Bus Budapest to Salzburg and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from Salzburg to Budapest and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Budapest to Salzburg

Cheapest Bus$32.39
Fastest Bus5h 28m
Earliest Bus12:20 AM
Latest Bus11:50 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance279.4 miles
Bus CompaniesINFOBUS, Eurolines Suisse, RegioJet, FlixBus, ALSA, Karat-S

The cheapest bus routes from Budapest to Salzburg

Today
from $45.09
Tomorrow
from $45.09
08/08
from $43.91
08/09
08/10
08/11

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • INFOBUS
    12:20 AM
    Budapest
    Duration 2h 45m
    3:05 AM
    Salzburg
    from$32.39
  • Eurolines Suisse
    2:40 PM
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    Duration 6h 58m
    9:38 PM
    Salzburg - Central station
    from$39.66
  • Eurolines Suisse
    11:40 PM
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    Duration 9h 58m
    9:38 AM
    Salzburg - Central station
    from$39.66
  • RegioJet
    4:10 PM
    Budapest - Kelenföld
    Duration 5h 28m
    9:38 PM
    Salzburg
    from$39.69
  • FlixBus
    4:35 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 12h 35m
    5:10 AM
    Salzburg - Lastenstrasse
    from$43.91
  • FlixBus
    11:30 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 15h 30m
    3:00 PM
    Salzburg - Lastenstrasse
    from$45.09
  • FlixBus
    11:50 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    Duration 15h 10m
    3:00 PM
    Salzburg - Lastenstrasse
    from$45.09
  • ALSA
    8:30 PM
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    Duration 8h 0m
    4:30 AM
    Salzburg - Central station
    from$53.43
  • Karat-S
    8:20 AM
    Budapest
    Duration 3h 0m
    11:20 AM
    Salzburg
    from$141.29

The cheapest train connections from Budapest to Salzburg

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    6:40 AM
    Budapest
    Duration 5h 26m
    12:06 PM
    Salzburg
    from$47.37
  • Deutsche Bahn
    12:20 AM
    Budapest
    Duration 9h 46m
    10:06 AM
    Salzburg
    from$47.37
  • ÖBB
    11:40 AM
    Budapest
    Duration 7h 53m
    7:33 PM
    Salzburg
    from$66.37
  • ÖBB
    2:40 PM
    Budapest
    Duration 7h 43m
    10:23 PM
    Salzburg
    from$73.49

The cheapest carpooling offers from Budapest to Salzburg

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:30 PM
    Budapest
    Duration 6h 0m
    6:30 PM
    Salzburg
    from$29.68
  • BlaBlaCar
    8:00 AM
    Budapest
    Duration 6h 20m
    2:20 PM
    Salzburg
    from$36.81

The cheapest bus routes from Salzburg to Budapest

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • INFOBUS
    4:45 PM
    Salzburg
    Duration 2h 25m
    7:10 PM
    Budapest
    from$30.70
  • FlixBus
    8:00 AM
    Salzburg - Lastenstrasse
    Duration 16h 15m
    12:15 AM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from$39.16
  • FlixBus
    8:00 AM
    Salzburg - Lastenstrasse
    Duration 15h 55m
    11:55 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from$39.16
  • Eurolines Suisse
    11:22 AM
    Salzburg - Central station
    Duration 8h 23m
    7:45 PM
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    from$39.66
  • Eurolines Suisse
    7:22 PM
    Salzburg - Central station
    Duration 10h 23m
    5:45 AM
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    from$39.66
  • RegioJet
    4:22 PM
    Salzburg - P+R South
    Duration 5h 48m
    10:10 PM
    Budapest - Népliget Bus station
    from$39.69
  • ALSA
    10:15 PM
    Salzburg - Central station
    Duration 7h 15m
    5:30 AM
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    from$53.43
  • Movelia
    10:15 PM
    Salzburg - Central station
    Duration 7h 15m
    5:30 AM
    Budapest - Nyugati Railway Station
    from$53.43
  • Karat-S
    12:00 PM
    Salzburg
    Duration 7h 15m
    7:15 PM
    Budapest
    from$121.10

The cheapest train connections from Salzburg to Budapest

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • Deutsche Bahn
    3:51 PM
    Salzburg
    Duration 5h 28m
    9:19 PM
    Budapest
    from$47.37
  • Deutsche Bahn
    5:51 PM
    Salzburg
    Duration 11h 18m
    5:09 AM
    Budapest
    from$47.37
  • ÖBB
    8:15 AM
    Salzburg
    Duration 9h 4m
    5:19 PM
    Budapest
    from$58.06
  • ÖBB
    3:34 PM
    Salzburg
    Duration 6h 46m
    10:20 PM
    Budapest
    from$81.81

The cheapest carpooling offers from Salzburg to Budapest

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    10:10 PM
    Salzburg
    Duration 6h 0m
    4:10 AM
    Budapest
    from$29.68
  • BlaBlaCar
    2:30 PM
    Salzburg
    Duration 5h 50m
    8:20 PM
    Budapest
    from$32.06
  • BlaBlaCar
    3:40 AM
    Salzburg
    Duration 6h 10m
    9:50 AM
    Budapest
    from$35.62
  • BlaBlaCar
    12:40 PM
    Salzburg
    Duration 6h 40m
    7:20 PM
    Budapest
    from$36.81

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Finding the perfect bus from Budapest to Salzburg or from Salzburg to Budapest isn't really as hard as you might think. Use our smart bus search to find the ideal option. The Budapest - Salzburg route is currently operated by 3 companies: FlixBus, Eurolines Suisse and RegioJet. If you need to get there as fast as possible, you'll be able to see the quickest bus to your destination so that you can plan ahead. Also, cheap ticket prices are typically available but fares might differ depending on the date you want to travel. Remember that the most affordable coach tickets can be found when you're not traveling during peak periods. It's all about choice: All you have to do is click the "Find Now" button and happy travels!
Buses are the ideal option for smart travelers who want to travel without breaking the bank without compromising comfort. Most companies have renovated their fleet and taking the bus has become one of the most comfortable modes of transportation available. Among the many amenities, you'll be able to find wireless internet at no extra cost, take at least one piece of baggage in the baggage compartment, and a small bag on-board. Low-cost snacks and drinks are also offered by FlixBus. When taking a bus from Budapest to Salzburg, make sure you compare all available offers so that you find just the perfect bus. On CheckMyBus you can find detailed info on departure times, the exact location of stops in Salzburg and Budapest as well as an overview of all available on-board features. We will always do our best to keep you up to date on special offers from our partners. Follow us on our social media channels for more info!

Bus stops in Budapest and Salzburg

Stations
Südtiroler Pl. 1, 5020 Salzburg (Austria)
Lastenstraße  14, 5020 Salzburg (Austria)
Hellbrunnerstr. / Alpenstrasse , 5020 Salzburg (Austria)

Compare Budapest and Salzburg

$2.51
$5.64
Budapest
Salzburg
A cab ride in Budapest is 56% cheaper than in Salzburg.
$1.21
$2.91
Budapest
Salzburg
A bus fare in Budapest is 59% cheaper than in Salzburg.
$1.38
$4.51
Budapest
Salzburg
A large beer in Budapest is 70% cheaper than in Salzburg.
$0.37
$1.00
Budapest
Salzburg
A bottle of water in Budapest is 63% cheaper than in Salzburg.
$5.76
$15.43
Budapest
Salzburg
A meal in Budapest is 63% cheaper than in Salzburg.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.