Bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

Buses São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG: Compare all companies
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Facts about the bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

Compare all providers like Viação Cometa, Gontijo and Buser that travel 216 times every day by bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG in one click! Book your bus ticket from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG starting from $4!

Cheapest Bus $4
Fastest Bus 8h 0m
Earliest Bus 1:15 AM
Latest Bus 11:45 PM
Daily Bus Routes 216 Ø
Distance 305.4 miles
Bus Companies Viação Cometa, Gontijo, Buser, Transportes Santa Maria, Expresso Adamantina, Viação Levare Luxor, Bella Vita, wemobi, Arte Transportes , FlixBus and 1 more.

Cheapest bus connections from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

Every day, 216 buses from 11 bus companies leave São Paulo for Belo Horizonte, MG: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 03/02/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 02/25
Monday 02/26
Tuesday 02/27
Wednesday 02/28
Thursday 02/29
Friday 03/01
Saturday 03/02
$17
Sunday 03/03
$40
Monday 03/04
$17
Tuesday 03/05
$36
Wednesday 03/06
$16
Thursday 03/07
$10
Friday 03/08
$35
Saturday 03/09
$13
Sunday 03/10
$21
Monday 03/11
$15
Tuesday 03/12
$13
Wednesday 03/13
$4
Thursday 03/14
$15
Friday 03/15
$16
Saturday 03/16
$13
Sunday 03/17
$18
Monday 03/18
$13
Tuesday 03/19
$13
Wednesday 03/20
$13
Thursday 03/21
$15
Friday 03/22
$16
Saturday 03/23

The cheapest time to travel from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $4, Sunday is the cheapest day for a bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG. Monday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $13.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG, with $4. Night is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $13.

How to save money travelling from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG are also emptier.

Compare all timetables for the bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG from various bus operators like Viação Cometa, Gontijo or Buser for the next days.
  • Expresso Adamantina
    8h 30m
    8:30 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    5:00 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Expresso Adamantina
    First Class
    from $4
  • Buser
    11h 10m
    8:30 AM
    São Paulo
    Shopping Feira da Madrugada
    7:40 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Terminal Turístico JK
    Buser
    Premium Economy
    from $10
  • wemobi
    10h 0m
    9:30 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    7:30 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Terminal Turístico JK
    wemobi
    Premium Economy
    from $11
  • FlixBus
    9h 45m
    10:10 PM
    São Paulo
    Sala Vip Canindé
    7:55 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    FlixBus
    Business
    from $12
  • Viação Cometa
    10h 0m
    9:30 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    7:30 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Terminal Turístico JK
    Viação Cometa
    Premium Economy
    from $15
  • Gontijo
    8h 45m
    10:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    7:30 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Gontijo
    Economy
    from $18
  • Gontijo
    9h 11m
    8:30 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    5:41 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Gontijo
    Basic
    from $19
  • Buser
    9h 20m
    9:30 PM
    São Paulo
    Metrô Parada Inglesa
    6:50 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Ponto Buser - Expominas
    Buser
    First Class
    from $20
  • Transportes Santa Maria
    11h 45m
    9:30 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    9:15 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Terminal Turístico JK
    Transportes Santa Maria
    Economy
    from $30
  • Bella Vita
    10h 0m
    9:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Sala VIP Bella Vita
    7:00 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Bella Vita
    First Class
    from $30
  • Viação Cometa
    9h 30m
    9:45 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    7:15 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Viação Cometa
    First Class
    from $46
  • Viação Levare Luxor
    8h 30m
    9:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Sala VIP Bella Vita
    5:30 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Av. Teresa Cristina Bus Stop
    Viação Levare Luxor
    First Class
    from $55
  • Arte Transportes
    11h 0m
    6:00 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    5:00 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Posto Pica Pau
    Arte Transportes
    Premium Economy
    from $62
  • Viação Emtram
    32h 50m
    9:00 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    5:50 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Palmeiras
    Viação Emtram
    Basic
    from $109

More bus companies that typically serve the route São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

Bus schedules change all the time. The following offers are not available anymore for buses from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG, but may come back in the future. Keep an eye on them!

  • Viação Cetro
    10h 30m
    9:00 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    7:30 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Viação Cetro
    Temporarily not available: last found 11/07/2023
    Premium Economy
    from $13
  • Gil Turismo
    9h 31m
    10:43 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    8:14 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Gil Turismo
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/12/2023
    Premium Economy
    from $13
  • Lopes Sul
    8h 30m
    8:40 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Barra Funda
    5:10 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Rua Goias 272 Gas Station
    Lopes Sul
    Temporarily not available: last found 08/10/2023
    Premium Economy
    from $16
  • Jundiá.net
    9h 15m
    9:05 PM
    São Paulo
    Shopping Eldorado
    6:20 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Pça Liberdade
    Jundiá.net
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/03/2023
    from $24
  • Embarca
    9h 31m
    10:43 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    8:14 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Embarca
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/12/2023
    Premium Economy
    from $24
  • Horizonte Turismo
    8h 40m
    9:20 PM
    São Paulo
    Shopping Eldorado
    6:00 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Rede Minas
    Horizonte Turismo
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/03/2023
    from $25
  • Viação Montes Belos
    9h 0m
    9:00 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Barra Funda
    6:00 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Ponto Buser - Expominas
    Viação Montes Belos
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/08/2023
    from $26
  • Viagens Chapecó
    8h 40m
    9:20 PM
    São Paulo
    Shopping Eldorado
    6:00 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Rede Minas
    Viagens Chapecó
    Temporarily not available: last found 08/10/2023
    Business
    from $26
  • Brasil Bus
    9h 0m
    10:10 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Barra Funda
    7:10 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Ponto Buser - Expominas
    Brasil Bus
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/03/2023
    from $30
  • Catedral Turismo
    11h 0m
    1:30 AM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    12:30 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Catedral Turismo
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/05/2023
    Business
    from $45
  • Expresso Luxo
    14h 35m
    4:15 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal do Jabaquara
    6:50 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Expresso Luxo
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/14/2023
    Basic
    from $45
  • Rápido Brasil
    14h 20m
    4:30 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal do Jabaquara
    6:50 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Rápido Brasil
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/14/2023
    Basic
    from $45
  • Viação Ultra
    15h 20m
    3:30 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal do Jabaquara
    6:50 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Viação Ultra
    Temporarily not available: last found 07/14/2023
    Basic
    from $46
  • Viação Santa Maria
    9h 30m
    9:30 PM
    São Paulo
    Praça do Patriarca
    7:00 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Viação Santa Maria
    Temporarily not available: last found 09/17/2023
    from $51
  • Pullman Santa Maria
    8h 15m
    10:15 PM
    São Paulo
    Terminal Rodoviário Tietê
    6:30 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    Central bus station (Tergip)
    Pullman Santa Maria
    Temporarily not available: last found 12/20/2023
    First Class
    from $93

Frequency of bus connections between São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, MG

See here how frequent the connections between São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, MG are, during different times and days of the week.
Friday is the busiest day, with more than 273 daily buses from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG. Saturday has instead the fewest connections, with only 171 daily coaches between São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, MG.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 923 buses from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG, while Night sees the fewest connections between São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, MG, with 32 offers.

Beloved bus companies from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

These are the most booked bus companies between São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG from our users.

All bus stations and stops in São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, MG

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, MG.

Service and Comfort on the bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG? Or which bus companies serve the route São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG bus

How much does a São Paulo Belo Horizonte, MG bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $4 and takes 8h 30m to reach Belo Horizonte, MG. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG?

This route is offered by 11 companies with a range of ticket prices between $4 and $203. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Belo Horizonte, MG.

On average, how many connections are available from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG each day?

Every day, the São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG bus route is served by approximately 216 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG take?

The fastest bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG is offered by Buser and takes 8h 0m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $20. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG?

The earliest bus arriving in Belo Horizonte, MG from São Paulo starts at 1:15 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG?

The latest bus trip departing from São Paulo for Belo Horizonte, MG starts at 11:45 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the São Paulo Belo Horizonte, MG route?

When traveling by bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG, passengers can travel with Viação Cometa, Gontijo and Buser. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, MG?

You can check all the direct connections between São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, MG by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: Viação Cometa, Gontijo and Buser.

What can I take with me on the São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the São Paulo Belo Horizonte, MG bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the São Paulo Belo Horizonte, MG bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

Basic
Basic

Name referring to the typical seat you will find with companies that don’t distinguish between different classes.

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Premium Economy
PremiumEconomy

A mix between Economy and Business, it offers extra legroom, WI-FI and possible snacks.

Business
Business

Comfortable seating, food and drink service, accompanied generally by ticket flexibility.

First Class
First

Best of the best: you will find the most comfortable accommodation to work or relax during your travel.

Alternate transport types from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

Cheap carpooling from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from São Paulo to Belo Horizonte, MG for the next days.
  • BlaBlaCar
    10h 0m
    8:00 AM
    São Paulo
    6:00 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $19
  • BlaBlaCar
    8h 10m
    7:00 AM
    São Paulo
    3:10 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $20
  • BlaBlaCar
    9h 30m
    9:40 AM
    São Paulo
    7:10 PM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $22
  • BlaBlaCar
    8h 30m
    1:20 AM
    São Paulo
    9:50 AM
    Belo Horizonte, MG
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $27

More bus routes from São Paulo and Belo Horizonte, MG

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from São Paulo and from Belo Horizonte, MG. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.