Bus from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro

Buses Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the bus from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro

Cheapest Bus$5.85
Fastest Bus3h 0m
Earliest Bus5:00 AM
Latest Bus8:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes13 Ø
Distance69.3 miles
Bus CompaniesCosta Verde Transportes
Do you want to travel by bus from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro?
CheckMyBus is here to help! We compare all available buses departing from Angra dos Reis and arriving in Rio de Janeiro and show you the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll show you bus tickets from companies traveling this route, such as Costa Verde Transportes. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the bus have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you cheap bus tickets for the Angra dos Reis Rio de Janeiro bus route over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Angra dos Reis and Rio de Janeiro which will help you find your way around. In addition, we'll show you options for onward travel from Rio de Janeiro, alternative destinations from Angra dos Reis, and the most popular airport shuttles from Rio de Janeiro.

The cheapest bus routes from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro

Today
from $10.92
Tomorrow
from $10.92
12/07
from $10.92
12/08
from $10.92
12/09
12/10

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Costa Verde Transportes
    6:30 AM
    Angra dos Reis
    Duration 3h 0m
    9:30 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    from$5.85
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    5:00 AM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 30m
    8:30 AM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    7:00 AM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    9:00 AM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    12:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    12:00 PM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    3:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    2:00 PM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    5:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    3:00 PM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    6:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    5:00 PM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    8:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    6:00 PM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    6:40 PM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 30m
    10:10 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    8:00 PM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    11:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    7:00 PM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 4h 0m
    11:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92
  • Costa Verde Transportes
    11:00 AM
    Angra dos Reis, RJ - central bus station
    Duration 3h 0m
    2:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    from$10.92

The cheapest carpooling offers from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    6:30 AM
    Angra dos Reis
    Duration 2h 20m
    8:50 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    from$4.86
  • BlaBlaCar
    3:30 AM
    Angra dos Reis
    Duration 2h 50m
    6:20 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    from$6.08
  • BlaBlaCar
    5:00 AM
    Angra dos Reis
    Duration 2h 40m
    7:40 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    from$6.08
  • BlaBlaCar
    6:00 AM
    Angra dos Reis
    Duration 2h 40m
    8:40 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    from$6.08

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Rio de Janeiro to Angra dos Reis

Bus Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro: Further Information

Do you prefer to customize your search?
In the search bar, we have already set Angra dos Reis as your place of departure and Rio de Janeiro as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Rio de Janeiro to Angra dos Reis.
Are you traveling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available buses from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro and consider multiple factors before booking your trip. The cheapest bus tickets are offered by Costa Verde Transportes at $5.85, whereas the quickest connection takes 3h 0m. So it's up to you whether you want to choose the cheapest ticket, the fastest trip or the bus with the most amenities. No matter what you're looking for, we can help you find the deal that best meets your needs!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Angra dos Reis Rio de Janeiro bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transportation, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your bus trip from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro!

Bus stops in Angra dos Reis and Rio de Janeiro

Stations
Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Terminal Paulo da Portela 316-382, Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Av. Pedro Calmon 102, 21941-485 Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
R. Estácio de Sá , 20211-270 Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Avenida Bartolomeu Mitre , 22470-051 Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Av. Graça Aranha 5-7, 20011-030 Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
24855-300 Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
R. Rivadávia Corrêa 60, 20220-290 Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Terminal Alvorada - Barra da Tijuca , 22640-102 Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Av. Mal. Floriano 86-436, 20221-030 Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Terminal Padre Henrique Otte 3, 20220-260 Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

FAQs about the bus route Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro

How much does a Angra dos Reis Rio de Janeiro bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $5.85 and takes 3h 0m to reach Rio de Janeiro. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro?

This route is offered by 1 bus company with a range of ticket prices between $5.85 and $10.92. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Rio de Janeiro.

On average, how many connections are available from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro each day?

Every day, the Angra dos Reis Rio de Janeiro bus route is served by approximately 13 connections. With our search engine, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro take?

The fastest bus from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro is offered by Costa Verde Transportes and takes 3h 0m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $10.92. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro?

The earliest bus arriving in Rio de Janeiro from Angra dos Reis starts at 5:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro?

The latest bus trip departing from Angra dos Reis for Rio de Janeiro starts at 8:00 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Angra dos Reis Rio de Janeiro route?

When traveling by bus from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro, passengers can travel with Costa Verde Transportes. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro?

If you're looking for a direct bus route from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro, CheckMyBus currently compares 8 direct bus connections with the following companies: Costa Verde Transportes

What can I take with me on the Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Angra dos Reis Rio de Janeiro bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Angra dos Reis Rio de Janeiro bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Angra dos Reis to Rio de Janeiro on your planned travel date.

Compare Angra dos Reis and Rio de Janeiro

Bus routes from Angra dos Reis and Rio de Janeiro

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.