Bus from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth

Buses Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the Kuala Lumpur Butterworth bus route

Cheapest Bus$7.32
Fastest Bus5h 12m
Earliest Bus1:00 AM
Latest Bus11:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes7 Ø
Distance181.1 miles
Bus CompaniesGrassland Super Nice Express, Suasana Express, KPB Ekspress, Cepat Express, Suasana Edaran Express, Bookaway, GJG Express, MARA Liner, Quickliner, Cosmic Express, KKKL Express Malaysia, Kesatuan Express, Etika Express, Intercity Coach
Are you searching for a bus from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Kuala Lumpur Butterworth bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. We’ll help you compare bus companies offering this route, including GJG Express, Quickliner or MARA Liner. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Butterworth from Kuala Lumpur over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Kuala Lumpur and Butterworth so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Butterworth, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Kuala Lumpur, as well as popular airport shuttles from Butterworth.

The cheapest bus routes from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth

Today
Tomorrow
from $7.33
03/08
from $7.46
03/09
03/10
03/11

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    1:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    6:12 AM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$7.32
  • Suasana Express
    9:40 AM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    2:52 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$7.46
  • KPB Ekspress
    2:00 PM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    7:12 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$7.70
  • Cepat Express
    11:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    4:42 AM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$8.05
  • Suasana Edaran Express
    10:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur - Hentian Duta
    Duration 5h 12m
    3:27 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$8.13
  • Bookaway
    7:15 AM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    12:27 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$8.15
  • GJG Express
    3:45 PM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    8:57 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$8.15
  • MARA Liner
    6:15 PM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    11:27 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$8.53
  • Quickliner
    8:30 PM
    Kuala Lumpur - Hentian Duta
    Duration 5h 12m
    1:42 AM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$8.74
  • Cosmic Express
    11:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    4:12 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$8.96
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    7:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    12:12 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$8.96
  • Kesatuan Express
    1:15 PM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    6:27 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$9.21
  • Etika Express
    10:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur - Hentian Duta
    Duration 5h 12m
    3:12 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$9.32
  • Intercity Coach
    9:00 AM
    Kuala Lumpur - Terminal Bersepadu Selatan (TBS)
    Duration 5h 12m
    2:12 PM
    Butterworth - Terminal Bas Sementara Penang Sentral
    from$9.32

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Butterworth to Kuala Lumpur

Bus Kuala Lumpur Butterworth: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Kuala Lumpur and arriving in Butterworth in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Kuala Lumpur? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Butterworth Kuala Lumpur bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
After getting all the results, you can compare all bus tickets for the Kuala Lumpur Butterworth bus route. Then, you can consider several factors. Grassland Super Nice Express offers the cheapest tickets at $7.32, while the fastest connection takes 5h 12m. In the end, you can decide if you'd prefer the cheapest ticket, the quickest journey or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you're searching for, we can help you find the best deal for your travel needs!
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Kuala Lumpur and arriving in Butterworth. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth!

Bus stops in Kuala Lumpur and Butterworth

Stations
Jalan Baru 247, 13600 Butterworth (Malaysia)
Butterworth (Malaysia)
Butterworth , 12000 Butterworth (Malaysia)

Bus Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $7.32 and takes 5h 12m to get to Butterworth. Save money by comparing bus tickets!

How much can I save after comparing tickets for the Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth bus route?

This route is connected by 6 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from $7.32 to $9.32. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as early as you can to ensure you get the cheapest bus deal to Butterworth.

How many daily bus routes are available from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth on average?

Each day, the bus route from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth is offered by about 7 connections. You can compare bus times to find the perfect trip with our search engine.

How long does the Kuala Lumpur Butterworth bus route take?

Suasana Express offers the quickest bus from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth, which can take 5h 12m. Tickets for this connection cost $7.46. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth?

For the Kuala Lumpur Butterworth bus route, our search engine currently compares 21 direct bus connections with the following companies: GJG Express, Quickliner, MARA Liner, Intercity Coach, Cosmic Express and Suasana Express

When does the first trip depart for the Kuala Lumpur Butterworth bus route?

The earliest bus to Butterworth departs from Kuala Lumpur at 1:00 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Kuala Lumpur Butterworth bus route?

The latest bus trip from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth departs at 11:30 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

Which companies are running for the Kuala Lumpur Butterworth bus route?

When taking the Kuala Lumpur Butterworth bus route, passengers can choose between companies, such as GJG Express, Quickliner and MARA Liner. By using our search engine, you can compare all available bus trips to find one that works for you.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Kuala Lumpur Butterworth bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Kuala Lumpur to Butterworth on your preferred travel date.

Compare Kuala Lumpur and Butterworth

Bus routes from Kuala Lumpur and Butterworth

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.