The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba from $19

Compare 3 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba from various bus operators like Viação Garcia, Auto Viação Catarinense or Pluma for the next days.
today
tomorrow
from $19
Tuesday
from $19
Wednesday
from $19
Thursday
from $19
Friday
from $19
Saturday
from $19

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Pluma
    7h 40m
    9:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    4:40 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Pluma
    Economy
    $19
  • Pluma
    7h 40m
    9:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    4:40 AM
    Sorocaba
    Pluma
    Economy
    $19
  • Viação Garcia
    7h 15m
    10:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    5:45 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Viação Garcia
    Business
    $19
  • Viação Garcia
    7h 15m
    10:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    5:45 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Viação Garcia
    Business
    $19
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    7h 45m
    9:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    5:15 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Auto Viação Catarinense
    Basic
    $19

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Pluma
    7h 40m
    9:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    4:40 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Pluma
    Economy
    $19
  • Pluma
    7h 40m
    9:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    4:40 AM
    Sorocaba
    Pluma
    Economy
    $19
  • Viação Garcia
    7h 15m
    10:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    5:45 AM
    Sorocaba
    Viação Garcia
    Basic
    $19
  • Viação Garcia
    7h 15m
    10:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    5:45 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Viação Garcia
    Basic
    $19
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    7h 45m
    9:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    5:15 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Auto Viação Catarinense
    Basic
    $19

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Pluma
    10h 25m
    12:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    10:25 PM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Pluma
    Economy
    $19
  • Pluma
    7h 40m
    9:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    4:40 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Pluma
    Economy
    $19
  • Viação Garcia
    7h 15m
    10:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    5:45 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Viação Garcia
    Business
    $19
  • Viação Garcia
    7h 15m
    10:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    5:45 AM
    Sorocaba
    Viação Garcia
    Business
    $19
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    10h 45m
    1:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    11:45 PM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Auto Viação Catarinense
    Basic
    $35

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Pluma
    7h 40m
    9:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    4:40 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Pluma
    Economy
    $19
  • Pluma
    7h 40m
    9:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    4:40 AM
    Sorocaba
    Pluma
    Economy
    $19
  • Viação Garcia
    7h 15m
    10:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    5:45 AM
    Sorocaba
    Viação Garcia
    Business
    $19
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    7h 45m
    9:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    5:15 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Auto Viação Catarinense
    Basic
    $19
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    8h 30m
    11:59 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    8:29 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Auto Viação Catarinense
    Basic
    $20

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Pluma
    7h 40m
    9:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    4:40 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Pluma
    Economy
    $19
  • Pluma
    10h 25m
    12:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    10:25 PM
    Sorocaba
    Pluma
    Economy
    $19
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    7h 45m
    9:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    5:15 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Auto Viação Catarinense
    Basic
    $20
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    8h 30m
    11:59 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    8:29 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Auto Viação Catarinense
    Basic
    $20
  • Viação Garcia
    9h 50m
    12:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    9:50 PM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Viação Garcia
    Premium Economy
    $21

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    7h 45m
    9:30 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    5:15 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Auto Viação Catarinense
    Basic
    $19
  • Auto Viação Catarinense
    8h 30m
    11:59 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    8:29 AM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Auto Viação Catarinense
    Basic
    $19
  • Viação Garcia
    9h 50m
    12:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    9:50 PM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Viação Garcia
    Basic
    $21
  • Viação Garcia
    9h 50m
    12:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    9:50 PM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Viação Garcia
    Basic
    $21
  • Pluma
    10h 25m
    12:00 PM
    Rio de Janeiro
    Bus Station do Rio
    10:25 PM
    Sorocaba
    Central Bus Station
    Pluma
    Economy
    $23

Frequency of bus connections between Rio de Janeiro and Sorocaba

See here how frequent the connections between Rio de Janeiro and Sorocaba are, during different times and days of the week.
Tuesday is the busiest day, with more than 36 daily buses from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba. Wednesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 16 daily coaches between Rio de Janeiro and Sorocaba.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 82 buses from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba, while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Rio de Janeiro and Sorocaba, with 72 offers.

Facts about the bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba

Compare all providers like Viação Garcia, Auto Viação Catarinense and Pluma that travel 25 times every day by bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba in one click! Book your bus ticket from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba starting from $19!

Cheapest Bus $19
Fastest Bus 7h 15m
Earliest Bus 12:00 PM
Latest Bus 11:59 PM
Daily Bus Routes 25 Ø
Distance 271.2 miles
Bus Companies Viação Garcia, Auto Viação Catarinense and Pluma

Cheapest bus connections from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba

Every day, 25 buses from 3 bus companies leave Rio de Janeiro for Sorocaba: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/16/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/16
Monday 06/17
$19
Tuesday 06/18
$19
Wednesday 06/19
$19
Thursday 06/20
$19
Friday 06/21
$19
Saturday 06/22
$19
Sunday 06/23
$19
Monday 06/24
$17
Tuesday 06/25
Wednesday 06/26
$19
Thursday 06/27
$19
Friday 06/28
Saturday 06/29
$19
Sunday 06/30
$19
Monday 07/01
$19
Tuesday 07/02
Wednesday 07/03
$19
Thursday 07/04
$19
Friday 07/05
Saturday 07/06
$19
Sunday 07/07
$19
Monday 07/08
Tuesday 07/09
$19
Wednesday 07/10
$19
Thursday 07/11
Friday 07/12
$19
Saturday 07/13

The cheapest time to travel from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $19, Monday is the cheapest day for a bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $19.
Afternoon is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba, with $19. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $19.

How to save money travelling from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba

These are the most booked bus companies between Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Rio de Janeiro and Sorocaba

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Rio de Janeiro and Sorocaba.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba? Or which bus companies serve the route Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba bus

How much does a Rio de Janeiro Sorocaba bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $19 and takes 7h 40m to reach Sorocaba. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba?

This route is offered by 3 companies with a range of ticket prices between $19 and $37. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Sorocaba.

On average, how many connections are available from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba each day?

Every day, the Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba bus route is served by approximately 25 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba take?

The fastest bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba is offered by Viação Garcia and takes 7h 15m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $19. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba?

The earliest bus arriving in Sorocaba from Rio de Janeiro starts at 12:00 PM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba?

The latest bus trip departing from Rio de Janeiro for Sorocaba starts at 11:59 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Rio de Janeiro Sorocaba route?

When traveling by bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba, passengers can travel with Viação Garcia, Auto Viação Catarinense and Pluma. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Rio de Janeiro and Sorocaba?

You can check all the direct connections between Rio de Janeiro and Sorocaba by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Viação Garcia, Auto Viação Catarinense and Pluma.

What can I take with me on the Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Rio de Janeiro Sorocaba bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Rio de Janeiro Sorocaba bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Rio de Janeiro to Sorocaba

Basic
Basic

Name referring to the typical seat you will find with companies that don’t distinguish between different classes.

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

More bus routes from Rio de Janeiro and Sorocaba

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Rio de Janeiro and from Sorocaba. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.