Bus Birmingham to Canterbury and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Canterbury to Birmingham and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Birmingham to Canterbury

Cheapest Bus$14.68
Fastest Bus5h 45m
Earliest Bus7:20 AM
Latest Bus3:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance151.6 miles
Bus CompaniesNational Express

The cheapest bus routes from Birmingham to Canterbury

Today
Tomorrow
08/08
08/09
08/10
08/11
from $18.24

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    2:05 PM
    Birmingham
    Duration 7h 10m
    9:15 PM
    Canterbury
    from$14.68
  • National Express
    7:20 AM
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 6h 10m
    1:30 PM
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    from$18.24
  • National Express
    11:15 AM
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 6h 35m
    5:50 PM
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    from$18.24
  • National Express
    11:10 AM
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 6h 40m
    5:50 PM
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    from$18.24
  • National Express
    7:20 AM
    Birmingham
    Duration 6h 55m
    2:15 PM
    Canterbury
    from$19.47
  • National Express
    3:45 PM
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 5h 45m
    9:30 PM
    Canterbury - Bus Station
    from$29.40

The cheapest carpooling offers from Birmingham to Canterbury

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    3:30 PM
    Birmingham
    Duration 4h 0m
    7:30 PM
    Canterbury
    from$26.25

The cheapest bus routes from Canterbury to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    10:20 AM
    Canterbury
    Duration 6h 40m
    5:00 PM
    Birmingham
    from$10.12
  • National Express
    5:50 AM
    Canterbury
    Duration 7h 40m
    1:30 PM
    Birmingham
    from$10.12
  • National Express
    5:47 AM
    Canterbury
    Duration 7h 8m
    12:55 PM
    Birmingham
    from$11.39
  • National Express
    6:07 AM
    Canterbury
    Duration 7h 23m
    1:30 PM
    Birmingham
    from$11.39
  • National Express
    6:05 AM
    Canterbury
    Duration 6h 40m
    12:45 PM
    Birmingham
    from$12.26
  • National Express
    8:30 AM
    Canterbury
    Duration 6h 55m
    3:25 PM
    Birmingham
    from$14.91
  • National Express
    12:15 PM
    Canterbury - University of Kent
    Duration 6h 55m
    7:10 PM
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from$15.75
  • National Express
    12:15 PM
    Canterbury - University of Kent
    Duration 7h 15m
    7:30 PM
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from$17.72
  • National Express
    12:15 PM
    Canterbury - University of Kent
    Duration 7h 10m
    7:25 PM
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from$17.72
  • National Express
    3:30 PM
    Canterbury
    Duration 7h 25m
    10:55 PM
    Birmingham
    from$18.12
  • National Express
    4:15 PM
    Canterbury - University of Kent
    Duration 6h 45m
    11:00 PM
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from$19.16
  • National Express
    12:15 PM
    Canterbury - University of Kent
    Duration 6h 40m
    6:55 PM
    Birmingham - Five Ways
    from$21.65

The cheapest carpooling offers from Canterbury to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    10:20 AM
    Canterbury
    Duration 5h 10m
    3:30 PM
    Birmingham
    from$49.87

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Ticket fares for a bus from Birmingham to Canterbury typically start from $14.68. Use our smart bus search to find the ideal bus ride and take your pick between the offers of National Express and BlaBlaBus. The fastest bus from Canterbury to Birmingham only takes 5h 45m. Just click "Find Now" and enjoy the ride.
The better the choice, the more difficult it normally becomes to book the right bus. That's exactly what we're here for: to help you find the right bus. If you are looking for a Birmingham - Canterbury bus , you might find that more than one operator offers convenient routes. In such cases, it’s always convenient tocheck and compare the available offers. On CheckMyBus you can look for the fastest, the most comfortable or the cheapest bus from Canterbury to Birmingham and back. Just enter your preferred date of travel and our smart bus search engine will take care of the rest. In the search results, you'll see which operator offers extra legroom, the most generous baggage policy or on which coaches you are allowed to take pets, and bulky baggage. How about bikes? On a bus from Birmingham to Canterbury, National Express allows you to take your bicycle for an extra fee. Check out all the offers and pick the right bus. Travel smart!
Taking the bus is one of the most affordable options for visiting family members or simply seeing new places. Finding a cheap ticket for a ride from Birmingham to Canterbury is usally not difficult. But don't hesitate for too long: Should you forget to book in advance, however, fares can be a little more expensive.

Bus stops in Birmingham and Canterbury

Stations
St George's Terrace , CT1 2TA Canterbury (United Kingdom)
New Dover Road , CT1 3EU Canterbury (United Kingdom)
University Road , CT2 7ND Canterbury (United Kingdom)

Compare Birmingham and Canterbury

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.