Bus from São Paulo to Brasília

Buses São Paulo to Brasília: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from São Paulo to Brasília

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from São Paulo to Brasília from various bus operators like Real Expresso, Rápido Federal or Catedral Turismo for the next days.
today
from $27
tomorrow
from $27
Wednesday
from $27
Thursday
from $22
Friday
from $25
Saturday
from $27
Sunday
from $27

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Catedral Turismo
    22h 40m
    2:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    12:40 PM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Catedral Turismo
    Basic
    $27
  • Real Expresso
    17h 30m
    1:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    6:30 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Real Expresso
    Premium Economy
    $29
  • Expresso Nordeste
    20h 40m
    10:00 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    6:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Expresso Nordeste
    Premium Economy
    $31
  • FlixBus
    15h 5m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:50 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $36
  • Viação Levare Luxor
    16h 50m
    9:35 PM
    São Paulo
    Sala VIP Bella Vita
    2:25 PM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Viação Levare Luxor
    Economy
    $41

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Catedral Turismo
    14h 25m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:10 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Catedral Turismo
    Economy
    $27
  • Real Expresso
    16h 20m
    8:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    12:20 PM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Real Expresso
    Basic
    $29
  • Expresso Nordeste
    20h 40m
    10:00 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    6:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Expresso Nordeste
    Premium Economy
    $31
  • FlixBus
    15h 5m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:50 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $31
  • Rápido Federal
    18h 40m
    4:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    10:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Rápido Federal
    Economy
    $41

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Catedral Turismo
    14h 25m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:10 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Catedral Turismo
    Economy
    $27
  • FlixBus
    15h 5m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:50 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $28
  • Real Expresso
    17h 30m
    1:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    6:30 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Real Expresso
    Premium Economy
    $29
  • Rápido Federal
    18h 40m
    4:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    10:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Rápido Federal
    Basic
    $31
  • Expresso Nordeste
    20h 40m
    10:00 AM
    São Paulo
    6:40 AM
    Brasília
    Expresso Nordeste
    Economy
    $32

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Real Expresso
    14h 50m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:35 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Real Expresso
    Business
    $22
  • Catedral Turismo
    14h 25m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:10 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Catedral Turismo
    Economy
    $27
  • Expresso Nordeste
    20h 40m
    10:00 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    6:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Expresso Nordeste
    Premium Economy
    $31
  • Rápido Federal
    18h 40m
    4:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    10:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Rápido Federal
    Basic
    $31
  • FlixBus
    15h 5m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:50 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Viação Cetro
    23h 25m
    11:00 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    10:25 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Viação Cetro
    Basic
    $25
  • Real Expresso
    34h 50m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    5:35 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Real Expresso
    Business
    $29
  • FlixBus
    17h 10m
    6:45 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    11:55 PM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $30
  • Expresso Nordeste
    20h 40m
    10:00 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    6:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Expresso Nordeste
    Premium Economy
    $31
  • Rápido Federal
    18h 40m
    4:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    10:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Rápido Federal
    Economy
    $31

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Catedral Turismo
    14h 25m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:10 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Catedral Turismo
    Economy
    $27
  • Real Expresso
    14h 50m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:35 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Real Expresso
    Business
    $29
  • FlixBus
    17h 10m
    6:45 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    11:55 PM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $29
  • Expresso Nordeste
    20h 40m
    10:00 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    6:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Expresso Nordeste
    Basic
    $31
  • Viação Satélite Norte
    21h 30m
    2:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    11:30 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Viação Satélite Norte
    Economy
    $38

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Catedral Turismo
    14h 25m
    6:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:10 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Catedral Turismo
    Economy
    $27
  • Real Expresso
    17h 30m
    1:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    6:30 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Real Expresso
    Premium Economy
    $29
  • Expresso Nordeste
    20h 40m
    10:00 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    6:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Expresso Nordeste
    Premium Economy
    $31
  • Rápido Federal
    18h 40m
    4:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    10:40 AM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    Rápido Federal
    Economy
    $31
  • FlixBus
    17h 10m
    6:45 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    11:55 PM
    Brasília
    Interestadual Central Bus Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $31

Frequency of bus connections between São Paulo and Brasília

See here how frequent the connections between São Paulo and Brasília are, during different times and days of the week.
Thursday is the busiest day, with more than 117 daily buses from São Paulo to Brasília. Wednesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 72 daily coaches between São Paulo and Brasília.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 293 buses from São Paulo to Brasília, while Morning sees the fewest connections between São Paulo and Brasília, with 146 offers.

Facts about the bus from São Paulo to Brasília

Compare all providers like Real Expresso, Rápido Federal and Catedral Turismo that travel 103 times every day by bus from São Paulo to Brasília in one click! Book your bus ticket from São Paulo to Brasília starting from $22!

Cheapest Bus $22
Fastest Bus 14h 25m
Earliest Bus 6:45 AM
Latest Bus 10:40 PM
Daily Bus Routes 103 Ø
Distance 542.0 miles
Bus Companies Real Expresso, Rápido Federal, Catedral Turismo, Expresso Nordeste, Viação Emtram, FlixBus, Roderotas, Viação Satélite Norte, Viaçao Total, Viação Levare Luxor and 1 more.

Cheapest bus connections from São Paulo to Brasília

Every day, 103 buses from 11 bus companies leave São Paulo for Brasília: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 05/20/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 05/19
Monday 05/20
$27
Tuesday 05/21
$27
Wednesday 05/22
$27
Thursday 05/23
$27
Friday 05/24
$25
Saturday 05/25
$27
Sunday 05/26
$27
Monday 05/27
$27
Tuesday 05/28
$27
Wednesday 05/29
$31
Thursday 05/30
$27
Friday 05/31
$27
Saturday 06/01
$27
Sunday 06/02
$31
Monday 06/03
$27
Tuesday 06/04
$23
Wednesday 06/05
$22
Thursday 06/06
$23
Friday 06/07
$23
Saturday 06/08
$29
Sunday 06/09
$27
Monday 06/10
$27
Tuesday 06/11
$27
Wednesday 06/12
$27
Thursday 06/13
$24
Friday 06/14
$24
Saturday 06/15

The cheapest time to travel from São Paulo to Brasília

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from São Paulo to Brasília, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $22, Thursday is the cheapest day for a bus from São Paulo to Brasília. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $27.
Evening is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from São Paulo to Brasília, with $22. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $27.

How to save money travelling from São Paulo to Brasília

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from São Paulo to Brasília in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from São Paulo to Brasília, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from São Paulo to Brasília are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from São Paulo to Brasília

These are the most booked bus companies between São Paulo to Brasília from our users.

All bus stations and stops in São Paulo and Brasília

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in São Paulo and Brasília.

Service and Comfort on the bus from São Paulo to Brasília

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from São Paulo to Brasília? Or which bus companies serve the route São Paulo to Brasília? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the São Paulo to Brasília bus

How much does a São Paulo Brasília bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $22 and takes 14h 50m to reach Brasília. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from São Paulo to Brasília?

This route is offered by 11 companies with a range of ticket prices between $22 and $251. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Brasília.

On average, how many connections are available from São Paulo to Brasília each day?

Every day, the São Paulo to Brasília bus route is served by approximately 103 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from São Paulo to Brasília take?

The fastest bus from São Paulo to Brasília is offered by Catedral Turismo and takes 14h 25m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $27. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from São Paulo to Brasília?

The earliest bus arriving in Brasília from São Paulo starts at 6:45 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from São Paulo to Brasília?

The latest bus trip departing from São Paulo for Brasília starts at 10:40 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the São Paulo Brasília route?

When traveling by bus from São Paulo to Brasília, passengers can travel with Real Expresso, Rápido Federal and Catedral Turismo. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between São Paulo and Brasília?

You can check all the direct connections between São Paulo and Brasília by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Real Expresso, Rápido Federal and Catedral Turismo.

What can I take with me on the São Paulo to Brasília bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the São Paulo Brasília bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the São Paulo Brasília bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from São Paulo to Brasília on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route São Paulo to Brasília

Basic
Basic

Name referring to the typical seat you will find with companies that don’t distinguish between different classes.

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

Alternate transport types from São Paulo to Brasília

Cheap carpooling from São Paulo to Brasília

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from São Paulo to Brasília for the next days.
  • BlaBlaCar
    12h 30m
    10:30 AM
    São Paulo
    11:00 PM
    Brasília
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $38
  • BlaBlaCar
    14h 10m
    8:00 AM
    São Paulo
    10:10 PM
    Brasília
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $42

More bus routes from São Paulo and Brasília

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from São Paulo and from Brasília. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.