Bus Chicago to San Diego and return

Cheap bus and train tickets for trips from San Diego to Chicago and return

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
2094 Companies - 5,681,180 Connections
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from Chicago to San Diego

Cheapest Bus$164.00
Fastest Bus52h 20m
Earliest Bus9:45 AM
Latest Bus10:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes3 Ø
Distance1,730.9 miles
Bus CompaniesGreyhound US

The cheapest bus routes from Chicago to San Diego

Today
Tomorrow
07/16
07/17
07/18
07/19
from $164.00

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Greyhound US
    6:10 PM
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 4h 20m
    10:30 PM
    San Diego, CA - San Ysidro
    from$164.00
  • Greyhound US
    10:30 PM
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    Duration 13h 25m
    11:55 AM
    San Diego, CA - San Ysidro
    from$164.00
  • Greyhound US
    9:30 PM
    Chicago, IL - Union Station
    Duration 13h 45m
    11:15 AM
    San Diego, CA - Greyhound Station
    from$294.00
  • Greyhound US
    9:45 AM
    Chicago, IL - Union Station
    Duration 5h 10m
    2:55 PM
    San Diego, CA - Greyhound Station
    from$297.00
  • Greyhound US
    11:15 AM
    Chicago, IL - Union Station
    Duration 10h 40m
    9:55 PM
    San Diego, CA - Greyhound Station
    from$299.00

The cheapest bus routes from San Diego to Chicago

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Greyhound US
    8:05 PM
    San Diego, CA - Greyhound Station
    Duration 13h 5m
    9:10 AM
    Chicago, IL - Union Station
    from$136.00
  • Greyhound US
    7:30 PM
    San Diego, CA - San Ysidro
    Duration 10h 5m
    5:35 AM
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$233.00
  • Greyhound US
    1:00 PM
    San Diego, CA - San Ysidro
    Duration 2h 45m
    3:45 PM
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$249.00
  • Greyhound US
    8:05 PM
    San Diego, CA - San Ysidro
    Duration 9h 30m
    5:35 AM
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$275.00
  • Greyhound US
    1:35 PM
    San Diego, CA - San Ysidro
    Duration 2h 10m
    3:45 PM
    Chicago, IL - Greyhound Bus Station
    from$277.00

Information about the bus connection, amenities and services

Bus ticket prices from Chicago to San Diego or from San Diego to Chicago commonly start from $164.00. This is hard to beat for the distance covered. But, when riding the bus, ticket prices are just the tip of the iceberg. With our smart bus search you'll find the perfect travel option. Just pick one of the offers by Greyhound US, Busbud and . The quickest bus from San Diego to Chicago only takes 54h 20m. Just click the "Find Now" button, see all options and take your pick!
Finding a cheap bus ticket from Chicago to San Diego can become quite a chore if you don’t know where to look. We created CheckMyBus with that in mind: to help you find the right bus! You can compare all the offers available and pick the perfect bus! Go for the fastest bus if you're pressed for time, pick the least expensive one if you want to save money or select the one that offers the best on-board amenities. While carry-on luggage, AC and extra legroom are becoming the norm on most buses, some companies go the extra mile and offer modern appliances such as power outlets (sometimes in every single row) or free WiFi. Just enter your point of departure, destination and your preferred date of travel and let our smart bus search do the rest. For instance, when you take a bus from San Diego to Chicago, free WiFi can be found on board most buses operated by Greyhound US. We’ll help you pick the best offer so that your bus trip from Chicago to San Diego and back is as, or even more comfortable than taking the train or flying.
You'd like to go traveling for some time but you're a bit short of cash right now? Then the bus is the perfect option! Your trip from Chicago to San Diego is currently available for only $164.00 with Greyhound US. If you book last-minute, however, the same journey can be slightly more expensive. Here's a suggestion: make sure to take a look at travel times as well. Avoid spending too much time on the road by opting for the fastest bus.

Bus stops in Chicago and San Diego

Stations
92101 San Diego (USA)
1st Ave, San Diego, CA , USA 1617 , 92101 San Diego (USA)
National Ave 1313, 92113 San Diego (USA)
Hyatt Regency , 92122 San Diego (USA)
Taylor St , 92110 San Diego (USA)
Jefferson St 2435, 92110 San Diego (USA)
E San Ysidro Blvd 723, 92173 San Diego (USA)
E W San Ysidro Blvd 727, 92173 San Diego (USA)
Kettner Blvd 1050, 92101 San Diego (USA)
W Harbor Dr 789, 92101 San Diego (USA)
Camino del Rio S  1433 , 92108 San Diego (USA)
Camino Del Rio N 1640, 92108 San Diego (USA)

Compare Chicago and San Diego

$4.65
$1.42
Chicago
San Diego
A cab ride in Chicago is 70% more expensive than in San Diego.
$2.25
$0.51
Chicago
San Diego
A bus fare in Chicago is 78% more expensive than in San Diego.
$5.00
$1.56
Chicago
San Diego
A large beer in Chicago is 69% more expensive than in San Diego.
$1.90
$0.64
Chicago
San Diego
A bottle of water in Chicago is 67% more expensive than in San Diego.
$10.74
$3.74
Chicago
San Diego
A meal in Chicago is 66% more expensive than in San Diego.

Continue your journey

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.