Bus from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba

Buses Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the bus from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba

Cheapest Bus$8.78
Fastest Bus2h 45m
Earliest Bus5:37 AM
Latest Bus8:15 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance417.8 miles
Bus Companies1001, Viação Kaissara, Viação Penha
Do you want to travel by bus from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba?
CheckMyBus is here to help! We compare all available buses from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba and show you departure times, the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the bus have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you cheap bus tickets from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Rio de Janeiro and Curitiba which will help you find your way around. We’ll also show you options for onward travel from Curitiba, alternative destinations from Rio de Janeiro, and the most popular airport shuttles from Rio de Janeiro and Curitiba.

The cheapest bus routes from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba

Today
from $8.78
Tomorrow
from $8.78
09/24
from $8.78
09/25
from $14.66
09/26
from $8.78
09/27
from $8.78

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • 1001
    5:37 AM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 3h 0m
    8:37 AM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$8.78
  • 1001
    12:37 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 2h 45m
    3:22 PM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$8.78
  • 1001
    12:07 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 2h 50m
    2:57 PM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$8.78
  • 1001
    6:38 AM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 3h 5m
    9:43 AM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$9.02
  • Viação Kaissara
    5:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 13h 0m
    6:00 AM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$14.66
  • Viação Kaissara
    7:15 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 14h 30m
    9:45 AM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$15.33
  • Viação Penha
    7:30 AM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 14h 15m
    9:45 PM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$15.77
  • Viação Penha
    8:15 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 12h 15m
    8:30 AM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$29.31
  • Viação Penha
    2:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 14h 15m
    4:45 AM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$29.31
  • Viação Kaissara
    7:15 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 14h 35m
    9:50 AM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$37.09
  • Viação Penha
    8:15 PM
    Rio de Janeiro, RJ - Rodoviária Novo Rio
    Duration 13h 20m
    9:35 AM
    Curitiba, PR - Central bus station
    from$46.37

The cheapest carpooling offers from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    6:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 11h 40m
    5:40 PM
    Curitiba
    from$18.94
  • BlaBlaCar
    7:00 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 11h 30m
    6:30 PM
    Curitiba
    from$26.05
  • BlaBlaCar
    7:30 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 11h 50m
    7:20 PM
    Curitiba
    from$28.42
  • BlaBlaCar
    9:30 AM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Duration 11h 40m
    9:10 PM
    Curitiba
    from$33.15

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Curitiba to Rio de Janeiro

Bus Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba: Further Information

Do you prefer to customize your search?
In the search bar, we have already set Rio de Janeiro as the place of departure and Curitiba as the destination. We have also already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Curitiba to Rio de Janeiro.
Are you travelling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the route from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba, we also show you information about other modes of transportation, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your bus trip from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba!

Bus stops in Rio de Janeiro and Curitiba

Stations
Av. Paraná 2561, 82530-000 Curitiba (Brazil)
Avenida Presidente Affonso Camargo 330, 80060-090 Curitiba (Brazil)
Av. Victor Ferreira do Amaral , 82800-000 Curitiba (Brazil)
Curitiba (Brazil)
82590-300 Curitiba (Brazil)
Av. Monteiro Tourinho 623-579, 82600-000 Curitiba (Brazil)

FAQs about the bus route Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba

How much does a bus trip from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $8.78. Compare offers to save money!

How long does a bus journey from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba take?

The fastest bus from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba starts at 2h 45m. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba?

The earliest bus to Curitiba from Rio de Janeiro starts at 5:37 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba?

The latest bus trip from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba starts at 8:15 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Is there a direct bus from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba?

CheckMyBus currently compares direct bus connections from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba. Simply use our search function to find a bus for your planned travel date that goes directly to Curitiba from Rio de Janeiro.

What can I take with me on my bus trip from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the bus for the Rio de Janeiro - Curitiba route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment does the bus from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba have?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Rio de Janeiro to Curitiba on your planned travel date.

Compare Rio de Janeiro and Curitiba

$1.43
$1.46
Rio de Janeiro
Curitiba
A cab ride in Rio de Janeiro is 3% cheaper than in Curitiba.
$0.70
$0.70
Rio de Janeiro
Curitiba
A bus fare in Rio de Janeiro is 0% more expensive than in Curitiba.
$1.30
$1.30
Rio de Janeiro
Curitiba
A large beer in Rio de Janeiro is 0% more expensive than in Curitiba.
$0.51
$0.61
Rio de Janeiro
Curitiba
A bottle of water in Rio de Janeiro is 17% cheaper than in Curitiba.
$5.61
$5.08
Rio de Janeiro
Curitiba
A meal in Rio de Janeiro is 10% more expensive than in Curitiba.

Bus routes from Rio de Janeiro and Curitiba

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.