The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Singapore to Shah Alam from $8

Compare 6 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Singapore to Shah Alam

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Singapore to Shah Alam from various bus operators like StarMart Express, Grassland Super Nice Express or LA Holidays for the next days.
today
from $26
tomorrow
from $30
Tuesday
from $8
Wednesday
from $8
Thursday
from $8
Friday
from $26
Saturday
from $26

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Cityline Global
    -17737933h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Singapore
    IMM Building
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    Cityline Global
    Premium Economy
    $26
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    5h 51m
    9:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    3:21 PM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Stop
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Premium Economy
    $28
  • StarMart Express
    0h 0m
    11:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    11:30 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $30
  • KKKL Travel and Tours
    5h 51m
    12:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    6:21 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Stop
    KKKL Travel and Tours
    Premium Economy
    $32
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    0h 0m
    1:00 AM
    Singapore
    Katong Shop Ctr Bus Stop
    1:00 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $33

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • StarMart Express
    9h 47m
    3:30 AM
    Singapore
    1:17 PM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $30
  • StarMart Express
    9h 47m
    1:30 PM
    Singapore
    11:17 PM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $30
  • StarMart Express
    9h 18m
    2:00 PM
    Singapore
    Boon Lay
    11:18 PM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $30
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    5h 11m
    9:30 AM
    Singapore
    Resorts World Sentosa
    2:41 PM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $32
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    5h 11m
    6:30 PM
    Singapore
    Resorts World Sentosa
    11:41 PM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $32

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • LA Holidays
    -17737968h -15m
    12:15 AM
    Singapore
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    LA Holidays
    Business
    $8
  • Cityline Global
    -17737980h -30m
    12:30 PM
    Singapore
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    Cityline Global
    Premium Economy
    $26
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    5h 51m
    11:30 PM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    5:21 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Stop
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Premium Economy
    $26
  • StarMart Express
    -17737979h -30m
    11:30 AM
    Singapore
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $30
  • KKKL Travel and Tours
    -17737968h -30m
    12:30 AM
    Singapore
    Kovan Hub Bus Terminal
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    KKKL Travel and Tours
    Premium Economy
    $32

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • LA Holidays
    -17737992h -15m
    12:15 AM
    Singapore
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    LA Holidays
    Business
    $8
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    5h 51m
    11:30 PM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    5:21 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Stop
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Premium Economy
    $26
  • StarMart Express
    0h 0m
    11:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    11:30 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $30
  • KKKL Travel and Tours
    5h 51m
    12:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    6:21 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Stop
    KKKL Travel and Tours
    Premium Economy
    $32
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    0h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Singapore
    Kovan Hub Bus Terminal
    12:30 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $33

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • LA Holidays
    -17738016h -15m
    12:15 AM
    Singapore
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    LA Holidays
    Business
    $8
  • LA Holidays
    -17738023h -15m
    7:15 AM
    Singapore
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    LA Holidays
    Business
    $8
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    5h 51m
    11:30 PM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    5:21 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Stop
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Premium Economy
    $26
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    5h 51m
    9:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    3:21 PM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Stop
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Premium Economy
    $28
  • StarMart Express
    0h 0m
    11:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    11:30 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $30

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Cityline Global
    -17738052h -30m
    12:30 PM
    Singapore
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    Cityline Global
    Premium Economy
    $26
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    5h 51m
    9:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    3:21 PM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Stop
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Premium Economy
    $28
  • StarMart Express
    0h 0m
    11:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    11:30 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $30
  • KKKL Travel and Tours
    5h 51m
    12:30 AM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    6:21 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Stop
    KKKL Travel and Tours
    Premium Economy
    $32
  • KKKL Express Malaysia
    0h 0m
    12:30 AM
    Singapore
    Kovan Hub Bus Terminal
    12:30 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    KKKL Express Malaysia
    Economy
    $33

Cheapest bus trips Saturday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Cityline Global
    -17738077h 0m
    1:00 PM
    Singapore
    IMM Building
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    Cityline Global
    Premium Economy
    $26
  • Cityline Global
    -17738086h 0m
    10:00 PM
    Singapore
    IMM Building
    Shah Alam
    Dataran MBSA Bus Stop
    Cityline Global
    Premium Economy
    $26
  • StarMart Express
    9h 47m
    9:30 PM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    7:17 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $30
  • StarMart Express
    9h 47m
    11:45 PM
    Singapore
    Golden Mile Complex
    9:32 AM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    StarMart Express
    Economy
    $30
  • Grassland Super Nice Express
    5h 11m
    6:30 PM
    Singapore
    Resorts World Sentosa
    11:41 PM
    Shah Alam
    Bus Terminal (Seksyen 17)
    Grassland Super Nice Express
    Economy
    $32

Frequency of bus connections between Singapore and Shah Alam

See here how frequent the connections between Singapore and Shah Alam are, during different times and days of the week.
Tuesday is the busiest day, with more than 46 daily buses from Singapore to Shah Alam. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 9 daily coaches between Singapore and Shah Alam.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 100 buses from Singapore to Shah Alam, while Afternoon sees the fewest connections between Singapore and Shah Alam, with 29 offers.

Facts about the bus from Singapore to Shah Alam

Compare all providers like StarMart Express, Grassland Super Nice Express and LA Holidays that travel 28 times every day by bus from Singapore to Shah Alam in one click! Book your bus ticket from Singapore to Shah Alam starting from $8!

Cheapest Bus $8
Fastest Bus 5h 11m
Earliest Bus 12:30 AM
Latest Bus 11:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes 28 Ø
Distance 199.7 miles
Bus Companies StarMart Express, Grassland Super Nice Express, LA Holidays, Cityline Global, KKKL Travel and Tours and KKKL Express Malaysia

Cheapest bus connections from Singapore to Shah Alam

Every day, 28 buses from 6 bus companies leave Singapore for Shah Alam: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 07/14/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 07/14
$30
Monday 07/15
$30
Tuesday 07/16
$30
Wednesday 07/17
$30
Thursday 07/18
$30
Friday 07/19
$30
Saturday 07/20
$30
Sunday 07/21
$30
Monday 07/22
$30
Tuesday 07/23
$32
Wednesday 07/24
$30
Thursday 07/25
$30
Friday 07/26
$30
Saturday 07/27
$30
Sunday 07/28
$30
Monday 07/29
$30
Tuesday 07/30
$31
Wednesday 07/31
$30
Thursday 08/01
$30
Friday 08/02
$30
Saturday 08/03
$30
Sunday 08/04
$30
Monday 08/05
$24
Tuesday 08/06
$30
Wednesday 08/07
$30
Thursday 08/08
$30
Friday 08/09
$39
Saturday 08/10

The cheapest time to travel from Singapore to Shah Alam

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Singapore to Shah Alam, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $8, Tuesday is the cheapest day for a bus from Singapore to Shah Alam. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $30.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Singapore to Shah Alam, with $8. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $8.

How to save money travelling from Singapore to Shah Alam

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Singapore to Shah Alam in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Singapore to Shah Alam, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Singapore to Shah Alam are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Singapore to Shah Alam

These are the most booked bus companies between Singapore to Shah Alam from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Singapore and Shah Alam

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Singapore and Shah Alam.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Singapore to Shah Alam

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Singapore to Shah Alam? Or which bus companies serve the route Singapore to Shah Alam? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Singapore to Shah Alam bus

How much does a Singapore Shah Alam bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $8 and takes 0h -15m to reach Shah Alam. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Singapore to Shah Alam?

This route is offered by 6 companies with a range of ticket prices between $8 and $39. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Shah Alam.

On average, how many connections are available from Singapore to Shah Alam each day?

Every day, the Singapore to Shah Alam bus route is served by approximately 28 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Singapore to Shah Alam take?

The fastest bus from Singapore to Shah Alam is offered by Grassland Super Nice Express and takes 5h 11m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $34. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Singapore to Shah Alam?

The earliest bus arriving in Shah Alam from Singapore starts at 12:30 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Singapore to Shah Alam?

The latest bus trip departing from Singapore for Shah Alam starts at 11:45 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Singapore Shah Alam route?

When traveling by bus from Singapore to Shah Alam, passengers can travel with StarMart Express, Grassland Super Nice Express and LA Holidays. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Singapore and Shah Alam?

You can check all the direct connections between Singapore and Shah Alam by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: StarMart Express, Grassland Super Nice Express and LA Holidays.

What can I take with me on the Singapore to Shah Alam bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Singapore Shah Alam bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Singapore Shah Alam bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Singapore to Shah Alam on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Singapore to Shah Alam

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

More bus routes from Singapore and Shah Alam

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Singapore and from Shah Alam. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.