The best bus prices from 5000+ companies!

Bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main from $24

Compare 4 companies and find the best price with CheckMyBus
The Best Deals Save up to 70%
The Most Choices Millions of routes worldwide
Easy and Transparent Compare offers with 1 click

Compare all timetables for the bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

Here is a selection of the cheapest bus trips from the schedule from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main from various bus operators like FlixBus, BlaBlaCar Bus or RegioJet for the next days.
today
from $43
tomorrow
from $24
Sunday
from $43
Monday
from $33
Tuesday
from $29
Wednesday
from $29
Thursday
from $31

Cheapest bus trips today

Prices are for one way and one person
  • RegioJet
    8h 0m
    2:00 PM
    Amsterdam
    10:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    RegioJet
    Economy
    $43
  • FlixBus
    6h 5m
    7:30 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    1:35 AM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $51
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    4:15 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    11:15 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $56
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    17h 45m
    12:25 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    6:10 AM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $70
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    15h 55m
    8:00 AM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    11:55 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $76

Cheapest bus trips tomorrow

Prices are for one way and one person
  • Union Ivkoni
    10h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Amsterdam
    8:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $24
  • FlixBus
    6h 30m
    3:15 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    9:45 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $45
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    4:15 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    11:15 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $45
  • RegioJet
    8h 0m
    2:00 PM
    Amsterdam
    10:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    RegioJet
    Economy
    $50
  • Union Ivkoni
    10h 0m
    10:00 AM
    Amsterdam
    Prins Hendrikkade Bus Stop
    8:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Stuttgarter Strasse Bus Stop
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $51

Cheapest bus trips Sunday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • RegioJet
    8h 0m
    2:00 PM
    Amsterdam
    10:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    RegioJet
    Economy
    $43
  • FlixBus
    7h 40m
    10:45 AM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    6:25 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $57
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    4:15 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    11:15 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $60
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    16h 45m
    8:10 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    12:55 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $69
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    15h 55m
    8:00 AM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    11:55 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $70

Cheapest bus trips Monday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    6h 5m
    7:30 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    1:35 AM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $33
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    4:15 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    11:15 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $34
  • RegioJet
    8h 0m
    2:00 PM
    Amsterdam
    10:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    RegioJet
    Economy
    $43
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    17h 45m
    12:25 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    6:10 AM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $70
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    17h 30m
    11:30 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    5:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $70

Cheapest bus trips Tuesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    6h 5m
    7:30 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    1:35 AM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $29
  • FlixBus
    7h 15m
    10:00 AM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    5:15 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $30
  • RegioJet
    8h 0m
    2:00 PM
    Amsterdam
    10:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    RegioJet
    Economy
    $32
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    17h 30m
    11:30 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    5:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $58

Cheapest bus trips Wednesday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    6h 30m
    3:15 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    9:45 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $29
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    4:15 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    11:15 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $29
  • RegioJet
    8h 0m
    2:00 PM
    Amsterdam
    10:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    RegioJet
    Economy
    $32
  • Union Ivkoni
    8h 30m
    8:00 AM
    Amsterdam
    Prins Hendrikkade Bus Stop
    4:30 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Stuttgarter Strasse Bus Stop
    Union Ivkoni
    Economy
    $37
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    16h 45m
    8:10 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    12:55 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $51

Cheapest bus trips Thursday

Prices are for one way and one person
  • FlixBus
    7h 0m
    4:15 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    11:15 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $31
  • FlixBus
    6h 5m
    7:30 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    1:35 AM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Station
    FlixBus
    Economy
    $31
  • RegioJet
    8h 0m
    2:00 PM
    Amsterdam
    10:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    RegioJet
    Economy
    $32
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    16h 45m
    8:10 PM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    12:55 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $58
  • BlaBlaCar Bus
    15h 55m
    8:00 AM
    Amsterdam
    Sloterdijk Station
    11:55 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    Central Bus Station
    BlaBlaCar Bus
    Economy
    $63

Frequency of bus connections between Amsterdam and Frankfurt am Main

See here how frequent the connections between Amsterdam and Frankfurt am Main are, during different times and days of the week.
Saturday is the busiest day, with more than 15 daily buses from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main. Tuesday has instead the fewest connections, with only 10 daily coaches between Amsterdam and Frankfurt am Main.
The busiest time of the day is the Evening, with 36 buses from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main, while Morning sees the fewest connections between Amsterdam and Frankfurt am Main, with 23 offers.

Facts about the bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

Compare all providers like FlixBus, BlaBlaCar Bus and RegioJet that travel 12 times every day by bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main in one click! Book your bus ticket from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main starting from $24!

Cheapest Bus $24
Fastest Bus 6h 0m
Earliest Bus 8:00 AM
Latest Bus 11:30 PM
Daily Bus Routes 12 Ø
Distance 226.3 miles
Bus Companies FlixBus, BlaBlaCar Bus, RegioJet and Union Ivkoni

Cheapest bus connections from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

Every day, 12 buses from 4 bus companies leave Amsterdam for Frankfurt am Main: in the table below, you will find the cheapest prices for a bus ticket for this route, starting from 07/12/2024 and for the following days.

Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday 07/07
Monday 07/08
Tuesday 07/09
Wednesday 07/10
Thursday 07/11
Friday 07/12
$43
Saturday 07/13
$45
Sunday 07/14
$43
Monday 07/15
$43
Tuesday 07/16
$29
Wednesday 07/17
$29
Thursday 07/18
$31
Friday 07/19
$43
Saturday 07/20
$58
Sunday 07/21
$78
Monday 07/22
$32
Tuesday 07/23
$32
Wednesday 07/24
$30
Thursday 07/25
$32
Friday 07/26
$32
Saturday 07/27
$30
Sunday 07/28
$32
Monday 07/29
$32
Tuesday 07/30
$30
Wednesday 07/31
$30
Thursday 08/01
$32
Friday 08/02
$32
Saturday 08/03

The cheapest time to travel from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

See here on which day and which time of the day you can find the cheapest bus ticket from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main, for the next 30 days.
With a price starting from $24, Saturday is the cheapest day for a bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main. Sunday instead is the most expensive day with prices starting from $43.
Morning is the cheapest day time for bus tickets from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main, with $24. Afternoon is the most expensive time of the day with prices starting from $29.

How to save money travelling from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

Travel can be expensive, but it doesn't need to be! Do you want to avoid paying a terrible price for your trip? Then follow these quick steps to save money:

Book the ticket from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main in advance! The earlier you book, the cheaper usually the price is. Also, you will be sure to have a place on the bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main, compared instead if you buy it at the last moment, or directly at the station.

If you can, avoid travelling at peak times. Instead of weekend, try travelling during the week. Travelling in the evening or at night it’s also cheaper, and later buses from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main are also emptier.

Beloved bus companies from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

These are the most booked bus companies between Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main from our users.

All bus stations and stops in Amsterdam and Frankfurt am Main

In the map below, you can see where to find all bus stations in Amsterdam and Frankfurt am Main.

Service and Comfort on the bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

Want to know which seat classes are available on the buses from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main? Or which bus companies serve the route Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main? Below you will find answers to your questions.

FAQs about the Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main bus

How much does a Amsterdam Frankfurt am Main bus trip cost?

This depends on, among other things, the day and time of travel. The cheapest trip is available from $24 and takes 10h 0m to reach Frankfurt am Main. Compare offers to save money!

How much could I save by comparing buses from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main?

This route is offered by 4 companies with a range of ticket prices between $24 and $94. Thus, we recommend booking your ticket as early as possible to make sure you get the cheapest bus ticket to Frankfurt am Main.

On average, how many connections are available from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main each day?

Every day, the Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main bus route is served by approximately 12 connections. With our search, you can compare bus times to find the perfect trip.

How long does a bus journey from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main take?

The fastest bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main is offered by FlixBus and takes 6h 0m. Bus tickets for this connection cost $86. In this context, bear in mind that the journey can take longer due to traffic.

What time is the first bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main?

The earliest bus arriving in Frankfurt am Main from Amsterdam starts at 8:00 AM. However, information regarding departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. Simply use our search to find exact times for your planned travel date.

What time is the last bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main?

The latest bus trip departing from Amsterdam for Frankfurt am Main starts at 11:30 PM. Please note that departure times may differ on weekends and holidays. So just use our search to find the exact times for your planned travel date.

Which bus companies operate the Amsterdam Frankfurt am Main route?

When traveling by bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main, passengers can travel with FlixBus, BlaBlaCar Bus and RegioJet. With our search, you can compare all available bus tickets to book the one that works for you.

Is there a direct bus between Amsterdam and Frankfurt am Main?

You can check all the direct connections between Amsterdam and Frankfurt am Main by using our search and looking at the Changes section in our filters. These are some of the companies which offer a direct bus: FlixBus, BlaBlaCar Bus and RegioJet.

What can I take with me on the Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main bus route?

Depending on which provider you travel with, what you're allowed to bring with you can vary. Generally, you can take a suitcase and hand luggage with you on the Amsterdam Frankfurt am Main bus route free of charge. Simply use our search to find a bus that is best suited to your needs for your planned travel date.

What equipment is available for the Amsterdam Frankfurt am Main bus route?

The equipment on board differs depending on the provider. However, many long-distance buses have WiFi so you can tell your friends your exact location during the journey. To make traveling even more pleasant, air conditioning systems provide ventilation. It is best to use our search to get precise information about the equipment of the bus from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main on your planned travel date.

Available seat classes which are offered on the bus route Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

Economy
Economy

The cheapest option available for your ticket, it usually comes with reclinable seats and AC.

Alternate transport types from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

Did not find the right bus? Here is a selection of alternate transport types from the schedule from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main for the next days.

Cheap train tickets from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

Here is a selection of the cheapest trains from the schedule from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main for the next days.
  • České dráhy
    3h 42m
    6:08 AM
    Amsterdam
    9:50 AM
    Frankfurt am Main
    České dráhy
    Business
    from $251
  • České dráhy
    3h 53m
    4:38 AM
    Amsterdam
    8:31 AM
    Frankfurt am Main
    České dráhy
    Business
    from $254
  • České dráhy
    3h 42m
    6:08 AM
    Amsterdam
    9:50 AM
    Frankfurt am Main
    České dráhy
    First Class
    from $455
  • České dráhy
    3h 53m
    4:38 AM
    Amsterdam
    8:31 AM
    Frankfurt am Main
    České dráhy
    First Class
    from $461

Cheap carpooling from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main

Here is a selection of the cheapest carpooling offers from the schedule from Amsterdam to Frankfurt am Main for the next days.
  • BlaBlaCar
    4h 50m
    4:10 PM
    Amsterdam
    9:00 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $39
  • BlaBlaCar
    5h 10m
    8:40 AM
    Amsterdam
    1:50 PM
    Frankfurt am Main
    BlaBlaCar
    Economy
    from $51

More bus routes from Amsterdam and Frankfurt am Main

Here’s an overview of the most popular bus routes from Amsterdam and from Frankfurt am Main. Simply click on the connection of your choice, and you will find all the details about your bus route!

The CheckMyBus App

Free Download

App Store
CheckMyBus App
Close
GPDR CheckMyBus shield

We value your privacy!

To show you the best bus offers, we and our partners use technical, analytical, and marketing cookies to personalize the ads. We remember your anonymized details to provide a personalized experience.