The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Istanbul to Bursa from $8

Compare 35 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Istanbul to Bursa

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Istanbul to Bursa from various bus operators like Pamukkale Turizm, Metro Turizm or Kale Seyahat for the next days.
today
from $8
tomorrow
from $8
Monday
from $8
Tuesday
from $8
Wednesday
from $8
Thursday
from $9
Friday
from $8

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Istanbul Konfor
    1h 45m
    12:30 AM
    Istanbul
    2:15 AM
    Bursa
    Istanbul Konfor
    Economy
    $8
  • Vip Arda Tur
    3h 0m
    4:45 AM
    Istanbul
    Dudullu
    7:45 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Vip Arda Tur
    Economy
    $9
  • BBBUS
    1h 30m
    12:10 AM
    Istanbul
    1:40 AM
    Bursa
    BBBUS
    Economy
    $10
  • Es Turizm
    5h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Istanbul
    Harem central bus station
    2:00 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Es Turizm
    Economy
    $11
  • Güney Akdeniz Seyahat
    4h 0m
    9:20 PM
    Istanbul
    Alibeyköy Otogarı
    1:20 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Güney Akdeniz Seyahat
    Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Istanbul Konfor
    1h 45m
    12:30 AM
    Istanbul
    2:15 AM
    Bursa
    Istanbul Konfor
    Economy
    $8
  • Vip Arda Tur
    1h 45m
    4:45 AM
    Istanbul
    6:30 AM
    Bursa
    Vip Arda Tur
    Economy
    $8
  • Özkaymak Turizm
    3h 29m
    8:30 PM
    Istanbul
    11:59 PM
    Bursa
    Özkaymak Turizm
    Economy
    $9
  • Güney Akdeniz Seyahat
    3h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Istanbul
    12:00 AM
    Bursa
    Güney Akdeniz Seyahat
    Economy
    $9
  • BBBUS
    1h 30m
    12:10 AM
    Istanbul
    1:40 AM
    Bursa
    BBBUS
    Economy
    $10

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Istanbul Konfor
    1h 45m
    12:30 AM
    Istanbul
    2:15 AM
    Bursa
    Istanbul Konfor
    Economy
    $8
  • Net Turizm
    2h 30m
    12:15 AM
    Istanbul
    2:45 AM
    Bursa
    Net Turizm
    Economy
    $10
  • BBBUS
    1h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Istanbul
    2:00 AM
    Bursa
    BBBUS
    Economy
    $10
  • Alaşehir Sarıkız Turizm
    4h 0m
    12:00 AM
    Istanbul
    4:00 AM
    Bursa
    Alaşehir Sarıkız Turizm
    Economy
    $12
  • Balıkesir Uludağ Turizm
    1h 35m
    12:15 AM
    Istanbul
    1:50 AM
    Bursa
    Balıkesir Uludağ Turizm
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Istanbul Konfor
    1h 45m
    12:30 AM
    Istanbul
    2:15 AM
    Bursa
    Istanbul Konfor
    Economy
    $8
  • Vip Arda Tur
    3h 0m
    5:45 AM
    Istanbul
    Dudullu
    8:45 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Vip Arda Tur
    Economy
    $9
  • BBBUS
    1h 30m
    12:30 AM
    Istanbul
    2:00 AM
    Bursa
    BBBUS
    Economy
    $10
  • Isparta Petrol
    3h 0m
    7:00 AM
    Istanbul
    Harem central bus station
    10:00 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Isparta Petrol
    Economy
    $11
  • Özkaymak Turizm
    4h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Istanbul
    Alibeyköy Otogarı
    1:00 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Özkaymak Turizm
    Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Vip Arda Tur
    1h 45m
    5:45 AM
    Istanbul
    Dudullu
    7:30 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Vip Arda Tur
    Economy
    $8
  • Kütahyalılar
    3h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Istanbul
    11:00 AM
    Bursa
    Kütahyalılar
    Economy
    $9
  • Özkaymak Turizm
    3h 29m
    8:30 PM
    Istanbul
    11:59 PM
    Bursa
    Özkaymak Turizm
    Economy
    $9
  • Güney Akdeniz Seyahat
    3h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Istanbul
    12:00 AM
    Bursa
    Güney Akdeniz Seyahat
    Economy
    $9
  • Net Turizm
    2h 30m
    12:15 AM
    Istanbul
    2:45 AM
    Bursa
    Net Turizm
    Economy
    $12

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Kütahyalılar
    5h 0m
    10:00 PM
    Istanbul
    Central Bus Station
    3:00 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Kütahyalılar
    Economy
    $9
  • Isparta Petrol
    3h 0m
    7:00 AM
    Istanbul
    Harem central bus station
    10:00 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Isparta Petrol
    Economy
    $9
  • Özkaymak Turizm
    4h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Istanbul
    Alibeyköy Otogarı
    1:00 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Özkaymak Turizm
    Economy
    $11
  • Güney Akdeniz Seyahat
    4h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Istanbul
    Central Bus Station
    1:00 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Güney Akdeniz Seyahat
    Economy
    $11
  • Es Turizm
    5h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Istanbul
    Harem central bus station
    2:00 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Es Turizm
    Economy
    $11

Cheapest bus trips Friday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Vip Arda Tur
    1h 45m
    5:45 AM
    Istanbul
    Dudullu
    7:30 AM
    Bursa
    Central bus station
    Vip Arda Tur
    Economy
    $8
  • Özkaymak Turizm
    3h 29m
    8:30 PM
    Istanbul
    11:59 PM
    Bursa
    Özkaymak Turizm
    Economy
    $9
  • Güney Akdeniz Seyahat
    3h 0m
    9:00 PM
    Istanbul
    12:00 AM
    Bursa
    Güney Akdeniz Seyahat
    Economy
    $9
  • Net Turizm
    2h 30m
    12:15 AM
    Istanbul
    2:45 AM
    Bursa
    Net Turizm
    Economy
    $10
  • Kütahyalılar
    3h 30m
    7:30 AM
    Istanbul
    11:00 AM
    Bursa
    Kütahyalılar
    Economy
    $11

Frequency of bus connections between Istanbul and Bursa

See here how frequent the connections between Istanbul and Bursa are, during different times and days of the week.
Sunday is the busiest day, with more than 1093 daily buses from Istanbul to Bursa. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 246 daily coaches between Istanbul and Bursa.
The busiest time of the day is the Afternoon, with 1107 buses from Istanbul to Bursa, while Night sees the fewest connections between Istanbul and Bursa, with 493 offers.

Facts about the bus from Istanbul to Bursa

Compare all providers like Pamukkale Turizm, Metro Turizm and Kale Seyahat that travel 508 times every day by bus from Istanbul to Bursa in one click! Book your bus ticket from Istanbul to Bursa starting from $8!

Cheapest Bus $8
Fastest Bus 1h 15m
Earliest Bus 12:00 AM
Latest Bus 11:59 PM
Daily Bus Routes 508 Ø
Distance 57.0 miles
Bus Companies Pamukkale Turizm, Metro Turizm, Kale Seyahat, Balıkesir Uludağ Turizm, İstanbul Kalesi, Nilüfer Turizm, Kamil Koc, Varan Turizm, Kütahyalılar, Balikesir Hakser Turizm and 25 more.

Cheapest bus connections from Istanbul to Bursa

Every day, 508 buses from 35 bus companies leave Istanbul for Bursa: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 06/15/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 06/09
Monday 06/10
Tuesday 06/11
Wednesday 06/12
Thursday 06/13
Friday 06/14
Saturday 06/15
$15
Sunday 06/16
$9
Monday 06/17
$15
Tuesday 06/18
$13
Wednesday 06/19
$8
Thursday 06/20
$15
Friday 06/21
$15
Saturday 06/22
$15
Sunday 06/23
$9
Monday 06/24
$17
Tuesday 06/25
$15
Wednesday 06/26
$15
Thursday 06/27
$8
Friday 06/28
$15
Saturday 06/29
$8
Sunday 06/30
$9
Monday 07/01
$15
Tuesday 07/02
$13
Wednesday 07/03
$9
Thursday 07/04
$9
Friday 07/05
$9
Saturday 07/06

The cheapest time to travel from Istanbul to Bursa

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Istanbul to Bursa, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $8, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from Istanbul to Bursa. Thursday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $9.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Istanbul to Bursa, with $8. Morning is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $8.

How to save money travelling from Istanbul to Bursa

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Istanbul to Bursa in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Istanbul to Bursa, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Istanbul to Bursa are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Istanbul to Bursa

These are the most booked bus companies between Istanbul to Bursa from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Istanbul and Bursa

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Istanbul and Bursa.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Istanbul to Bursa

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Istanbul to Bursa? Or which bus companies serve the route Istanbul to Bursa? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Istanbul to Bursa bus

How much does a Istanbul Bursa bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $8 and takes 1h 45m to reach Bursa. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Istanbul to Bursa?

This route is offered by 35 companies with a range of ticket prices between $8 and $31. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Bursa.

On average, how many connections are available from Istanbul to Bursa each day?

Every day, the Istanbul to Bursa bus route is served by approximately 508 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Istanbul to Bursa take?

The fastest bus from Istanbul to Bursa is offered by İstanbul Kalesi and takes 1h 15m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $15. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Istanbul to Bursa?

The earliest bus arriving in Bursa from Istanbul starts at 12:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Istanbul to Bursa?

The latest bus trip departing from Istanbul for Bursa starts at 11:59 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Istanbul Bursa route?

When traveling by bus from Istanbul to Bursa, passengers can travel with Pamukkale Turizm, Metro Turizm and Kale Seyahat. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Istanbul and Bursa?

You can check all the direct connections between Istanbul and Bursa by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Pamukkale Turizm, Metro Turizm and Kale Seyahat.

What can I take with me on the Istanbul to Bursa bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Istanbul Bursa bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Istanbul Bursa bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Istanbul to Bursa on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Istanbul to Bursa

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Istanbul to Bursa

Cheap carpooling from Istanbul to Bursa

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Istanbul to Bursa for the next days.
  • BlaBlaCar
    1h 40m
    5:00 AM
    Istanbul
    6:40 AM
    Bursa
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $2
  • BlaBlaCar
    2h 50m
    10:00 AM
    Istanbul
    12:50 PM
    Bursa
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $3
  • BlaBlaCar
    3h 0m
    5:00 PM
    Istanbul
    8:00 PM
    Bursa
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $4

More bus routes from Istanbul and Bursa

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Istanbul and from Bursa. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.