Bus Birmingham to Manchester Airport (MAN) and return

✈ Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Manchester Airport to Birmingham and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Birmingham to Manchester Airport

Cheapest Bus$10.41
Fastest Bus1h 40m
Earliest Bus7:45 AM
Latest Bus11:50 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance62.4 miles
Bus CompaniesNational Express, megabus

The cheapest bus routes from Birmingham to Manchester Airport

Today
from $10.43
Tomorrow
from $10.43
08/11
from $12.89
08/12
from $10.43
08/13
from $10.43
08/14
from $10.43

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    3:00 PM
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 2h 10m
    5:10 PM
    Manchester Airport
    from$10.41
  • National Express
    7:45 PM
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 1h 55m
    9:40 PM
    Manchester Airport
    from$10.41
  • National Express
    11:50 PM
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    Duration 1h 45m
    1:35 AM
    Manchester Airport
    from$10.43
  • megabus
    10:50 AM
    Birmingham - New Street
    Duration 1h 40m
    12:30 PM
    Manchester Airport
    from$12.89
  • megabus
    7:45 AM
    Birmingham - New Street
    Duration 1h 40m
    9:25 AM
    Manchester Airport
    from$12.89

The cheapest carpooling offers from Birmingham to Manchester Airport

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:10 PM
    Birmingham
    Duration 1h 40m
    1:50 PM
    Manchester Airport
    from$8.25
  • BlaBlaCar
    9:40 AM
    Birmingham
    Duration 2h 0m
    11:40 AM
    Manchester Airport
    from$9.13
  • BlaBlaCar
    9:20 PM
    Birmingham
    Duration 2h 0m
    11:20 PM
    Manchester Airport
    from$14.35
  • BlaBlaCar
    2:40 PM
    Birmingham
    Duration 3h 30m
    6:10 PM
    Manchester Airport
    from$18.26

The cheapest bus routes from Manchester Airport to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • National Express
    7:05 AM
    Manchester Airport
    Duration 1h 55m
    9:00 AM
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from$3.91
  • National Express
    6:45 AM
    Manchester Airport
    Duration 2h 15m
    9:00 AM
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from$3.91
  • National Express
    2:55 PM
    Manchester Airport
    Duration 2h 5m
    5:00 PM
    Birmingham - Coach Station
    from$3.91
  • megabus
    10:25 PM
    Manchester Airport
    Duration 1h 25m
    11:50 PM
    Birmingham - New Street
    from$12.89
  • megabus
    8:45 PM
    Manchester Airport
    Duration 1h 25m
    10:10 PM
    Birmingham - New Street
    from$12.89
  • megabus
    12:15 PM
    Manchester Airport
    Duration 1h 50m
    2:05 PM
    Birmingham - New Street
    from$14.18

The cheapest carpooling offers from Manchester Airport to Birmingham

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:50 PM
    Manchester Airport
    Duration 1h 50m
    2:40 PM
    Birmingham
    from$7.83
  • BlaBlaCar
    10:50 AM
    Manchester Airport
    Duration 1h 50m
    12:40 PM
    Birmingham
    from$8.25
  • BlaBlaCar
    11:00 AM
    Manchester Airport
    Duration 2h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Birmingham
    from$9.13
  • BlaBlaCar
    6:00 PM
    Manchester Airport
    Duration 2h 0m
    8:00 PM
    Birmingham
    from$9.43

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Looking for a convenient and cheap way to get to the airport? Buses between Birmingham and Manchester Airport are available from $10.41. By using our smart bus search, you can find the ideal offer. You can check out ticket prices, compare travel times and take a look at departure times for trips from Birmingham to Manchester Airport and back. National Express offers the cheapest airport shuttle service. Just click the "Find Now" button to see all available buses and pick the best option!
If you're trying to find a reasonably priced bus ticket for an shuttle from Birmingham to Manchester Airport with amazinig on-board features, we've got you covered. While air conditioned and extra leg-room are fairly standard, there are bus operators which go the extra mile and offer free WiFi, media centers or USB ports (sometimes in every single row). On the Manchester Airport - Birmingham route you will find free WiFi on board megabus's buses. A standard piece of bagage is also included in the fare when traveling with megabus.
There's two things to consider when it comes to choosing the perfect bus to the airport. Number one is to compare prices. For the trip from Birmingham to Manchester Airport, fares currently start from $10.41. (Be aware: should you book last-minute, you might have to pay a bit more.) Number two is to compare travel times since there can be significant differences. While will get you to the airport within 1h 15m, the journey is likely to take a bit longer when you're choosing another company.

Bus stops in Birmingham and Manchester Airport

Stations
Terminal Rd S 5, Manchester Airport (United Kingdom)

Compare Birmingham and Manchester Airport

$7.34
$6.22
Birmingham
Manchester Airport
A cab ride in Birmingham is 16% more expensive than in Manchester Airport.
$3.13
$3.39
Birmingham
Manchester Airport
A bus fare in Birmingham is 8% cheaper than in Manchester Airport.
$4.09
$4.57
Birmingham
Manchester Airport
A large beer in Birmingham is 11% cheaper than in Manchester Airport.
$1.26
$1.46
Birmingham
Manchester Airport
A bottle of water in Birmingham is 14% cheaper than in Manchester Airport.
$6.78
$6.55
Birmingham
Manchester Airport
A meal in Birmingham is 4% more expensive than in Manchester Airport.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.