Bus from Siracusa to Catania

Buses Siracusa to Catania: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the Siracusa Catania bus route

Cheapest Bus$7.54
Fastest Bus0h 50m
Earliest Bus12:00 AM
Latest Bus9:00 PM
Daily Bus Routes5 Ø
Distance31.9 miles
Bus CompaniesInterbus Autolinee, Bookaway
Are you searching for a bus from Siracusa to Catania?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Siracusa Catania bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to Catania from Siracusa over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Siracusa and Catania so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond Catania, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Siracusa, as well as popular airport shuttles from Catania.

The cheapest bus routes from Siracusa to Catania

Today
from $7.54
Tomorrow
from $7.54
10/22
from $7.54
10/23
from $7.54
10/24
from $7.54
10/25
from $7.54

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Interbus Autolinee
    6:02 AM
    Siracusa - Corso Gelone
    Duration 1h 20m
    7:22 AM
    Catania - Piazza Paolo Borsellino
    from$7.54
  • Interbus Autolinee
    6:05 AM
    Siracusa - Corso Gelone
    Duration 1h 20m
    7:25 AM
    Catania, Borsa
    from$7.54
  • Interbus Autolinee
    6:00 AM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 21m
    7:21 AM
    Catania - Enel
    from$7.54
  • Interbus Autolinee
    6:00 AM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 25m
    7:25 AM
    Catania, Borsa
    from$7.54
  • Interbus Autolinee
    6:00 AM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 22m
    7:22 AM
    Catania - Piazza Paolo Borsellino
    from$7.54
  • Interbus Autolinee
    6:02 AM
    Siracusa - Corso Gelone
    Duration 1h 19m
    7:21 AM
    Catania - Enel
    from$7.54
  • Interbus Autolinee
    6:02 AM
    Siracusa - Corso Gelone
    Duration 1h 23m
    7:25 AM
    Catania, Borsa
    from$7.54
  • Bookaway
    12:00 AM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 0h 50m
    12:50 AM
    Catania - central bus station
    from$145.00
  • Bookaway
    12:30 PM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 0h 50m
    1:20 PM
    Catania - central bus station
    from$145.00
  • Bookaway
    3:00 PM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 0h 50m
    3:50 PM
    Catania - central bus station
    from$145.00
  • Bookaway
    4:30 PM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 0h 50m
    5:20 PM
    Catania - central bus station
    from$145.00
  • Bookaway
    6:00 PM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 0h 50m
    6:50 PM
    Catania - central bus station
    from$145.00
  • Bookaway
    7:30 PM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 0h 50m
    8:20 PM
    Catania - central bus station
    from$145.00
  • Bookaway
    9:00 PM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 0h 50m
    9:50 PM
    Catania - central bus station
    from$145.00

The cheapest train connections from Siracusa to Catania

No particular date in mind? Here's a selection of the cheapest train tickets.

  • SaveATrain
    5:55 AM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 18m
    7:13 AM
    Catania - Central Station
    from$8.96
  • SaveATrain
    8:44 AM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 26m
    10:10 AM
    Catania - Central Station
    from$8.96
  • Trenitalia
    12:53 PM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 15m
    2:08 PM
    Catania - Central Station
    from$8.96
  • Trenitalia
    2:20 PM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 1h 12m
    3:32 PM
    Catania - Central Station
    from$8.96

The cheapest carpooling offers from Siracusa to Catania

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    12:30 PM
    Siracusa
    Duration 1h 0m
    1:30 PM
    Catania
    from$4.71
  • Bookaway
    12:00 AM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 0h 50m
    12:50 AM
    Catania - central bus station
    from$149.00
  • Sicily Airports Transfer
    12:00 AM
    Siracusa - Central bus station
    Duration 0h 50m
    12:50 AM
    Catania - central bus station
    from$149.00

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Catania to Siracusa

Bus Siracusa Catania: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Siracusa and arriving in Catania in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Siracusa? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the Catania Siracusa bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Siracusa and arriving in Catania. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Siracusa to Catania!

Bus stops in Siracusa and Catania

Stations
Catania (Italy)
Via Archimede 199, 95131 Catania (Italy)
Via D'Amico 181, Catania (Italy)
Piazza Papa Giovanni XXIII 1, 95129 CT Catania (Italy)
Corso Italia 138, 95129 Catania (Italy)
Via Domenico Tempio 2, 95121 Catania (Italy)
Catania (Italy)
Piazza Michelangelo Buonarroti , 95100 Catania (Italy)
Catania (Italy)
Catania (Italy)

Bus Siracusa to Catania: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Siracusa to Catania cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $7.54. Save money by comparing bus deals!

How long does the Siracusa Catania bus route take?

The quickest bus from Siracusa to Catania can take 0h 50m. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Siracusa to Catania?

You can compare direct connections for the Siracusa Catania bus route with CheckMyBus. All you have to do is use our search function to find direct buses to Catania from Siracusa on your planned travel date.

When does the first trip depart for the Siracusa Catania bus route?

The earliest bus to Catania departs from Siracusa at 12:00 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Siracusa Catania bus route?

The latest bus trip from Siracusa to Catania departs at 9:00 PM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Siracusa to Catania?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Siracusa Catania bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Siracusa to Catania?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Siracusa to Catania on your preferred travel date.

Compare Siracusa and Catania

$3.54
$7.07
Siracusa
Catania
A cab ride in Siracusa is 50% cheaper than in Catania.
$1.89
$1.18
Siracusa
Catania
A bus fare in Siracusa is 38% more expensive than in Catania.
$4.13
$4.13
Siracusa
Catania
A large beer in Siracusa is 0% more expensive than in Catania.
$0.50
$0.39
Siracusa
Catania
A bottle of water in Siracusa is 22% more expensive than in Catania.
$10.02
$11.00
Siracusa
Catania
A meal in Siracusa is 9% cheaper than in Catania.

Bus routes from Siracusa and Catania

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.