Bus from Matera to Rome

Buses Matera to Rome: Compare all companies

swap
Adults
1
Children
0
Traveling as a group?
Rent a bus here!
Search accommodation with Booking.com
The Best DealsSave up to 70%
The Most ChoicesMillions of routes worldwide
Easy and TransparentCompare offers with 1 click
Travel by Bus - Coronavirus
Due to the current situation, certain trips may only be offered to a limited extent. Often, these are then sold out quickly. We therefore recommend you search for up-to-date journeys directly in our search engine.

Facts about the bus from Matera to Rome

Cheapest Bus$40.42
Fastest Bus5h 5m
Earliest Bus6:30 AM
Latest Bus10:25 PM
Daily Bus Routes2 Ø
Distance229.7 miles
Bus CompaniesAutolinee Liscio, FlixBus, MarinoBus
Do you want to travel by bus from Matera to Rome?
CheckMyBus is here to help! We compare all available buses departing from Matera and arriving in Rome and show you the exact stops, all travel times, and of course the best ticket prices. We’ll show you bus tickets from companies traveling this route, such as FlixBus, Autolinee Liscio or MarinoBus. You will also find all information about the equipment on board. Does the bus have air conditioning, electrical sockets or WiFi?
On this page, we also show you cheap bus tickets for the Matera Rome bus route over the next few days. You’ll also receive information about intercity bus stops in Matera and Rome which will help you find your way around. In addition, we'll show you options for onward travel from Rome, alternative destinations from Matera, and the most popular airport shuttles from Rome.

The cheapest bus routes from Matera to Rome

Today
Tomorrow
04/15
from $42.80
04/16
from $42.80
04/17
from $42.80
04/18
from $42.80

No particular date in mind? Here's an overview of the cheapest bus tickets.

  • Autolinee Liscio
    7:05 AM
    Matera
    Duration 5h 5m
    12:10 PM
    Rome
    from$40.42
  • Autolinee Liscio
    6:55 AM
    Matera
    Duration 5h 15m
    12:10 PM
    Rome
    from$41.61
  • Autolinee Liscio
    6:30 AM
    Matera
    Duration 5h 40m
    12:10 PM
    Rome
    from$42.80
  • Autolinee Liscio
    3:30 PM
    Matera
    Duration 5h 45m
    9:15 PM
    Rome
    from$42.80
  • FlixBus
    8:10 AM
    Matera
    Duration 10h 20m
    6:30 PM
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from$47.53
  • MarinoBus
    6:35 AM
    Matera
    Duration 8h 20m
    2:55 PM
    Rome
    from$57.06
  • MarinoBus
    6:55 AM
    Matera
    Duration 8h 0m
    2:55 PM
    Rome
    from$57.06
  • MarinoBus
    7:20 AM
    Matera
    Duration 7h 35m
    2:55 PM
    Rome
    from$57.06
  • MarinoBus
    10:25 PM
    Matera
    Duration 7h 5m
    5:30 AM
    Rome
    from$58.25
  • MarinoBus
    10:00 PM
    Matera
    Duration 7h 30m
    5:30 AM
    Rome
    from$60.63
  • FlixBus
    8:00 PM
    Matera
    Duration 11h 0m
    7:00 AM
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from$62.98
  • FlixBus
    8:05 PM
    Matera
    Duration 19h 30m
    3:35 PM
    Rome - Bus Station Tiburtina
    from$78.44

The cheapest carpooling offers from Matera to Rome

No particular date in mind? Here are some of the cheapest rides.

  • BlaBlaCar
    5:00 PM
    Matera
    Duration 5h 30m
    10:30 PM
    Rome
    from$29.72
  • BlaBlaCar
    8:00 AM
    Matera
    Duration 5h 10m
    1:10 PM
    Rome
    from$29.72
  • BlaBlaCar
    3:00 PM
    Matera
    Duration 5h 10m
    8:10 PM
    Rome
    from$29.72
  • BlaBlaCar
    8:40 AM
    Matera
    Duration 5h 0m
    1:40 PM
    Rome
    from$30.91

You want to go the other way? Check all offers from Rome to Matera

Bus Matera to Rome: Further Information

Do you prefer to customize your search?
In the search bar, we have already set Matera as your place of departure and Rome as your destination. We have also already set a default travel date. Generally, most people book 3-7 days in advance. If you want to check a specific date, simply select the corresponding day in the calendar to update your search.
Do you already know exactly when you plan to go back? Then check your return trip straight away, and simply select your preferred date for the route from Rome to Matera.
Are you traveling with other people? Then indicate how many passengers are joining you and start your search.
Once you get your results, you can compare all available buses from Matera to Rome and consider multiple factors before booking your trip. The cheapest bus tickets are offered by Autolinee Liscio at $40.42, whereas the quickest connection takes 5h 5m. So it's up to you whether you want to choose the cheapest ticket, the fastest trip or the bus with the most amenities. No matter what you're looking for, we can help you find the deal that best meets your needs!
You can sort your search results by price, departure and arrival time, as well as filter them according to stops or companies. Customize everything according to your needs.
By the way: For the Matera Rome bus route, we also show you information about other modes of transportation, including trains, carpooling and flights, if available.
Enjoy your bus trip from Matera to Rome!

Bus stops in Matera and Rome

Stations
Via Vincenzo Giudice , 00173 Rome (Italy)
Via Proba Petronia , 00136 Rome (Italy)
A24 c/o Eni Colle Tasso sud , 00132 Rome (Italy)
Via Aurelia 919, 00165 Rome (Italy)
Largo Damiano Chiesa , 00136 Rome (Italy)
Piazza dei Cinquecento 64, 00185 Rome (Italy)
Largo Guido Mazzoni 4, 00162 Rome (Italy)
Via dello Scalo delle Capannelle , 00178 Rome (Italy)
Via del Mandrione 181, 00181 Rome (Italy)
Via della Pineta Sacchetti , 00168 Rome (Italy)
Via Della Stazione Laurentina  , 00143 Rome (Italy)
Rome (Italy)
Viale Castro Pretorio 76, 00185 Rome (Italy)
Via Tiburtina , 00156 Rome (Italy)
Via della Stazione di Monte Mario , 00135 Rome (Italy)
00199 Rome (Italy)
Via della Stazione Ostiense , 00154 Rome (Italy)
Via Aurelia 480, 00165 Rome (Italy)
Piazza delle Stazione Prenestina , 00159 Rome (Italy)
Viale dei Quattro Venti , 00152 Rome (Italy)
Piazza della Stazione di S. Pietro , 00165 Rome (Italy)
Viale della Serenissima , 00177 Rome (Italy)
Rome (Italy)
Rome (Italy)
Piazza Flavio Biondo , 00152 Rome (Italy)
Piazza della Stazione Tuscolana , 00182 Rome (Italy)
Via Val d'Ala , 00141 Rome (Italy)
Via Crescenzio 19, 00193 Rome (Italy)
Rome (Italy)
Rome (Italy)
Via Marsala 5, 00185 Rome (Italy)

FAQs about the bus route Matera to Rome

How much does a Matera Rome bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $40.42 and takes 5h 5m to reach Rome. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Matera to Rome?

This route is offered by 2 bus companies with a range of ticket prices between $40.42 and $78.44. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Rome.

On average, how many connections are available from Matera to Rome each day?

Every day, the Matera Rome bus route is served by approximately 2 connections. With our search engine, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Matera to Rome take?

The fastest bus from Matera to Rome is offered by Autolinee Liscio and takes 5h 5m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $40.42. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Matera to Rome?

The earliest bus arriving in Rome from Matera starts at 6:30 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search engine to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Matera to Rome?

The latest bus trip departing from Matera for Rome starts at 10:25 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Matera Rome route?

When traveling by bus from Matera to Rome, passengers can travel with FlixBus, Autolinee Liscio and MarinoBus. With our search engine, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus from Matera to Rome?

If you're looking for a direct bus route from Matera to Rome, CheckMyBus currently compares 2 direct bus connections with the following companies: Autolinee Liscio and MarinoBus

What can I take with me on the Matera to Rome bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Matera Rome bus route free of charge. Simply use our search engine to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Matera Rome bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search function to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Matera to Rome on your planned travel date.

Compare Matera and Rome

Bus routes from Matera and Rome

Trusted shop
The CheckMyBus App
Free Download
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus deals, we collect some information about how you use CheckMyBus. We remember your anonymized details to improve our service and provide you a personalized experience.