Bus from Sorocaba to São Paulo

Buses Sorocaba to São Paulo: Compare all companies

Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click
What are the cheapest bus tickets for the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route? Which bus is the quickest? Compare every bus company that serves the bus route from Sorocaba to São Paulo. Get all bus schedules with a single click!

Facts about the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route

Cheapest Bus $5.84
Fastest Bus 1h 40m
Earliest Bus 4:00 AM
Latest Bus 6:30 AM
Daily Bus Routes 7 Ø
Distance 52.1 miles
Bus Companies Viação Cometa, Pluma
Are you searching for a bus from Sorocaba to São Paulo?
You've come to the right place! With CheckMyBus, you can compare all available offers for the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route. In our search engine, you receive info about departure times, the exact bus stops, travel durations as well as the the best ticket prices. We’ll help you compare bus companies offering this route, including Viação Cometa or Pluma. Want to know if the bus offers air conditioning, WiFi or electrical sockets? We’ll show you which equipment different companies have.
You can see cheap buses to São Paulo from Sorocaba over the next few days on this page. We also show you more info about the bus stops in Sorocaba and São Paulo so you’ll know where to go. If you’re continuing your journey beyond São Paulo, you can find options for onward trips and alternative destinations from Sorocaba, as well as popular airport shuttles from São Paulo.

The cheapest bus routes from Sorocaba to São Paulo

Today
from $5.84
Tomorrow
from $5.84
01/19
from $5.84
01/20
from $5.84
01/21
from $5.84
01/22
from $5.84

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Viação Cometa
    4:00 AM
    Sorocaba, SP - central bus station
    Duration 1h 40m
    5:40 AM
    São Paulo, SP - Terminal Barra Funda
    from $5.84
  • Viação Cometa
    4:30 AM
    Sorocaba, SP - central bus station
    Duration 1h 50m
    6:20 AM
    São Paulo, SP - Terminal Barra Funda
    from $5.84
  • Viação Cometa
    5:00 AM
    Sorocaba, SP - central bus station
    Duration 1h 40m
    6:40 AM
    São Paulo, SP - Terminal Barra Funda
    from $5.84
  • Viação Cometa
    5:30 AM
    Sorocaba, SP - central bus station
    Duration 1h 40m
    7:10 AM
    São Paulo, SP - Terminal Barra Funda
    from $5.84
  • Viação Cometa
    5:45 AM
    Sorocaba, SP - central bus station
    Duration 1h 40m
    7:25 AM
    São Paulo, SP - Terminal Barra Funda
    from $5.84
  • Viação Cometa
    6:00 AM
    Sorocaba, SP - central bus station
    Duration 1h 40m
    7:40 AM
    São Paulo, SP - Terminal Barra Funda
    from $5.84
  • Viação Cometa
    6:30 AM
    Sorocaba, SP - central bus station
    Duration 1h 40m
    8:10 AM
    São Paulo, SP - Terminal Barra Funda
    from $5.84

The cheapest carpooling offers from Sorocaba to São Paulo

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    8:00 AM
    Sorocaba
    Duration 1h 10m
    9:10 AM
    São Paulo
    from $3.41
  • BlaBlaCar
    2:00 PM
    Sorocaba
    Duration 1h 40m
    3:40 PM
    São Paulo
    from $3.41
  • BlaBlaCar
    6:00 AM
    Sorocaba
    Duration 1h 10m
    7:10 AM
    São Paulo
    from $3.41

What are the cheapest buses from Sorocaba to São Paulo you would typically find?

Bus schedules may change. Below, you'll find bus companies that usually provide the bus route Sorocaba to São Paulo but are currently out of service.
  • Pluma
    11:05 AM
    Sorocaba, SP - central bus station
    Duration 1h 40m
    12:45 PM
    São Paulo, SP - Terminal Barra Funda
    from $8.98
    Temporarily not available: last found 01/03/2022

Bus Sorocaba São Paulo: Further Information

Would you like to customize your search results?
We have already set that you’re departing from Sorocaba and arriving in São Paulo in the search bar. The travel date is automatically set for a few days in advance, since people typically book 3 to 7 days before traveling. If you’d like to travel on a specific date, just select the day in the calendar to update your search.
Are you planning on returning to Sorocaba? You can select the date for your return trip as well for the São Paulo Sorocaba bus route.
Do you want to book for more than one passenger? Then all you need to do is indicate how many people will be joining you before you start your search.
After getting all the results, you can compare all bus tickets for the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route. Then, you can consider several factors. Viação Cometa offers the cheapest tickets at $5.84, while the fastest connection takes 1h 40m. In the end, you can decide if you'd prefer the cheapest ticket, the quickest journey or the bus with the most amenities. Regardless of what you're searching for, we can help you find the best deal for your travel needs!
Optimize your search results based on your travel needs. You can sort by by price, departure and arrival time and filter bus stops and companies for the most relevant results.
You can also compare other modes of transportation departing from Sorocaba and arriving in São Paulo. In our search results, you can also compare available trains, carpooling and flights.
We hope you enjoy your bus trip from Sorocaba to São Paulo!

Bus stops in Sorocaba and São Paulo

Stations
São Paulo - Av. Morumbi, 8652
São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo - Av. Onze De Junho, 216
São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Brooklin WTC
Av. das Nações Unidas , 15627 São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Corinthians-Itaquera
Cidade Antonio Estevão de Carvalho , 08220-000 São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Faculdade Zumbi dos Palmares
Av. Santos Dumont, Bom Retiro 843, 01101-000 São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Jardim Bonifacio
R. Alfredo Ricci 1-83, 08253-010 São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Metrô Portuguesa-Tietê
São Paulo - Santana , São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Posto Ipiranga (Barra Funda)
R. Brg. Galvão 772, 01151-000 São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Praça do Patriarca
Praça do Patriarca 78, 01002-000 São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - R. Agostinho Fabre
R. Agostinho Fabre 2-46 - Conj. Promorar Sao Luis, 05846-020 São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - R. Jaciara
R. Jaciara 103-5, 02879-200 São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - R. Pedra Azul Aclimação
São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Terminal Barra Funda
Av. Auro Soares de Moura Andrade 644, 01156-001 São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Terminal do Jabaquara
Rua dos Jequitibás 279, São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Terminal São Mateus
Av. Adélia Chohfi 100, 08320-390 São Paulo (Brazil)
São Paulo, SP - Tietê
R. Eudoro Lemos - Santana 259, 02030-000 São Paulo (Brazil)

Bus Sorocaba to São Paulo: FAQs about the route

How much does a bus ticket from Sorocaba to São Paulo cost?

Among other factors, this depends on the day and time of travel. The cheapest bus ticket for this route starts from $5.84 and takes 1h 40m to get to São Paulo. Save money by comparing bus tickets!

How much can I save after comparing tickets for the Sorocaba to São Paulo bus route?

This route is connected by 2 bus companies with ticket prices ranging from $5.84 to $8.98. Therefore, we suggest booking your ticket as early as you can to ensure you get the cheapest bus deal to São Paulo.

How many daily bus routes are available from Sorocaba to São Paulo on average?

Each day, the bus route from Sorocaba to São Paulo is offered by about 7 connections. You can compare bus times to find the perfect trip with our search engine.

How long does the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route take?

Viação Cometa offers the quickest bus from Sorocaba to São Paulo, which can take 1h 40m. Tickets for this connection cost $5.84. However, keep in mind that the bus route can take longer when there is traffic.

Is there a direct bus route from Sorocaba to São Paulo?

For the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route, our search engine currently compares 36 direct bus connections with the following companies: Viação Cometa

When does the first trip depart for the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route?

The earliest bus to São Paulo departs from Sorocaba at 4:00 AM. However, bus schedules may vary on weekends and holidays. To find exactly when the bus is running on your planned travel date, check our search engine.

When does the last trip depart for the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route?

The latest bus trip from Sorocaba to São Paulo departs at 6:30 AM. Please keep in mind that departure times may vary on weekends and holidays. You can use our search engine to find the available times on your planned travel date.

Which companies are running for the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route?

When taking the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route, passengers can choose between companies, such as Viação Cometa and Pluma. By using our search engine, you can compare all available bus trips to find one that works for you.

What can I bring with me on the bus from Sorocaba to São Paulo?

Different bus companies have varying restrictions about what is and isn't allowed on board. Typically, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you for the Sorocaba São Paulo bus route for free. Find a bus that best serves your travel needs by using our search engine for your preferred travel date.

What equipment is available on the bus from Sorocaba to São Paulo?

What equipment is on board differs from company to company. Generally, many intercity buses provide WiFi to let you keep your friends up to date about your location during the trip. Air conditioning systems provide ventilation to maximize comfort while travelling. With our search engine, you can find precise information about the equipment of the bus from Sorocaba to São Paulo on your preferred travel date.

Compare Sorocaba and São Paulo

$1.65
$1.30
Sorocaba
São Paulo
A cab ride in Sorocaba is 22% more expensive than in São Paulo.
$0.72
$0.68
Sorocaba
São Paulo
A bus fare in Sorocaba is 6% more expensive than in São Paulo.
$1.17
$1.08
Sorocaba
São Paulo
A large beer in Sorocaba is 8% more expensive than in São Paulo.
$0.36
$0.50
Sorocaba
São Paulo
A bottle of water in Sorocaba is 28% cheaper than in São Paulo.
$4.35
$4.94
Sorocaba
São Paulo
A meal in Sorocaba is 12% cheaper than in São Paulo.

Bus routes from Sorocaba and São Paulo

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
Go To Store
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.