration 20h 16m
    8:46 AM
    Fortaleza, CE - Terminal Rodoviário Eng. João Thomé
    from$26.36
  • Expresso Guanabara
    1:00 PM
    São Luís, MA - Bus station
    Duration 17h 36m
    6:36 AM
    Fortaleza, CE - Terminal Rodoviário Eng. João Thomé
    from$26.36

The cheapest carpooling offers from São Luís to Fortaleza

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    5:00 PM
    São Luís
    Duration 15h 30m
    8:30 AM
    Fortaleza
    from$19.83

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Fortaleza to São Luís

Bus São Luís Fortaleza: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from São Luís and arriving in Fortaleza in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to São Luís? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Fortaleza São Luís bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from São Luís and arriving in Fortaleza. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from São Luís to Fortaleza!

Bus stops in São Luís and Fortaleza

Stations
Fortaleza (Brazil)
Quintino Cunha , 60320-504 Fortaleza (Brazil)
60862-730 Fortaleza (Brazil)
Travessa Campos Belos , 60763-677 Fortaleza (Brazil)
R. Guilherme Rocha , 60030-140 Fortaleza (Brazil)
60010-681 Fortaleza (Brazil)
Fortaleza (Brazil)
Av. Jornalista Tomaz Coelho , 60842-020 Fortaleza (Brazil)
R. Castro e Silva , 60020-030 Fortaleza (Brazil)
Avenida Borges de Melo 1630, 60415-672 Fortaleza (Brazil)

Bus São Luís to Fortaleza: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from São Luís to Fortaleza cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $26.02. Save money by comparing bus deals!

How long does the São Luís Fortaleza bus route take?

The quickest bus from São Luís to Fortaleza can take 14h 13m. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from São Luís to Fortaleza?

You can compare direct connections for the São Luís Fortaleza bus route with CheckMyBus. All you have to do is use our search function to find direct buses to Fortaleza from São Luís on your planned travel date.

When does the first trip depart for the São Luís Fortaleza bus route?

The earliest bus to Fortaleza departs from São Luís at 8:30 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the São Luís Fortaleza bus route?

The latest bus trip from São Luís to Fortaleza departs at 1:00 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

What can I bring with me on the bus from São Luís to Fortaleza?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the São Luís Fortaleza bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from São Luís to Fortaleza?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from São Luís to Fortaleza on your preferred travel date.

Compare São Luís and Fortaleza

$1.26
$1.24
São Luís
Fortaleza
A cab ride in São Luís is 2% more expensive than in Fortaleza.
$0.52
$0.48
São Luís
Fortaleza
A bus fare in São Luís is 8% more expensive than in Fortaleza.
$1.39
$1.04
São Luís
Fortaleza
A large beer in São Luís is 26% more expensive than in Fortaleza.
$0.43
$0.45
São Luís
Fortaleza
A bottle of water in São Luís is 5% cheaper than in Fortaleza.
$4.34
$4.34
São Luís
Fortaleza
A meal in São Luís is 0% more expensive than in Fortaleza.

Bus routes from São Luís and Fortaleza

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.